?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 July 2005 @ 10:54 pm
Shamelessly stolen from defygravity73  
Ask me for my "Top 5" of pretty much anything & I will give you my list. :)

Then copy this in your journal and let everyone else ask you for lists.
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: "Something Greater" - Applause
 
 
 
the36thchamber on July 22nd, 2005 09:22 am (UTC)
Hmmmmm, top five pizza toppings....
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on July 22nd, 2005 04:10 pm (UTC)
Hmmm.... I like this list! :)

1. Canadian Bacon (I'm not a pepperoni person!)
2. Mushrooms (Gotta have mushrooms!)
3. Olives
4. Green Peppers
5. Bacon (yes, VERY unhealthy!)

Now I'm craving pizza! :D
Was I in it?: bellyalligatorandme on July 22nd, 2005 09:25 am (UTC)
Top 5 edible items not generally considered food that you would eat for money? ;-)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on July 22nd, 2005 04:24 pm (UTC)
Ahaha! :D This is hilarious, though the not generally considered food is making this harder than I thought it would be! ;) It would kind of depend on how much money... ;)

1. My cooking ;) (which is generally NOT considered food, but not too sure if this falls into the edible category either)
2. I would drink a cup of soy sauce straight if someone dared me (I'd probably become VERY thirsty afterward, but I'd do it - and possibly enjoy it.) ;)
3. Dog biscuit - depends on how much money and not the really nasty cheap ones. (My friend's hubby actually chooses to eat dog treats - blech!) :P
4. I'd probably eat a plant of some sort if someone dared me for money (provided it wasn't anything poisonous!)
5. Ahhh! I can't think of a 5th - I suck! :P
defygravity73 on July 22nd, 2005 01:56 pm (UTC)
Top 5 places you've visited?
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on July 22nd, 2005 04:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love this one! :D

1. NYC - I can never get enough of the city! Whenever I'm there, I feel like I didn't get to do everything I wanted to do.
2. LA - only because I've been there so much within the past 5 years that it almost feels like going home. ;)
3. Washington State - I loved the craft shops and the quaint hotels as you go up north toward Canada. I've only been there once, but I loved it. :)
3. Washington D.C. - I didn't enjoy the traffic at all, but I loved the Smithsonian! I could've stayed there all day! Especially the section dedicated to Japanese Americans during WWII! I really want to go back there!
4. Japan - just for the food! The people in Japan sure do know how to eat well! :)
5. Philadelphia, PA - So it was like 110 degrees while we were there - I LOVED seeing the historic places like Independence Hall, etc.
BOOM! goes the dynamite!: Matty! from ayrdaomeimslauren2930 on July 22nd, 2005 02:19 pm (UTC)
Top 5 musicals you've seen
Sheri: Kevin - as Booth in Assassinsshutterbug93 on July 22nd, 2005 04:44 pm (UTC)
Yay! I love this one too! :D Though it's difficult to just pick five, I'll have to say...

1. 1776 - Fabulously written and timeless! I would travel just about anywhere to see this show! It helps that the cast I'd first seen it with was so amazing, though! (Kevin as Rutledge... *SIGH*)
2. Assassins - No explanation needed here I think! Though I'm picky about the cast I see - I've been lucky enough to see two of the best casts (I think anyway) and I fear that any other cast might suffer in comparison.
3. Side Show - I love this show! I'd see it endlessly because I just love it so much!
4. A Chorus Line - it began my love for musicals, after all - and I was only 13!
5. Thoroughly Modern Millie - not technically one of my favorites, but I've seen it SO many times on broadway and the cast really holds a special place in my heart.
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on July 22nd, 2005 04:49 pm (UTC)
Oh, shopping! One of my favorite subjects! ;) I'm going to list my favorite stores that I love to go to in CA because we don't have them in hawaii!

1. Victoria's Secret - for their beauty products - I love their hand lotions and their scents much more than Bath & BodyWorks.
2. Express - why can't we have one here? :(
3. NY & Co - again I ask - why can't we have one here?
4. Trader Joes - It's where I buy all of the snacks I bring home for my co-workers. :)
5. Petsmart - I have to stop there each trip to pick up Sydney gifts. :D
kathyselden on July 22nd, 2005 03:16 pm (UTC)
Top five favorite female musical theatre performers -- GOOOO! ;)
Sheri: Julie Jacksonshutterbug93 on July 22nd, 2005 05:00 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thanks Ashley, I love this one! :D My answers are all LA based theatre performers, though - I'm sorry!

1. Julie Dixon Jackson - not only does she have an amazing voice, but she's possibly one of the sweetest people I've had the good fortune to get to know. :)
2. Misty Cotton - Wonderful in every role I've seen her in and extremely sweet and gracious too!
3. Bets Malone! I've recently become a HUGE Bets fan. Her comedic timing is PERFECT and she's a real sweetheart too!
4. Tami Tappan Damiano - possibly the BEST combination of incredible voice, amazing acting talent, and wonderful stage presence I've seen in LA theatre - I'm in awe whenever she's on stage...
5. Merideth Kaye Clark - what a belt she has! She's actually in NY now, but she started off as a San Diego performer. She's fantastic!
kathyselden on July 22nd, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC)
I don't know much about the west coast theatre scene, so I am really glad you shared some names with me! Now I am off to look at all of their websites and become informed!!
Daniel the California Highway Guycahwyguy on July 22nd, 2005 09:42 pm (UTC)
One of my favorites is Klea Blackhurst, who I saw many years ago in Radio Gals. Remarkable voice.

In general, I like distinct voices, which is why I liked Nell Carter.
Sheri: Side Showshutterbug93 on July 24th, 2005 12:30 am (UTC)
I've never seen her perform before - thanks for the link to her site. All the people on my list have nice voices, but I think the reason that they're favorites of mine is their acting. Bets is hilarious! Tami is a true triple threat! And Misty and Julie Dizon Jackson are completely amazing in everything I've seen them in! :)
Daniel the California Highway Guy: memecahwyguy on July 22nd, 2005 09:39 pm (UTC)
Top 5 Musicals You've Seen without having had to take an airplane

Top 5 Musicals You've Wanted To See, But Never Have
Sheri: Kevin as Bill in Applauseshutterbug93 on July 24th, 2005 12:50 am (UTC)
Top 5 Musicals You've Seen without having had to take an airplane - now this is a hard one since I've seen VERY few musicals here (it's strange that I've seen over 150 musicals, but can't even think of 5 that I've seen in Hawaii...) I'll try, though...

1. A Chorus Line - it was the first musical I saw at the age of 13 and I was hooked - so it was a local production, I was entralled.
2. Les Miserables national tour - Lea Salonga was Eponine, it was fabulous!
3. Miss Saigon national tour (see the trend?) ;)
4. Follies at Diamond Head Theatre - great production, but I still liked Kevin better as Young Ben in the Reprise! version I saw just one year earlier.
5. The only other musical I saw here was Jesus Christ Superstar at Diamond Head Theatre which I didn't care for at all... :P

Top 5 Musicals You've Wanted To See, But Never Have

1. Baby!! I wanted to see it on my last trip out to LA, but it didn't fit into my schedule! :(
2. The Wild Party!! Darn it if my timing is so bad that I missed it twice by only a day each time! :P
3. Parade - I'm REALLY sad that I missed seeing this a couple of years ago when Misty was in it. :(
4. A New Brain - still bitter about missing the Reprise! concert reading of this! *SIGH*
5. Last 5 Years - Wish I could've seen this at Laguna a couple years back. :(
bigrivermusicalbigrivermusical on July 22nd, 2005 11:13 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes, top 5 touristy places in Hawaii that you really think worth visiting!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on July 24th, 2005 12:55 am (UTC)
Oh, great one! :) For touristy places, I'll have to go with...

1. Pearl Harbor - very interesting to visit the Arizona Memorial. I get choked up whenever I go out there...
2. Paradise Cove Luau - one of the nicest luaus on the island. It's close to where I live and it's beautiful when the sun sets at night.
3. Matsumoto's Shave Ice in Haleiwa - best snow cones on the island!
4. On the island of Maui - Haleakala which is just beautiful at sunrise! :D
5. On the island of Kauai - the Fern Grotto which is just plain beautiful no matte what time of the year it is. :)
Mrs Beanshuman_beans on July 24th, 2005 01:56 pm (UTC)
5 cherished memories -- GO!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on July 24th, 2005 05:03 pm (UTC)
Awww! I like this one! :D

1. My wedding day - one of the happiest days of my life! :)
2. Spending New Years Eve with my Mom & Dad when I was about 9 to about 13 playing cards (and eating junk food) until midnight. It was a family tradition and I looked forward to it all year.
3. Being the matron of honor at my best friend Susan's wedding last year. :)
4. Being in the audience to see the final performance of Millie on Broadway.
5. The weekend that Kevin accepted my business proposal and agreed to make the site official. :D :D :D
Tony: slidersdudepower1982 on July 26th, 2005 04:33 am (UTC)
Top 5 favorite television shows from during your lifetime?
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on July 26th, 2005 09:11 am (UTC)
This is a hard one...

1. "West Wing" - there's nothing more intelligently written and witty, IMO. :)
2. "MASH" - except for maybe this... ;)
3. "Life Goes On" - Chad Lowe as Jesse *SIGH*
4. "The Wonder Years" - LOVED this show!
5. "Thirtysomething" - it really spoke to me for some reason...