?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 September 2005 @ 01:02 am
It's been a while since I've updated...  
In light of everything that's been happening in Louisiana and Mississippi, my updates have seemed a little trivial. A girl that I'd met online on another site (and then later in person) is from Louisiana, and it wasn't until just yesterday that someone heard word that she's okay. Thank goodness! It's SO sad that she's lost everything, but at least she's safe. I'm just so sad that there are so many others who are not. :(

On a completely different note... my LA trip with Mark is just 4 days away. It's been SO long since we traveled together - in fact, it'll be our first trip together this year. So even though it's basically just overnight, we're really looking forward to it. :)

Thankfully the in-laws will be home next weekend and can babysit our fuzzy dog for us. We've had to board Sydney a couple of times before and I've always hated it... it always felt like we were abandoning her. :( At least at my in-laws we know that she'll be happy (and VERY spoiled) :)

In some happy theatre news, I got an email the other day from Bets who has been cast as Hildy in "On The Town" with Reprise! :) The sad news to all of this, however is that I won't be able to see her in it. :( I think there must've been a last minute cast change because when the cast was announced in a press release that went out last week, someone named Alanna Ubach was supposed to play the role of Hildy.

Finally, I think I've fallen in love with a packet of rice seasoning from Japan... Mark's aunt & uncle brought some back with them when they came back from their trip this summer and my mother in law put it in the rice that we had when we went over today... It was THE best thing I've ever eaten! I asked Mark if he could look for it when he's in Japan next month. Poor Mark is going to need a list soon to remember all the things I'm asking him to look for. ;)

Hope you all have a nice evening. *HUGS* to everyone and special ones to expressiomaniac, karmastyx, and lindasings - seems like a lot of my friends are going through hard times right now. :(
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
Current Music: "My Time of Day" - Guys & Dolls
 
 
 
Kananigirlkananigirl on September 5th, 2005 11:25 am (UTC)
Wow Sheri! You're up late/early. Then again, look at me...

Have a great Labor Day today!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on September 5th, 2005 11:30 am (UTC)
Haha! I've been sleeping later and later recently - it used to be really unusual that I was up this late, but now my normal bedtime is about 2am... :P

Hope you have a nice Labor Day too, Rayna! :D

Edit: I'd better go to sleep - I'm making a lot of errors! :D
Kananigirlkananigirl on September 5th, 2005 11:46 am (UTC)
I know, I've been sleeping late this weekend too. Well it is a holiday tomorrow, so sleeping late is okay. ;-)

*L* You're not the only what should go to bed. I'll do the same in a bit. hehe!
Expresso Maniac: chocolates anyone?expressomaniac on September 5th, 2005 12:48 pm (UTC)
rice seasoning? how do you use it?
*HUGS* thank you Sheri!
I haven't been keeping up with the news...I think I'll go check out some news sites now. :-\
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on September 6th, 2005 05:26 am (UTC)
Oh, it's so delicious! :) You mix it in with the rice and it's sort of like furikake, but better! :D My mother in law mixed it in with the rice and made it into musubis. :D Yummy! :)

Hope you're doing well, Andrea. :) Please give Leilani a *HUG* for me! :)
the36thchamber on September 5th, 2005 03:07 pm (UTC)
Sometimes I don't even wanna update considering all of the Katrina stuff, makes me feel wierd to show joy whith all that's going on... we still have to live though, anyways, I'm sure you're gonna have a great time out here... we still have to see when we can meet up on one of your many trips...:D
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on September 6th, 2005 05:27 am (UTC)
Thanks, Doug! We definitely have to try to meet up one day on one of my trips out there. :D I'm sorry I never responded to your phone post - I can't hear phone posts. :(
the36thchamber on September 6th, 2005 02:17 pm (UTC)
A lot of people seem to have problems with phone posts, it's just an MP3... all you have to do is right click on it and save target... save it to your hard drive and open it in any program you'd open an MP3... try it and see if it works.
bigrivermusical: Dannybigrivermusical on September 5th, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC)
Hi, the aftermath of Katrina is very depressing. I've decided to donate the same amount of money every time I buy a theatre ticket from now until the end of this year so I won't forget that when I enjoy theatre there are people still suffering from this devastation.

Anyway, the first donation might be Reprise! concert :) I've never been to Reprise! so I'm looking forward to it. What are you going to see in LA this time??
Sheri: Sheri & Kevinshutterbug93 on September 6th, 2005 05:30 am (UTC)
That's a great idea!

Which Reprise! concert are you going to? Is it the JRB concert in January? I'm hoping I have reason to be in LA at that time so I can see it too. :)

This weekend Mark & I are only in town to see Kevin's concert with the California Philharmonic at the LA Arboretum. It's become a summer tradition - (Kevin's performed every year since 2002 except for last year when he was in NYC). The music is great and the atmosphere is wonderful. :)
bigrivermusicalbigrivermusical on September 7th, 2005 03:23 am (UTC)
Oh I was referring to "On The Town!" Yes I'd like to see JRB's L5Y too.

Have a great time in LA!
Sheri: Bets in Guys & Dollsshutterbug93 on September 7th, 2005 04:14 am (UTC)
Ah!!! You're going to see "On The Town?" Please let me know how it was (in particular, Bets and Tami!) I really wish I could see this show! :(
karmastyx: Hugs by mekarmastyx on September 5th, 2005 07:43 pm (UTC)
Rice seasoning... sounds very yummy!!! :)

Thanks for the hugs Sheri. Hugs back.
Sherishutterbug93 on September 6th, 2005 05:31 am (UTC)
It is, it's very yummy. :)
queenstacey on September 5th, 2005 08:53 pm (UTC)
all I have to say is... HUGS HUGS HUGS!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on September 6th, 2005 05:32 am (UTC)
Big *HUGS* to you too! :D
Sabine: Mickisabine10 on September 5th, 2005 09:38 pm (UTC)
What we could see and hear about the happenings in regard to Katrina was terrible. I'm very sorry and sad too that so many people have to go through that all. Still, I'm glad that the girl what you know is at least safe.

I wish that you and Mark will have a nice time in LA and it's good to hear that Sydney will have a nice time, too. :)

Hope you had a great holiday, Sheri.

Big *hugs* to you
Sheri: Sydney & Sherishutterbug93 on September 6th, 2005 05:38 am (UTC)
I was glad to hear that she was safe too... It's just so sad to hear about and see the extent of the devastation on TV. :(

Sydney will have such a great time at the in-laws that I'm sure she won't want to come home with us when the weekend is over. ;) They love to spoil her with good food while we're gone. :)

Hope you're having a nice week, Sabine. :) Thank you for always being such a great friend to me! Big *HUGS* to you, Micki, and Garry! :D
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on September 6th, 2005 05:39 am (UTC)
Thankfully they're wonderful babysitters. :) Hopefully Sydney won't be spoiled too much though, she won't want to come home with us when the weekend is over. ;) Thanks so much for your comment, Sue. :)
Carecareleswhisper on September 6th, 2005 07:33 am (UTC)
Tell Mark to bring me back some of that rice seasoning too please. ;) lol j/k Though is does sound yummy! :)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on September 6th, 2005 08:41 am (UTC)
It's really good, you'd love it! :)