?

Log in

 
 
27 September 2005 @ 06:42 pm
I love my bank!! I love LA theatre!! (And other WONDERFUL things...)  
This morning I was shocked to receive a call from a girl in our BankCard department. At first I thought I'd forgotten to make a payment, but apparently she called to let me know that someone stole my credit card number! :0 I was pretty speechless, but when I was finally able to speak, I asked her if any fraudulent charges were charged to my account. After going over all my recent charges (and very embarrassingly admitting to the extremely LARGE CompUSA purchase last weekend) :P we determined that the account was fine! She said that one of the vendors where I used my card recently had their database hacked... They received a list of all the account numbers that were affected by this and were pro-actively calling customers to let them know that a stop would be placed on their old cards and new ones would be issued... I love my bank!! :D YAY for pro-active customer service!!

In other WONDERFUL news - Bets Malone was nominated for an Ovation Award this afternoon for her portrayal of Miss Adelaide in "Guys & Dolls!!!!" OH MY GOSH, I was SO happy and excited when I read about it that I quickly went to email a congratulatory note to her. :) When I got there, I found the sweetest email from her (along with some wonderful photos of "On The Town") telling me that she'd love for my site to become official!!! :D I'm just SO happy and excited right now, you just would not believe it!!

And continuing on with the wonderful news, Nick was also nominated for an Ovation Award for his direction of "Guys & Dolls!" I'm so happy for all of them (the nominations were extremely well deserved and it couldn't have happened to two nicer people!!) :D

I'm off to prepare some dinner so that I can watch Julie Ann tonight in "Commander In Chief!" I'll be back later to catch up on all of your journals, I promise! Big *HUGS* to you all!! :D :D
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
 
bigrivermusicalbigrivermusical on September 28th, 2005 04:51 am (UTC)
Yay!!! Congrats! For both you and Bets!!! I sent out the playbill today, enjoy!
Sheri: Side Showshutterbug93 on September 28th, 2005 04:51 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you!! And thanks for sending the playbill out - you're the sweetest! :D

BTW, when are you planning on seeing "Open Window?" I'm flying down to LA in November and am definitely trying to see it too. :)
Daniel the California Highway Guycahwyguy on September 28th, 2005 05:02 pm (UTC)
We're seeing Open Window on 11/12.
Sheri: Bets in Guys & Dollsshutterbug93 on September 28th, 2005 05:05 pm (UTC)
Ooops! I thought (in another comment) you mentioned you were seeing it on the 19th? My mistake! Darn it - I just asked a friend to see "The Wild Party" with me on the 12th! :(
Daniel the California Highway Guy: musicalscahwyguy on September 28th, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
11/6 is Oliver! at CMT

11/12 is Open Window.

I'm planning to get tickets for Pump Boys and Dinnettes for the Sunday Matinee on either 11/7 or 11/13 (we can do it after my daughter's religious school: making it from Valley Village to No. Hollywood is EZ!)
Sheri: Side Showshutterbug93 on September 28th, 2005 05:19 pm (UTC)
My VERY tentative theatre plans this trip are:

Nov 12 matinee - Drowsy Chaperone at the Ahmanson
Nov 12 eve - The Wild Party

Nov 13 mat -
Nov 13 eve - The Grand Tour @ Colony

Nov 14 - No, No Nannette @ the Alex Theatre

Nov 16 - White Christmas (in SF) - Hopefully...

Nov 18 -

Nov 19 mat - Bark! @ The Coast Playhouse
Nov 19 eve - Open Window @ Pasadena Playhouse

Nov 20 mat - Born Yesterday @ South Coast Rep
Nov 20 eve - King & I @ Musical Theatre West

Of course these are all pretty subject to change - depends on if I find out any of my favorites will be in shows during that time or what I can find on Goldstar. :)
Daniel the California Highway Guycahwyguy on September 28th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC)
Nov 13 mat -

Hmmm. Perhaps we could coordinate on Pump Boys and Dinettes. You can find information at http://www.sanfernandovalleyplayhouse.com/. NoHo (where the El Portal is) isn't that far from Burbank, where the Colony is.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on September 29th, 2005 06:57 am (UTC)
Oh, I've actually been to the El Portal Theatre before - I saw my very first Robby Award Show there. :D I'll definitely keep that in mind. :)
karmastyxkarmastyx on September 28th, 2005 05:33 am (UTC)
That's some great customer service. Our credit union does that too. :) It's nice to know people care.

CONGRATS to Bets and Nick. I hope they win. That's great that Bets wants your site to be official. :)
Sheri: Sheri & Nickshutterbug93 on September 28th, 2005 04:53 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad to hear that your credit union does that too - it's so reassuring! :)

I hope they win too - it's been a great year in LA theatre and all the performances were great this year -- but you know I'm biased. ;) And Bets was so sweet to want the site to be official - I think that's among the best news I've heard all week! :)
Carecareleswhisper on September 28th, 2005 08:47 am (UTC)
I'm glad no one used your card! I would have been freaked out about that. It's good to know they care about you though eh? :)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on September 28th, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad that no one got the chance to use my card too! And I'm so proud to work for a bank that cares about their customers like that! :)
Daniel the California Highway Guycahwyguy on September 28th, 2005 11:53 am (UTC)
I'm off to prepare some dinner so that I can watch Julie Ann tonight in "Commander In Chief!"

I happened to watch it last night. What role was she in?
Sheri: Julie Ann - Line of Fireshutterbug93 on September 28th, 2005 05:02 pm (UTC)
UGH! I was so mad last night... Julie plays Joan Greer, the secret service woman who pulled Mac's daughter away from her boyfriend at the theatre in the opening sequence. :P Looking at the previews, she seems to have a bigger part next week. I'm upset, though because she went from being in the cast, to being a "guest star." :P

I love Rod Lurie's shows, but I guess one criticism for his last show, "Line of Fire" - was that he had too many core characters and it was hard to develop all of them and care about all of them... Maybe that's why they cut the cast for this (it just happened pretty recently...) I can't necessarily blame them, but I wish that Julie's character was one of the core characters... :(

What did you think of the show?

Edited because I'm still asleep - sorry!
Daniel the California Highway Guy: televisioncahwyguy on September 28th, 2005 05:05 pm (UTC)
What did you think of the show?

I caught about 3/4 of it. I thought it was a bit stereotypical -- even more than West Wing -- especially with the power of the "evil" speaker. I didn't like all the mention of "Hilary": Conservatives saw this as promoting her; I saw it as a dig at her. I'm not sure Gina Davis was the right person to cast: I think someone like Holland Taylor would do a better job -- Gina Davis just doesn't have the right force of character for the role.

Reviews have been mixed. On the other hand, I really liked E-Ring when I saw it last Wednesday night. That had the right sense of realism to it.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on September 29th, 2005 09:07 am (UTC)
I really liked Geena Davis last night... I think she was a great casting choice because I think the character of Mackenzie needs to be soft enough for us to wonder whether she'll do a good job as President (I don't think we should know immediately how she'll do, because the journey is the real story here), but likeable enough for us to want to root for her. :)
Sabine: Micki's placesabine10 on September 28th, 2005 09:59 pm (UTC)
Your bank really has a very good customer service. I'm glad that no-one could use your card.

And congratulations that Bets wants your site to be official! :) I'll cross my fingers that Bets and Nick will win. :)

I hope you had a nice day. Big *hugs* to you, Sheri.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on September 29th, 2005 07:00 am (UTC)
I'm so thankful my bank notified me about my card. :) They're the best!

I hope that Nick and Bets win too!! Thanks, Sabine. :D Hope you're having a nice week. *HUGS* to you!
karen: new raul in show peoplewakedistracted on September 28th, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC)
That's great news re: your credit card. Excellent customer service by your bank, and so wonderful that you didn't have to deal with any hassle surrounding the whole issue!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on September 29th, 2005 07:01 am (UTC)
I was so happy with them and I'm so proud that I work for a company that's so pro-active with their customers. :)
I'm so cool too bad I'm a loser: lovely sjpaudienceawaits on September 29th, 2005 12:04 am (UTC)
That's a little scary about the credit card, but hooray for your credit card company for being on top of it. That's really good to know!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on September 29th, 2005 07:02 am (UTC)
They were wonderful about the whole ordeal and so nice about everything too! :D
carush_girl on November 2nd, 2005 06:01 pm (UTC)
Hi
Ummmmm I did one of those look at a friend's friends list and this is how I found ya. Ohhhhh my name is Carolina and I was wondering if I could add you. I see we have a couple of mutual friends... Alrightie so check out my user information and see if you would like to reciprocate....

Happy Hump Day to Ya!
Sherishutterbug93 on November 3rd, 2005 06:23 am (UTC)
Re: Hi
Thanks for your comment, I just added you! I look forward to getting to know you better through your journal. :)
carush_girl on November 3rd, 2005 11:07 pm (UTC)
Re: Hi
I too look forward to getting to know you as well.

(Ohhh and I meant to say something about how awesome you bank was in handling this...So far I cant complain about my new bank.. *winks*)