?

Log in

 
 
10 December 2005 @ 07:17 am
Poor Sydney!  
Boredom + digital camera nearby = embarrassing, unflattering pictures of the fuzzy dog! ;)


Poor thing! The things I subject her to! ;)


Of course after the first picture, Sydney was a little grouchy... I can't say that I necessarily blame her. ;)
 
 
 
Mrs Beanshuman_beans on December 10th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
OMG what a cuuuuuuuute nose!! I loved the angle of you sticking the camera up her nose! You're gonna git it!
Sheri: Sydney & Sherishutterbug93 on December 10th, 2005 05:48 pm (UTC)
Haha! She's already giving me the "silent treatment". ;)
karmastyxkarmastyx on December 10th, 2005 05:48 pm (UTC)
Hehehehe. :)
Sheri: Sydney Dogshutterbug93 on December 10th, 2005 05:55 pm (UTC)
I couldn't help it, her nose just looked so funny at that angle. :D
defygravity73 on December 10th, 2005 05:50 pm (UTC)
Aww... So cute!

She'll get over it in a few hours. Dogs are very forgiving - Thank goodness!
Sheri: Sydney is...shutterbug93 on December 10th, 2005 05:52 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks! Thankfully Sydney does have a very forgiving heart. :)
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 05:53 pm (UTC)
Awwww, thanks Sue! Your new icon is beautiful - I love to see pictures of your boys playing in the beautiful snow! :) Hope you're having a nice weekend too! :)
the artist formerly known asnikki42 on December 10th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC)
Very cute! She must be the world's biggest sweetie pup.
Sheri: Puppy Loveshutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 05:54 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks Nikki! :) She's a sweetie, but oh so spoiled! ;)
_stay_gold on December 10th, 2005 06:19 pm (UTC)
But it's always the most unflattering ones that are the cutest of Sydney Dog. :)
Sheri: Sydney *SIGH*shutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 05:55 pm (UTC)
Awwwww - thanks so much Andrea!! Poor Sydney hates my digital camera now! :)
_stay_gold on December 12th, 2005 10:00 pm (UTC)
Smokey will hate mine when I get it. ;)
I'm so cool too bad I'm a loser: (sarah) the dogaudienceawaits on December 10th, 2005 06:56 pm (UTC)
I ♥ your dog! :) We just put a coat on Sarah and it was the cutest thing EVER... I should have taken a picture. Perhaps I will later! :)
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 05:56 pm (UTC)
Awwwwww! You should take a picture of Sarah in her coat. :D That must've been SO cute!!! I'd love to see a picture of that. :D
ex_angeldove677 on December 10th, 2005 07:25 pm (UTC)
Why was Sydney grouchy?
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 05:57 pm (UTC)
She was grouchy because whenever I'm bored, I start terrorizing her with my digital camera. ;) She forgave me so all is good again. :)
Care: smile by mecareleswhisper on December 10th, 2005 07:43 pm (UTC)
I love the picture of her nose!!! How cute. :)

The second one she looks like she's rolling her eyes saying "whatever mom, no more pictures!"
Sheri: Sydney is...shutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
Haha! I'm still trying to do one of those "The Dog" pictures - with no luck - Sydney just looks upset! ;) And HAHA!! I agree with you totally - I bet that's what she was saying!! :D
msgrumpybearmsgrumpybear on December 10th, 2005 07:52 pm (UTC)
That first one looks like those artist renderings of The Dog pictures. :) What a sweetie. :)
Sheri: Sydney & Sherishutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 06:00 pm (UTC)
Awwww, thanks Laura! I tried to do this before too with not much luck... It always winds up with Sydney looking more upset than anything else. ;)
Arjaycrazyarjay on December 10th, 2005 08:41 pm (UTC)
All I can say is....AWWWW! :)
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 06:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks Robert!!! :D

Can I just say how cute it is to see your cartoon SP icon next to Laura's?? :)
Sabine: Micki's placesabine10 on December 10th, 2005 11:00 pm (UTC)
That are great photos, Sheri. I love both of them (and your icon) - at the second one Sydney looks like as if she just would tell you not to do that again. :) They really made me smile. :) Thanks for sharing them.

Wish you a wonderful weekend. Big *hugs* to you. And please give Sydney also a hug for me. :)
Sheri: Puppy Loveshutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 06:03 pm (UTC)
Haha! In the second picture, Sydney actually jumped off the bed while I was taking the picture (which is why she looked like she was leaving the photo!) :) It's pretty funny, but she hates when I bring out my camera,... I wonder why? ;)

Hope you're having a nice weekend, Sabine! Big *HUGS* to you and Micki and Garry too!
lindasings on December 10th, 2005 11:11 pm (UTC)
It Needs a Caption!!
C'mon guys! We can think of something appropriate. How 'bout:

"YIKES! You mean Kevin Earley gave a concert in Honolulu and I slept through it! Man, that makes me grouchy!!!"
Sheri: Sydney Christmasshutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 06:04 pm (UTC)
Re: It Needs a Caption!!
Ahaha! Perfect caption!! Sydney is, after all, a HUGE Kevin Earley fan! ;) :)
Jami: Happy Holidays from Chip.person958 on December 11th, 2005 12:25 am (UTC)
Aww, adorable pics! =) Chip's the same way after I take pics of him. lol
Sheri: Sydney Dogshutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 06:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Jami!! :) And I LOVE, love, love that icon of Chip! I usually can't wait until the holidays because I want to see it again! :D
Όμορφη καρδιάqueenstacey_25 on December 11th, 2005 12:34 am (UTC)
WHAT, too cute pics. There isn't a single pic of Syd that could ever be not cute Sheri!
Sheri: Sydney & Sherishutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 06:06 pm (UTC)
Awwww, thanks Stacey!! What a sweet thing to say! :D
karen: londonwakedistracted on December 11th, 2005 01:17 am (UTC)
That first picture is so cute. The look on her face is priceless. :)
Sheri: Sydney *SIGH*shutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 06:07 pm (UTC)
Haha! She looks like she's thinking, "A few more minutes... let me humor her a few more minutes..." ;)
_tropicalheart on December 11th, 2005 07:56 am (UTC)
Awww, Sydney is so adorable, as always ;-_ Cute photos! I'm back on LJ btw :-) Have a nice week, Sheri.
Sheri: Sydney Dogshutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 06:08 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks Kristen!! And I'm SO GLAD you're back!! I've missed you!!
Smithasmittenbyu on December 11th, 2005 10:10 am (UTC)
i don't think there is such a thing as unflattering with this dog... how adorable!! She is probably wondering (in the second pic) what in the world she did to deserve this..hehehe too cute...
Sheri: Sydney Christmasshutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 06:09 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks Smitha! I think you're probably right about the second picture. :D
Expresso Maniacexpressomaniac on December 11th, 2005 12:28 pm (UTC)
awwwww Sydney puppy!!! she's sooooo cute!! does she try to attack the camera too? Leilani thinks my camera is a toy and wants to steal it from me and tries to attack it! hehe

hey when do you want to meet up?

Sheri: Please?shutterbug93 on December 11th, 2005 06:15 pm (UTC)
Haha! When Sydney was a puppy she used to attack the camera too! And when I used to use treats to lure her to take pictures, she thought that whenever the camera came out, she was getting a treat. ;)

You know, I never got the email you sent! :( Maybe we could do a weekday and meet for lunch again one day (except for Monday this week, my lunch hours are sadly busy - but the week after I'm pretty free). Or we could try meeting on a weekend for lunch and then you can meet Mark! :) Please let me know, I'm pretty open to anything! I would love to see you, though before you leave. When are you leaving, again?
Expresso Maniacexpressomaniac on December 12th, 2005 03:41 am (UTC)
I'm here until the 29th, then I fly back to Sydney then onto Adelaide.
hey how about you send me an email to my LJ address and I can email you back... yahoo isn't being nice to me at the moment when I send emails so I'd be replying from a different address. then we can plan a bit better. :)
Blanche: zoe bowieblanche on December 12th, 2005 04:07 pm (UTC)
I have a lot of snoot-intensive pics of Zoe, who tried really hard to be a sheltie (13 lbs, big long beak, sheltie markings when a puppy, but wound up too white and with a big, curly tail, and gigantic bat ears) in all but breed. I love those unflattering beaky pics the most! Nice pic, Syd, even if you don't think so.
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on December 13th, 2005 08:57 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks! :) I'd love to see some of your nose pictures of Zoe sometime! :D And I have to say that Zoe does resemble a sheltie in some ways (the markings on her face especially!) :) Thanks so much for your comment!
the36thchamber on December 13th, 2005 03:35 am (UTC)
But it's a cute pic though.... hehe, and we got your pic card today, can you say adorable :) Thank you so much SHeri, we loved it and OMG, the newsletter is such an awesome idea... thanks again and hopefully you'll get yours real soon here :)
Sheri: Sydney Christmasshutterbug93 on December 13th, 2005 08:58 am (UTC)
Awww, I'm glad that it arrived! :) And guess what? I got your Christmas card in the mail today! Thanks so much, Doug - it was so cute - Mark & I love it! :D *HUGS*