?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 January 2006 @ 10:34 pm
Darn it,... more proof that I'm getting old... ;)  
I went to renew my driver's license at lunch today and though it's been about 6 years since I took an eye test of any sort (the last time was renewing my license in 1999) I thought I'd be okay... but of course I couldn't have been more wrong. :P When I was asked to read "line 6", I could barely tell if I was supposed to be looking at numbers or letters. :P In fact, in my right eye, I couldn't make out ANY of the characters... I was basically guessing blindly (no pun intended). When all was said and done, I ended up getting a restriction on my license. :( So now I need to make sure the cars I drive all have right side rear view mirrors. :P Lovely! Just more proof that I'm getting old... :P *SIGH*

And today must've been "pick on Sheri" day at work. ;) Everyone found it particularly amusing that I was SO cold all day... In my defense, it has been unusually cold (for Hawaii) lately and with the air conditioning in the office, sometimes it feels like it dips down to 40 degrees! This morning I was SO cold that I was actually shivering for several hours in my office before I finally gave in and went downstairs to my car to fetch my heavy jacket. "How the heck are you going to survive in New York when you're freezing in air conditioning?" my co-worker asked me. :D Thankfully the forecast in NYC is a VERY mild 50 degrees - if it was anything like the 10 degree weather we had two years ago, I would definitely freeze to death out there! ;P And my co-workers don't know it yet, but tomorrow I fully intend to bring my scarf and gloves to work with me. ;)

Speaking of NYC, our trip is only 2 days away! :) I spent most of my time this past weekend preparing for the trip (doing laundry, making sure all my winter clothes still fit, getting all my songs from this past year onto my iPod, etc.) Mark has been doing a good job of avoiding all the preparations until now... He usually waits until the very last minute to pack for these trips since thinking about them too far in advance only prolongs his "travel stress." Poor guy gets so stressed whenever we travel... the thing is, once we get there, he's fine - it seems to be the anticipation of the trip that always gets to him. His big thing is the fear of the unknown. Of course, I'm the exact opposite and LOVE the anticipation of a trip because to me, the excitement is in the unknown. :D How yin yang are we? ;)

I'd better run and see how the hubby is doing. I don't think he's at the "staring into space and mumbling to himself" stage just yet... I think that'll probably be tomorrow night. ;) Hope you all have a nice evening! :)
 
 
Current Mood: coldokay, for Hawaii it's cold!
Current Music: "Maria" - West Side Story
 
 
 
Care: It's damn hot!careleswhisper on January 10th, 2006 08:50 am (UTC)
I went to the eye doctor the other day. I hadn't been in six years. My vision checked out better than I thought it would. I was surprised. Don't let the DMV eye chart get ya down though. You aren't old!!! :)

I hope you don't get too cold tomorrow. I also hope NYC is nice to you weather wise. :) Bring all your heavy clothes and drink hot chocolate!!! :D

TWO MORE DAYS!!! How exciting!!! :D
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 10th, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
That's so great about your your eye appointment!! :) And thanks so much for the encouraging comments, Carrie. :) Sadly, though I am getting old. ;) I was shocked to realize that I'll be 42 when my license expires next... YIKES! ;P

Mmmmmm... hot chocolate!! Sounds like a great idea! :)
Sabine: Micki's placesabine10 on January 10th, 2006 12:05 pm (UTC)
You have to renew your driver's license? Here you can make it when you are 18 years old and then - well, you have it. Of course, they recommend to check your eyes every second year and that you should brush up your first aid knowledge every now and then. I did both before six years - in regard to the first aid, it's nice to do it when everybody is alright but I'm not sure how I would react in reality. My eyes did not change but then, when I made the driver's license with 18 they found out that I needed glasses to drive with a car. I'm shortsighted and normally that would be noted in my driver's license (it was stolen before a longer time and since no one asked and I did not say something it's no longer noted there) so that if police would check me and see me without glasses I had to pay fine then. Do you don't need to wear glasses which could compensate the difference in your right eye?

Outside it's 39°F here at the moment. With sunshine and blue sky but yes, it's cold. :) Hope it's not so very cold during your visit in NYC.

Big *hugs* to you, Sheri. :)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 10th, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC)
We have to renew our license here every 6 years... it used to be something ridiculous like two years and we used to have to take a written exam on traffic laws in order to get renewed, but now all we have to pass is the eye test. :P I think too, that if you're over a certain age (I believe it's 70) you have to renew every year.

I'm not sure what my problem with my right eye is... I think it might have something to do with my peripheral vision being bad. :P In any case, I'm glad that they let me renew my license at all!

And wow! 39 degrees is VERY cold!!! Brrrr! I've heard the weather in NYC is very warm right now - thank goodness! :)

Big *HUGS*, Sabine! :)
_stay_gold on January 10th, 2006 04:36 pm (UTC)
But you know, there is a difference between being in 40 degree weather and air conditioning. I don't know why it is, but I figured that out when I lived in Arizona. Weird, I know. So what is cold for you guys in Hawaii? (I always imagined y'll wore shorts and stuff all year.) But again, I know that when the temps drop a bit it IS cold compared to what you're used to. :D It's like that here too.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 11th, 2006 07:32 am (UTC)
Cold for us here is anything below 65 degrees. :) I know, it seems odd, but we're so accustomed to the heat that 65 degrees seems icy! ;) And we do wear shorts all year... that's probably our problem. ;)
_stay_gold on January 11th, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)
It makes sense because for us cold is anything below 50 degrees. SO no, it's not so weird. ;) In AZ people would wear parkas and what looked to me like they were going skiing in the winter and the weather was in the 50s, but then it's also a 50 degree temp difference from most of the year.
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 11th, 2006 07:35 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh - that picture!! I know exactly what you mean! I looked at it later and thought it was the single most unflattering photo I have ever taken. :P At least I won't have to worry about my license for another 6 years - but the big question is... Can I live with that awful photo on my ID for that long? ;)

And thanks - I'm so excited about NY! :D
karmastyxkarmastyx on January 10th, 2006 07:33 pm (UTC)
First of all you aren't old, and secomd those eye charts can just be hard to read period. I mean it's like staring off into space trying to see which chart they want you to read. DUMB DMV!

Have fun on your trip though. :) Stay warm.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 11th, 2006 07:37 am (UTC)
Haha! Thanks, Laura! :) I HATE those eye test things... I looked into the viewfinder and I could barely see the thing that read "line 6". :P Oh well, I guess I should go to the eye doctor soon... :P

Thanks for the good wishes for the trip! Hopefully the weather remains mild all weekend. :)
Blancheblanche on January 10th, 2006 07:44 pm (UTC)
Now, this is way meaner of a reply than you would probably use, but you could always say, "My being cold is proof I'm warmblooded, unlike you!" Note that this is in the vein of a second grader retort, use with caution.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 11th, 2006 07:37 am (UTC)
Ahaha!! I'll have to remember that one! ;)
Kawaii Momiji-chanskittlex on January 10th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC)
don't remind me that i have to renew my driver's licence this year, and also pay for my tags and licence this month :( *Cries*

i also find that i often stare into space ;)
Sheri: Sydney - couchshutterbug93 on January 11th, 2006 07:38 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh - my car registration is due this month too! Wah! I just hate January! :P
Jami: Eeyore - _quodpot.person958 on January 10th, 2006 09:06 pm (UTC)
You're not old. =P lol I had the same problem when I had to renew my license in 2003. I had to read a line with my left eye, but I couldn't see anything. The line wasn't blurry or anything, I saw absolutely nothing. But my eyesight has always been terrible. The eye doctor tried to give me bifocals before I was even a teenager.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 11th, 2006 07:39 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks for the sweet comments, Jami. :) I was just like that, but with my right eye... I could barely tell there was any letters (or numbers - who knows?) there! I guess when I get back I should make an appointment to see an eye doctor!
singnycsingnyc on January 10th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC)
Ooo you're gonna have so much fun in NYC!! And the weather has been pretty nice here lately so you're in luck! What shows are you going to see?
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 11th, 2006 07:41 am (UTC)
Thanks, I'm so excited about the trip!! :D We're going to see "Light In the Piazza," "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels," "Spelling Bee," "Sweeney Todd," and "Spamalot". :) I'm SO looking forward to it!
karen: scarlett lost in translationwakedistracted on January 11th, 2006 01:26 am (UTC)
Oh, have SUCH a great time in NYC, Sheri! I'm sure it will be wonderful; I can't wait to hear about it all after you get back.

I get travel stress, too, just like Mark. Well, I get stress about EVERYTHING. :) But travel does make it worse; I'm always really anxious. I'm sure everything will go smoothly, though, and he'll have a great time!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 11th, 2006 07:44 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks Karen! :)

I think Mark will be fine once we get there (or even to the airport...) I think his stress now is that he'll forget to pack something important. But I always say - that's just a great excuse to go shopping! ;)
I'm so cool too bad I'm a loser: (les mis) one more day!audienceawaits on January 11th, 2006 01:26 am (UTC)
I'm so excited for you!! I can't wait to hear all about it. It's very mild here too, especially for January. We've had 0-10 degree temperatures here all week (although, I'm not sure what that is in your numbers...heheh)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 11th, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)
Ohhhh! That sounds pretty cold to me!! I was shivering in the air conditioning in my office, after all. ;) I hope that it remains in the 40's at least - that I can handle... Anything lower and I'll freeze my butt off! :P