?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 January 2006 @ 05:54 pm
Here in LA....  
Just a quick hi from LA! Mark & I got in safely (albeit very late) last night and I've been fighting with this wireless access (which has been more off than on) the whole day... :P One bit of advice for anyone traveling to the LA area... DO NOT USE ACE CAR RENTAL!! I sadly made reservations with them for a car for this trip and with the rate that I'd reserved, I didn't expect much... However, I never dreamed that they'd be a complete rip-off, though! :P In addition to the great rate they quoted me per day they MADE us purchase the liability insurance which more than doubled our price for the car per day (which ended up costing me more than I would've paid had I gone with a reputable company like Budget...) To top it off, the car they gave us smelled like smoke and alcohol... Never again! :P I've learned my lesson, from now on I'm sticking with known companies!! :(

Mark & I spent the entire morning at the mall - first the Burbank Media Center, then the Glendale Galleria. :) When we were done, my feet were aching and for the first time, I think I was actually shopped out (I never thought I'd say that!) We ate lunch at In & Out Burger (we have to go there each time we're in LA and Mark was so excited to finally try the double double animal style!) and Red Robin for dinner (where I had THE BEST speckled lemonade - which is lemonade with strawberries - EVER!!)

Tonight we're off to see Kevin in "City of Angels" at UCLA. :) His part is a rather small one, but I'm looking forward to seeing the show in general since it's one of my favorite musicals (Kevin having a part in it is just bonus.) I'm sorry I haven't had the chance to comment on your entries (though I did read them) and reply to all of your comments, but I promise to get to it tonight when I get back. :) Hope you all have a nice evening!! :D
 
 
Current Mood: rushedrushed
 
 
 
karen: kevin singwakedistracted on January 28th, 2006 02:17 am (UTC)
Glad to hear you arrived safely! I'm sorry your car rental experience was a bad one, but at least you had a nice shopping day and some good food....mmm, now I'm hungry! :)

Enjoy the show!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 28th, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! That speckled lemonade was the best thing I've ever had! I need to go home and make some of my own. :) Thankfully it was "bottomless" and I think the waitress re-filled my glass about three times! :)
Carecareleswhisper on January 28th, 2006 02:40 am (UTC)
I'm glad you two made it there safely. :)

That really sucks about the rental car place. :/ I'm sorry. I don't know why companies are allowed to get away w/that kind of stuff. Jerks!!!

I never thought I'd see you write that you were shopped out! LOL :P At least it was fun though, right? :D

In & Out sounds so good. Can't have it though. :P I haven't had Red Robin in a long time. Can't have that either lol. I'm glad you could enjoy it though. I'll live through your experiences lol.

Have fun seeing Kevin at UCLA tonight. I'm sure he'll be very happy to see you. :)

Don't worry about not being able to comment and stuff. It's time for you to have fun!!!! :D We all understand that you are having fun and that wi-fi connections aren't always that great. I'll be looking forward to hearing about your trip though when you get the chance. *hugs*
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 28th, 2006 05:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much, Carrie. :)

That rental car place was such a rip-off! :( I'm never using them again and spreading the word about how awful they are to everyone! :P

Shopping was such fun, but after tackling the two malls yesterday, I think I've about had it. However, I think I've been re-set because we're heading to the strip mall today. ;)

I'm sorry you can't eat at In & Out or Red Robin (I'm not supposed to either...) I will have to be better about my healthy eating when I go home -- all this eating out is really bad! :P

Kevin is such a sweet person, I enjoy every chance that I have to speak with him. :)

Thanks so much for taking the time to read and comment on my entries, Carrie! I really appreciate it!! :) Big *HUGS* to you!
bigrivermusical: Dannybigrivermusical on January 28th, 2006 05:32 am (UTC)
Welcome to California (again)! Sorry to hear about the rental car! So what did you get at the mall? Shopped out?!

I got a good news that a good friend of mine will move to NYC in April, so I'll have a place to stay for free, YAY! Now I'm just waiting for Danny's next show :)

See you on Monday!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 28th, 2006 05:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! Are you in LA now or will you be heading down after the weekend? And I never thought I wold be shopped out, but after spending the say yesterday at both malls, I didn't want to see another store! :P

Yay for your friend moving to NYC! It's always nice to know someone in the city! :D

See you on Monday!!
white_princess on January 28th, 2006 09:00 am (UTC)
Glad to hear you arrived safely. Sorry about your rental car thing, but oh well those are experiences you have to take and as you said it teached you quiet a lesson.

Have a good time and enjoy the show tonight.

take care
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 28th, 2006 05:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Hannah and I've definitely learned my lesson - no Ace car rental - EVER!!

Thanks so much for your comment. :)
white_princess on January 28th, 2006 06:16 pm (UTC)
Cheers :-) And I´ll remember when over in US to never use Ace car *lol*
the36thchamber on January 28th, 2006 12:18 pm (UTC)
Haha, you and in and out, I love it to though :)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 28th, 2006 05:30 pm (UTC)
Mark & I have to eat there at least once every LA trip!! :D