?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 April 2006 @ 06:10 pm
I'm not sure why I'm so emotional lately...  
First of all, I made it to LA!! :) It was a long flight and for the first time, I wasn't able to get any sleep. :P Thankfully my hotel was nice enough to accommodate me and let me check in early (at 7am!! They're the best!!) so I could get a much needed nap before I started my day.

While I was waiting in the airport to leave, I saw an older man with white hair who was rummaging through his backpack for his ticket... Something about his appearance and his demeanor reminded me of my Dad. Then, for no reason at all, an incredible feeling of sadness swept over me... I couldn't explain it - it wasn't even something I could control... It was almost instinctual. :( I almost broke into tears in the middle of the airport... It's a good thing I didn't... I thought about it the entire flight over and it was probably one of the reasons I couldn't get any sleep. :P

After checking in to the hotel and taking a rather long nap, I went to buy some groceries (yay for my hotel having a mini kitchenette so I can save some money and not eat out all the time!!) did some shopping for Sydney and Susan's dog Toby at Petsmart, and bought a hamburger at Fuddruckers. :) When I got back to the room, I happened to come across the movie "The Last Place On Earth", which was playing on Showtime. I LOVED IT!! I'm really not one to like TV and movies, but it was fantastic - it was SO charming and just REALLY sweet. By the end I was in tears (which is another reason I think I'm overly emotional lately...) :P It starred Dana Ashbrook (Yeow!! He's SO attractive!!) and Tisha Campbell-Martin... I missed the first half hour, so I'm totally in search of this DVD... I have to find it!!

Tonight I'm off to Long Beach to see Kevin and Julie in "I Love A Piano". :) I'm very excited since I love them both and would've given anything to see them on stage together again. :) Hope you're all having a nice week!! Big *HUGS*
 
 
Current Mood: gloomyoverly emotional... :P
 
 
 
the girl who's a goddess: Boromir!vsprtn on April 28th, 2006 01:59 am (UTC)
Dana Ashbrook was my le hot TV bad boy, boyfriend when he was on Twin Peaks.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on April 28th, 2006 05:55 pm (UTC)
He was SO attractive!!! This is the first time I'd ever seen him in anything - in fact, I'd never heard of him before yesterday! But,... *SIGH* :) He almost had a David Burnham look to him. :)
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Side Showshutterbug93 on April 28th, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks Angela!! I always love seeing Kevin and Julie - they're so great to talk to and just so talented!!!
ilenebook on April 28th, 2006 02:39 am (UTC)
I know how you feel. Once in a while I see someone who looks a lot like my dad and it can just surprise you with the effects. A lot of stuff has happened to you lately and even good things can be very stressful...so be kind to yourself.
Hugs!
Sheri: Sherishutterbug93 on April 28th, 2006 05:58 pm (UTC)
Awwww, big *HUGS* to you, Ilene!! Thanks for your comment, I felt like I was really over-reacting, but the odd thing was that it was something that I couldn't even control! :P

BTW, have I told you how much I love your icon??
ilenebook on April 28th, 2006 11:18 pm (UTC)
Haahhh! Yeah that icon moves..hee.
Not over-reacting just being a human. I am glad you are sensitive.
Hugs.
ajayne on April 28th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
Glad you made it thre safely!! Have a wonderful trip, Ms. VP! :D
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on April 28th, 2006 05:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much!!!
_tropicalheart on April 28th, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
Have a nice time in LA!! I can't wait to hear the reviews when you get back! I'm glad you had a safe flight & I hope you have a safe flight coming home! Happy Thursday.
Sheri: Side Showshutterbug93 on April 28th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much, Kristen!!! :) It was a wonderful night for theatre - it's always so nice to see Kevin and Julie!! :D Hope you're having a nice week! Big *HUGS* :)
Michael Corleyclivec on April 28th, 2006 03:56 am (UTC)
Fuddrukers has long been a joy to me. Many a birthdays was stuffed and filled there.
Sheri: Sherishutterbug93 on April 28th, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
Haha!! I only found out the joys of Fuddruckers on my trip to LA last year... I think it will be my one and only eating out experience this trip (aside from In & Out Burger - which I must have while I'm here!!) :)
karmastyxkarmastyx on April 28th, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you made it safely. :) HUGS!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on April 28th, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Laura!! See you in a few days!! *HUGS*!