?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 May 2006 @ 09:54 pm
It's been a long time since we had a Sydney post...  
"A Fuzzy Day At the Expo"
by Sydney M. Dog :)

Mother's Day at the Pet Expo as seen through the eyes of our fuzzy dog, Sydney.


Although I'm usually not one for car rides (they remind me of the vet!) :P I do like it
when they end up at cool places like the Pet Expo!! Here I am, waiting patiently to arrive...
Hurry up and drive faster, Mark! :) .... Are we there yet? ;)


When we finally got to the expo, the first thing I did was sniff all the dogs I could!
There were just SO many of them!! There were dogs in strollers...


...and even dogs sitting in chairs. :) (WOW! Just look at that tongue!!) :)


"Heeeeey Mark, I know she's cute, but I'm your dog... remember?" ;)


And there were SO many things for sale that you'd never dream of for dogs! Sheri liked this
Puppy Yearbook idea. :) I thought it was cute, but Sheri should really work on finishing my
puppy scrapbook before she buys anything like this! ;)


There were even doggie "pupsicles" for sale! Sheri bought a strawberry one for me to try, but I was too distracted
to eat it there. All I had were a few licks and then I found more interesting things to examine. :)


Sheri kept wanting to pick me up to take pictures... I'm camera shy, I tell you!!


Finally, no pet expo is complete without taking the annual photo on the rock outside the exhibition hall.
I have been posing on that rock for the past few years... Sheri never forgets to put me up there... :P


Each year I try my hardest to jump off, but Mark never lets me get away! :)


After the expo, we went to visit Sheri's mother and drop off her Mother's Day gift. :)
It's always nice to see her and my fuzzy neurotic friend, Yuki. :)


Sheri's Mom enjoyed her gift - which was a GC for Blockbuster (so she can buy her movie pass this summer)
and a Sudoku book. :)


No visit to Sheri's Mom's is complete without my fuzzy neurotic friend, Yuki. Here she is with
Sheri's Mom and Mark... her eyes look a little scary, but I think she was looking at me when
the picture was being taken... ;)


When all the gifts were open and pictures were taken, we headed home. It was a long, but exciting day
and I'm incredibly pooped... Happy Mother's Day to all the mothers out there - and a special wish to mothers
of fuzzy babies like me, hope you had a nice day as well. Fuzzy *HUGS* to you all!! I'm off to get some sleep!
 
 
 
Drewnami: [yoyuuchi]drewnami on May 15th, 2006 09:09 am (UTC)
No matter how many times I see pics like this, I'm always amazed by how cute Sydney is. :)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
Awwww, thanks - that's such a sweet comment!
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:06 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, Sue! It was kind of funny, because right after the picture was taken, Sydney pawed at Mark's leg as if to say, "Heeeey, I'm here!! Pay attention to me!" ;D
Kananigirlkananigirl on May 15th, 2006 11:39 am (UTC)
Kawaii as always!

Happy Mother's Day!
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:06 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks Rayna!! :D
karmastyxkarmastyx on May 15th, 2006 03:45 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOODNESS! How cute!!! CUTE dogs galore. Sydney you are beautiful!
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:07 am (UTC)
There were just so many cute dogs around that I wanted to take pictures of all of them!! There were also tiny Sheltie puppies there that I wanted to take home. :D
Carolina: RJcarush_girl on May 15th, 2006 04:06 pm (UTC)
YAY for Pet Lovers!!
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:08 am (UTC)
Pet lovers are the best!! :D
Sabine: Micki's placesabine10 on May 15th, 2006 07:56 pm (UTC)
That are great photos! Thanks for sharing your day with us, Sydney. And you really don't need to be camera shy, you are such a wonderful and cute dog! :)

And thank you to you, Sheri, that you could convince Sydney to post this. :) You all look great and I really loved to look at the photos. I'm glad that all of you had a nice day. :)

Big *hugs* to you both! :)
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:10 am (UTC)
I think that I'll probably let Sydney hijack my computer a little more... it's been a while since she's done a post. ;) And Sydney had a wonderful time... especially with all the attention (and yummy snacks) she got! :) Big *HUGS* to you!!
Blanche: rooblanche on May 15th, 2006 08:04 pm (UTC)
Makes me miss having my very own needle-beak aka Sheltie, though I love Papillons very much. Too cute!
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:10 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! Your Papillons are too cute!!
kristenstarzofhope on May 15th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC)
awww how cuteee<33 these pictures made me smile...glad you all had a good Mother's Day :)
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:11 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for your comment! Hope you had a nice weekend as well! *HUGS*
karen: swiws idinawakedistracted on May 15th, 2006 09:05 pm (UTC)
Those are sooo cute! I'm so glad it sounds like you had a nice day! :D
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:12 am (UTC)
Thanks so much Karen! It's been a while since I posted photos of Sydney -- she's usually much too shy to pose for them -- so I thought it was long overdue. :) Thanks for your comments!
Jami: Chip animated.person958 on May 15th, 2006 09:06 pm (UTC)
Aww, Sydney is adorable as usual! =) Great photos!
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:13 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, Jami!! :)
I'm so cool too bad I'm a loser: (dogs) jack and jillaudienceawaits on May 15th, 2006 09:49 pm (UTC)
This was soooo adorable - I loved it muchly!
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:14 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks for taking a look Gill! :) Sydney's such a ham!! (Don't let her camera-shy comment fool you!) ;)
bridal_bliss_07bridal_bliss_07 on May 15th, 2006 10:03 pm (UTC)
aawww YAY I LOVE THAT FUZZY DOG! That first pictures is so Awesome... you should print and frame it!
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:16 am (UTC)
Awwww, thanks so much Stacey!!! :D Sydney SUCH a ham (don't let her comment about being camera shy fool you!) ;)
(no subject) - bridal_bliss_07 on May 17th, 2006 05:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
_tropicalheart on May 16th, 2006 01:53 am (UTC)
LOL! I don't know how many times I've said this, but, I'm going to say it again - Sydney is the cutest dog everrrrr! :) She looks so warn out in the last photo :P Big fuzzy *hugs* to you too, Sydney!! :D
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:17 am (UTC)
Awwwwww! Thanks for your sweet, sweet comment, Kristen!! :) She was SO worn out in the last photo... In fact as soon as we got home she went right to sleep. I think the day was filled with too much excitment. ;) *HUGS*
bigrivermusicalbigrivermusical on May 16th, 2006 04:11 am (UTC)
Awwww, they are so cute! And I love the photo of you and your mom. It's so nice that you live so close to your mom :)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:18 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks so much for your comment!! I am SO fortunate that my Mom lives just minutes away from me!! It was so nice to see her this weekend. :D
Blessed!chickadee2525 on May 17th, 2006 03:44 am (UTC)
squeeeeeeeeee! FuzzyPUppy!!
So CUTE!


**off to snuggle my fuzzball!**
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 17th, 2006 04:19 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks for your comment!! :) Please give Abby a HUG for me too! :D