?

Log in

 
 
07 April 2007 @ 08:01 pm
First of all, I want to thank you all...  
...for all your wonderful, warm, and supportive comments in my last post. Mark & I have been VERY upset in the last few days wondering just what it was that we've done that was SO awful that we would have to go through this a second time... :P

We looked around an examined the house a little more closely and found that they had taken a lot more than we'd first realized... another camera of mine (with another memory stick - UGH all the Thoroughly Modern Millie photos of closing weekend and my photos with Nick...) :( my mini-disc player (WITH a disc inside... we won't go there...) an older video camera,... a lot more, but I'd get too angry if I listed everything.

This morning we got a quote from an alarm company -- little less than a $1,000 - which is about what we expected. Also we're looking into the way our sliding door was constructed... From the comments in my last post, it was revealed that my door was constructed wrong - it slides outward - which prevents us from putting in a stick in the track inside to prevent the door being opened... I think it was a mistake by the developers of the house and I think our house is the only one constructed that way... I want to talk to my association about it...

On a completely different note, work has been incredibly tough lately. I've had to deliver more bad news to people than I care to think about. :( For the most part I love management because it's a great way to help people and I love working with ALL my reps, but it really stinks when I have to deliver bad news to the people I've grown to really care about. And I realize that this affects their lives - that's the one part of management that I absolutely CANNOT stand.

Finally, I stole this from the_osiris because my entries have been altogether too depressing lately and I know you all need some levity... as do I. :)

Note: Just to clarify - any "celebrity" who I know personally will NOT be on this list because to me, that's just... SOOO WRONG... ;) So don't be expecting to find any LA theatre performers here. ;)


First on my list would have to be Michael C. Hall... He's an INCREDIBLY talented actor - probably one of the best that I've seen in a while (which is incredibly attractive on its own), and just look at him... He may not be the best looking guy around, but there's something about him that makes him INCREDIBLY, incredibly attractive... *SIGH*


*SIGH* Callum Keith Rennie is very new to my list, but he has an attractiveness that I can't quite put my finger on... He's a great actor and not what most people would call "handsome", but (as you all well know) classically handsome men don't appeal to me in the least... there really has to be that intangible little something that makes a person REALLY attractive. Whatever it is, Callum has it - TONS of it... *SIGH*


Paul Anthony Stewart - who I've met before (twice), but don't know personally (so the above disclaimer does not apply) ;) He's SUCH an amazing actor, and singer and is incredibly intelligent and there's something incredibly sexy about him... *SIGH*


Next, I would have to say Hal Sparks - who is a great actor, musician, martial artist, etc... but to me, the most attractive thing about him is his political views and his eloquence and courage in speaking out about them.


Of course, a list like this would never be complete without Jesse L. Martin... be still my heart. He sings beautifully, is an amazing actor, and just look at him... *SIGH*

So there you have my list... most of the people on it are probably not what everyone would consider "attractive" - since I seem to have a somewhat unorthodox view of what makes a man sexy. The classically handsome men like Orlando Bloom, Brad Pitt, etc. are not the least bit attractive to me. For me there needs to be that intangible little something that endears me to the person - whether it's screen presence, or talent, or great political views. A pretty face does nothing to impress me... but that's just me.

Just noticed: three out of the five men starred in musicals on Broadway, four out of the five men played a gay character either in a major motion picture or in a cable TV show. Coincidence? Perhaps not... :)
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
 
 
 
I'm so cool too bad I'm a loser: (little miss sunshine) hugaudienceawaits on April 8th, 2007 06:18 am (UTC)
Sheri - first of all, I'm so sorry that I haven't been around much because I really wish I'd responded sooner to what happened. And secondly, I am sooo so so sorry that this has happened to you AGAIN! I just will never understand why the worst things happen to the best people - it is so horribly unfair. I can't believe this happened to you again - it's so devastating. :( Also, who has the nerve to do this to you again? Big, big, BIG hugs to you - you need lots of them!!
Sheri: Sydney - couchshutterbug93 on April 8th, 2007 06:56 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for your comment, Gill and for your supportive words! I really have the most wonderful friends around. :) We're just pretty thankful that both times, they left Sydney alone and haven't harmed her.

BTW, I miss you so much! Hope you're well, Gill!! HUGS!

(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on April 8th, 2007 09:02 am (UTC)
I completely agree! We think it's a good investment, considering what we've been through.
Phenomenull: phoenixphenomenull on April 8th, 2007 12:46 pm (UTC)
Sheri: Sydney - couchshutterbug93 on April 8th, 2007 07:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for the link, Chandra!! I wish my door wasn't constructed incorrectly! I'd LOVE to use that bar in the track idea. :P HUGS!
Smithasmittenbyu on April 8th, 2007 02:48 pm (UTC)
I read that post and thought something was wrong and the previous news got reposted!!!!! Until this post, when you said robbed AGAIN!!!!! Oh dear!!!! How horrible. I hope you find a way to better lock the place! I wish I could say more!!!
Sheri: Sydney - couchshutterbug93 on April 8th, 2007 07:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for your comment, Smitha!! Mark and I are just so thankful that they left Sydney alone again. Thanks for your comments and your support. HUGS
ajayne on April 8th, 2007 03:37 pm (UTC)
Our patio door slides open that way too - on the outside... and we always said it was installed wrong, however many years ago - probably 35. Plus when we lock ours, we push the lick lever thingy up rather than down... so I believe it's upside down and backward.

I am so sorry to hear that they took more than you first realized. :(

Big, Big hugs!!


Oh, and Hal Sparks... you know how I like him. :D
Sheri: Queer as Folk - Michael & Ben 4shutterbug93 on April 8th, 2007 07:10 pm (UTC)
Your door was constructed that way too?? That's just SOOO WRONG... :P My door also locks with the lever pulled up - I swear that they installed it upside down. GRR!

It's okay about the stuff they took, though... we're at least glad that they didn't harm Sydney again - she's the most valuable thing we have in our home.

And Hal Sparks... *SIGH* he has to be one of the sexiest men on this planet. :)
ajayne on April 9th, 2007 03:14 am (UTC)
Yep, ours sounds just like yours. It's totally upside down.

I wonder what Sydney thought of the people in your home?
waytoocoolrevwaytoocoolrev on April 8th, 2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
The alarm sounds like a great idea, and get that stupid door fixed!

But I want to state for the record that you didn't do anything awful to deserve this happening to you. It stinks but it's not your fault; it's only the fault of the nasty little perps, and was not visited on you for your wrongdoings! It will be hard but you'll get past it; despite the lost pictures, it's just stuff. You're okay, bless you!
Sheri: Sherishutterbug93 on April 15th, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for your comments - I'm so sorry that I haven't been able to get to replying to them sooner! Big HUGS to you and thank you again SO MUCH for your supportive words!
Sabine: Mickisabine10 on April 8th, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC)
I just read your other post ... I'm so sorry that this happened to you again! :( *Hugs!* I'm very glad that Sydney is alright! Did it scare her? And how are you dealing with it? Hope you find a way to make your home to a safer place.

A pretty face does nothing to impress me

No, it's not just you but me too. :) The men on your list, from what you told they have this little something and, at least to me, they look attractive, too. :)

I'm sending good thoughts your way. Love and big hugs to all of you!
Sheri: Ray 02shutterbug93 on April 15th, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for your supportive words, Sabine!! I'm so sorry that I didn't have the opportunity to reply to your comment earlier! :( Thankfully Sydney seems to be okay, even with everything that's been happening.

And all the men on my list may not be the "standard" handsome that everyone thinks of, but they're VERY attractive to me. :)

Thanks again, Sabine!! Big HUGS and much love to you!!
bigrivermusicalbigrivermusical on April 9th, 2007 05:19 am (UTC)
Sheri, I must have missed your last entry about the bad news :( SO sorry to hear that! That's so upsetting to hear. Are there any finger prints left??

We installed security doors in the side garage door and our master bedroom door to the back yard. But our sliding door would be impossible to put a security door. I'm sure installing a security system would prevent the theft. Are you going to subscribe the monitor system too? Hugs!
Sheri: Sherishutterbug93 on April 15th, 2007 07:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks for your comment and your supportive words! They didn't get any fingerprints AGAIN, and we've finally gotten our act together and installed an alarm system.
waytoocoolrevwaytoocoolrev on April 14th, 2007 07:33 am (UTC)
Just a little nudge to say I hope you're recovering from the shock of the break in and doing okay!
Sheri: Sherishutterbug93 on April 15th, 2007 07:30 pm (UTC)
You are so sweet!! Thank you for being so thoughtful!! HUGS!