?

Log in

 
 
02 April 2008 @ 07:58 pm
I'm on a cleaning spree. :)  
Okay, it seems rather odd, but when Mark's gone I have the compulsion to clean. Not just tidy up, but THROW EVERYTHING AWAY clean... See, Mark has this thing about keeping boxes for electronics that we don't even own anymore! Once I went into our spare room for something and asked him about a VCR box I saw - we haven't had a working VCR in our house for YEARS... just why were we still keeping the box when we'd chucked the VCR years ago? :P

Thus began my quest of throwing out old boxes (I keep the ones for electronics that we currently have - I don't want to get scolded when he returns) ;) and doing major cleaning when he's away. I have it all figured out - there are three trash pick up days between now and when he gets back from Japan... I'm going to take advantage of every single one of them! ;)

Those with pack-rat hubbies like mine will certainly understand this post. ;) I also figure that this will keep me busy so I don't really have time to miss him. :)

Hope you're all having a nice week! Big HUGS to everyone!
 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
 
 
 
UnderWorldFayunderworldfairy on April 3rd, 2008 08:40 am (UTC)
lol i can totally understand the whole keeping boxes things... it drives me crazy!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on April 4th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
Doesn't it? I'd love to throw them ALL away (but then I'd get in trouble when mark gets home and we don't want that) ;)
ajayne on April 3rd, 2008 03:03 pm (UTC)
OMG! Joe does that too! I very recently threw out a VCR box, an old laptop box, etc. And I had to do it secretly because he was set on keeping them because we might need them if we move. Um.. IF we ever move, we'll get boxes somewhere. ;) He's bad with keeping instruction manuals for things we don't have anymore too. Oh and he has boxes and boxes of OLD bills - like from 2000... bills that are long paid, credit cards that he no longer has. Every now and then I shred a pile of them and toss it. Haha!


I totally understand this post. :D And it's comforting to know that I am not the only one who lives with a husband like this.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on April 4th, 2008 05:20 am (UTC)
Haha!! Joe is the same way? I'm so glad that I'm not the only one who has a hubby like this! :D Oh my gosh, the instruction manuals too? Mark is the SAME way! :) We have the instruction manual for our rice cooker in our kitchen drawer - when will we need this? The rice cooker is either ON or OFF, it's really not that complicated! ;)

It's funny, but I think Mark & Joe would get along SOOO well if they met. Can you imagine them talking? "Yeah, Sheri is JUST like Andrea and doesn't like me keeping all those boxes!" ;)

Thank goodness I'm not alone in this! :D
ajayne on April 7th, 2008 01:00 am (UTC)
I know! Could you imagine if the two of them got together? I'd love to listen in on their conversations! I found a remote control to a VCR we got rid of BEFORE we moved to CA. Joe wanted to hang on to it because we might need it. Um. We don't have that brand ANYTHING anymore and use those Universal Remotes anyway.

That's too funny about the instruction booklet for the rice cooker - that's TOTALLY Joe!!
Deb: Mike and Debsb186 on April 3rd, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC)
I can so relate to you on this one! Have fun cleaning! :)
Sheri: Mark & Sheri 013007shutterbug93 on April 4th, 2008 05:21 am (UTC)
I'm so glad that I'm not the only one who has a hubby like this! :) Thanks so much for your comment! :)
karmastyxkarmastyx on April 4th, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
LOL...

Happy cleaning.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on April 4th, 2008 05:22 am (UTC)
Thanks SO MUCH! :D HUGS!
waytoocoolrevwaytoocoolrev on April 6th, 2008 02:08 am (UTC)
A late reply, but can I let you know when I'm on vacation in Alaska so that you can come to my house and throw away everything i don't need! I seem to be incapable of doing so myself, and my husband is no help!