?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 March 2009 @ 05:42 am
So I did absolutely nothing I was supposed to this weekend.  
And I blame it all on my darn iPhone. ;P Now, though, I have it set up with the apps, videos, music, and photos that I love... AND I was able to find a GREAT photo of Babs Boys and use it as wallpaper for my phone. I love it... how could I NOT love a phone that has four HOTT broadway men looking back at me when I turn it on? ;) (Though I really only put it on there because of one of them.) ;)

I did manage to do some laundry and semi-think about packing for my upcoming cruise... But I only got as far as to decide which suitcase to take with me... which really means I got NOWHERE in the packing department. Not too sure, but I was more excited about this cruise earlier... before my LA theatre trips. I haven't watched any ATWT clips recently and since this is primarily a SOAP cruise, I fear that I won't be able to fit in there because I'm SO behind on all things Luke & Noah. :( I am very excited to see all my Nuke friends, though... and, of course, Van & Jake (which is a given...)

And a small Cooper update,... he's gotten a great deal more affectionate recently, which I completely love! Sydney was never one to just sit and cuddle, but Cooper's pretty good in the cuddling department - which makes me really happy (especially now through this cold weather!) ;)

He's also gotten a great deal more barky recently as well (which is NOT good...) He's developed a habit of barking at the TV (especially when certain political figures show up on the news...) I don't want to give anything away, but I think I know his political leanings based upon his recent barking incidents. ;)

Hope you all have a nice Monday,... I'm off to feed the fuzzy baby and wake the hubby! :) HUGS!!
 
 
Current Mood: awakeawake
 
 
 
Chelsea Frew: Nuke_ATWT_9_Handkisschelseafrew on March 16th, 2009 04:22 pm (UTC)
You're going on the soap cruise? That's so cool! Nuke as of late has been a little spotty. The storyline they just wrapped up was really silly. But they're still adorably cute together. Let me know if you want a recap. :-) And I expect a report from the cruise!
Sheri: Sheri & Van - DDR02shutterbug93 on March 16th, 2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the whole soap cruise thing was planned SO long ago, I can barely remember it - all the way back in August of last year, I believe! I can't believe it's already here!

And I've been really bad about keeping up with Nuke... I saw Reg die, and that was it for me. I still ADORE Van and Jake and think they're both extremely talented, but as far as the show goes... I think I've lost interest in it. :(

I will definitely let you know about the cruise. :) And, BTW, I still can't wait to hear your detailed Pippin thoughts and see your photos!! Did you get to see Anthony (I believe he was not at the matinee on Saturday?) and / or Michael at the stage door? How about James or Dan or Aleks? I'm really sad that the show has closed - what a special cast that was!!
Chelsea Frew: Nuke_ATWT_7_Lovechelseafrew on March 16th, 2009 05:01 pm (UTC)
Damian's about to come back, so I suspect Luke & Noah's next storyline could actually be interesting, if handled correctly. And at least now they're having sex, so that's good, too. But the whole Reg thing was really, really silly and useless. In any case, I am sure the cruise will be a blast. Jake and Van seem like such neat people.

I did not speak to anyone at the stage door other than the few words I was able to coax from my brain to Ty. But I did see Anthony (who shook my hand at the beginning of the show at the Sat matinee, which he was there for), Michael and ty Taylor come out, among others. I was just too chicken to speak to anyone. Oh well.

I did get my pictures on the laptop. If I have the energy tonight, I will resize them to post. They turned out pretty well, particularly the one I took of Ty by himself. :-)
Sheri: Luke & Noah 3shutterbug93 on March 16th, 2009 05:11 pm (UTC)
I'd heard about Damian coming back. :) That's something I'm actaully really looking forward to... :) Hopefully the storyline will pick up again after that. But I totally couldn't wrap my mind around the whole Reg storyline... :P

And Van & Jake (though I've only really seen Jake once) are SUCH sweet people - just getting to see them will be a pleasure so I'm sure the cruise will be lovely! :)

Can't wait to see your photos!!
Carolina: me bw profilecarush_girl on March 16th, 2009 04:30 pm (UTC)
travel travel travel

*smiles*
Sheri: Sheri & Van - DDR01shutterbug93 on March 16th, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
Haha! Very thankful for all my trips... :) I would go completely insane at my job if I didn't have my travels to look forward to. It's my only vice, after all. ;)
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Sheri Mangashutterbug93 on March 16th, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC)
Haha! I did play all weekend... some of it was rather frustrating, like trying to figure out how to change the thumnails for my photo album covers... :P But most of it was pure iPhone bliss. :) I still, however have tons of stuff to do for my trip, need to gather my papers for my taxes, and have a lot of webwork to catch up on. *SIGH* So probably not the best times spent this weekend. ;)
BOOM! goes the dynamite!: Luke and Noah by brisyncmslauren2930 on March 16th, 2009 05:11 pm (UTC)
if you have not seen a clip from last Thursday, you *so* must and soon. I managed to catch their last scene together and ZOMG!AMAZING! seriously.

if Cooper growled at CNN the other day when Dick Cheney was being interviewed, then he's the smartest dog you could've possibly gotten. :)
Sheri: Luke & Noah 2shutterbug93 on March 16th, 2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
I have not seen that clip yet, but thanks for the heads up - I will have to find it on YouTube. :)

And AHAHA!! Yes, Cooper's made it VERY clear that he's a LIBERAL dog! :D
Markmarkbuster on March 16th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
Congrats!
I am a nut for fun toys. I am all about my Kindle lately, so I totally relate.

Barking is A BIG deal with Shelties. there is a lot you can do about it. Ther basic trick is to take it out of the realm of "Things I do cuz I want to" and into the realm of "Things I do on command". Because a Sheltie HAS to talk. Mine had like 8 sounds, I swear to G_d.
Sheri: Cooper - by Markshutterbug93 on March 16th, 2009 05:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! I'm really having fun with it! :) Maybe a bit too much fun... ;)

VERY true about Shelties and barking!! It's odd, but my previous Sheltie, Sydney didn't really bark at all... But Cooper is VERY vocal. :P He's SUCH a chatterbox, that puppy! :P
Mark: Rembrandt laughingmarkbuster on March 16th, 2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
Oh Buster HAD TO TALK... lol. My partner and I still imitate him, 5 years after he died.. but if you can get to the point where he is talking because it is time to, then it wont be something he does just out of anxiety or boredom. And your neighbors wont try to run you down. :)

I think that the iPhone also has a Kindle-like feature, although the screen might be funky for reading. But it's nice to have a book with you when you are waiting for something.
(Anonymous) on March 16th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
Cooper must be excited when he sees House Republican leader, John Boener. He insists his name is pronounced "Bay-ner" but I remember from high school English, "When two vowels go walking, the first does the talking." He's a Boner, if there ever was one.
Sheri: Cooper01shutterbug93 on March 17th, 2009 06:29 am (UTC)
BWAHAHAHA!! And I'm guessing I know who this is by the IP address. :D
there would never be anyone for me but you: nuke3jessnic85 on March 16th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
Don't blame you at all for skipping the Reg stuff... it was absolutely some of the silliest writing yet. Just watch last Thursday's scenes (there's a preview in our icon :D) and the stuff from today, and you should be all set.

Awwww, Cooper is a cuddler! That is SO cute!!! :) And LOL, it's good to know that he's interested in politics. :D He's much more cultured than Roxie is. She only pays attention to the TV when birds or fish are on the screen! ;)

We really are going to have an amazing time on the cruise! Can't wait to see you!!

--Jess
Sheri: Luke & Noah 3shutterbug93 on March 17th, 2009 06:32 am (UTC)
I just couldn't stand to watch the Reg stuff actually... So much talk has been going around about Thursday's scenes that I think I should probably watch it. :)

And HAHA! Cooper only gets to watch things like the news (and well,... The Amazing Race - and now AI) because those are the only things I watch! :D I think he's rooting for Luke in TAR and Adam in AI... he's got good taste. :)

Can't wait to see you both!
Care: Care & Banditcareleswhisper on March 17th, 2009 01:51 am (UTC)
It's ok to not get stuff done now and then. Especially when you have a new gadget to play around with. :D Cooper, the cuddle bug, awww!!!
Sheri: Sheri & Cooper 2shutterbug93 on March 17th, 2009 06:34 am (UTC)
Haha!! I think I spent FAR too much time setting that phone up... I did do laundry so the weekend wasn't a total waste. ;) And I LOVE that Cooper's so affectionate! :) And he's so fuzzy and squeeze-able! :D
raviksraviks on March 18th, 2009 08:12 am (UTC)
>> especially when certain political figures show up on the news..
ROFL....
Sheri: Cooper defaultshutterbug93 on March 19th, 2009 08:35 am (UTC)
He is very politically active, my puppy! :D