?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 June 2009 @ 07:57 pm
My strange dog. ;)  
So, the weather here has been getting progressively more humid and much harder for poor Cooper to handle with all his fuzziness... so Mark & I have been doing things like giving him COLD water from the refridgerator to drink instead of the normal tap water in his dish. He LOVES this!! But not in the way you think...

Today we caught him, instead of drinking the water, he pawed at it with his front paws (alternately) until they became a wet mess... Then he happily walked around the house tracking his wet little paw prints. :) I know that dogs sweat and cool off through the pads on their feet, but I've never seen a dog do this before.

Sydney certainly never did this... does anyone else's dog use their water dish just to cool off their paws?? Or is Cooper just a silly strange dog? ;) (Or should I even be asking this, considering he grew up in OUR house?) ;D
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
 
Sheltiesheltiesong on June 16th, 2009 12:08 pm (UTC)
Hee! I don't usually see dogs use the dish to cool off their paws but I have seen many who flat-out like to play in their water bowls. :)
Sheri: Cooper01shutterbug93 on June 17th, 2009 07:16 am (UTC)
Haha!! Cooper's sister used to like to sit in her water dish as a little puppy - maybe that's where he got the idea! :D
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Cooper 02shutterbug93 on June 17th, 2009 07:18 am (UTC)
Ahaha!! Yay for Piper and Cooper... I do believe that they are soul-mates! ;) And though Piper is probably twice the size of my Coopie, I'm sure they'd be a happy couple! ;) :D
That Vampyra Girlangyllina on June 16th, 2009 01:23 pm (UTC)
AWW! My babies don't do it, but darn if the mental picture I got of him doing it isn't adorable!!! hahaha
Sheri: Sheri & Cooper 01shutterbug93 on June 17th, 2009 07:19 am (UTC)
It was so funny when we saw it for the first time! He kept dipping his paws in the cold water and then pranced around the house happily. :D
That Vampyra Girlangyllina on June 18th, 2009 03:05 am (UTC)
AWWW!!! What a smart little cutie!
Smithasmittenbyu on June 16th, 2009 01:46 pm (UTC)
smart dog, I would say! :) Of course doesn't do wonders for hygiene... but yeah :D
Sheri: Cooper - by Markshutterbug93 on June 17th, 2009 07:20 am (UTC)
Haha!! True enough about the hygiene, thankfully he's an indoor dog! :D
Markmarkbuster on June 16th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
Coopers a freak. But you have to expect that with Shelties. Too damn smart. For yucky days, I used to freeze ice cubes with a little piece of fruit or (gasp) meat in them, so that Buster would play with them to get at the treat. Of course... I had to lock him in the bathroom or kiychen to limit the mess...

I know it is a crime against nature to mess with that hair, but how do you feel about getting him buzzed?
Sheri: Cooper - happy :)shutterbug93 on June 17th, 2009 07:23 am (UTC)
AHAHA!! He is a freak, indeed! :D I would expect nothing less growing up in our house. ;D I freese little ice water pops for Cooper sometimes that I'll let him lick after his evening meal, but that's a great idea to freeze a little piece of fruit in there! I'll try it next time!

And though I know others who have done this, I'd be much too nervous to get him buzzed.
Markmarkbuster on June 17th, 2009 09:14 am (UTC)
Oh! I meant a haircut!
Sheri: Sheri & Cooper 2shutterbug93 on June 17th, 2009 09:25 am (UTC)
Ahaha!! I know! :D
UnderWorldFayunderworldfairy on June 16th, 2009 03:22 pm (UTC)
my parents dogs never did this but they did love to lay in front of the air conditioning... which was always funny to see 4 dogs laying in a row on the dinningroom floor... my mother also would freeze 2 liter bottles of water and put them in the dog beds to keep them cooled
Sheri: Sheri & Cooper 2shutterbug93 on June 17th, 2009 07:25 am (UTC)
Ahaha!! I can just picture the dogs in a row on the living room floor!! What an adorable thought!! And that's a great idea to put frozen water bottles in the dog's beds!! Too bad Cooper sleeps on our bed... would be bad if we accidently rolled over on one of them in our sleep. ;D