?

Log in

 
 
22 July 2009 @ 06:08 pm
I'm procrastinating web work... :P  
Shamelessly stolen from angyllina (I shortened it a bit)


THREE WAYS I AM STILL A KID

1 - I LOVE stuffed animals - in fact, I collect plush Shelties
2 - I still love eating Frosted Flakes and Captain Crunch cereal... sometimes for dinner. ;P
3 - Still don't know what I want to be when I grow up. ;)

THREE WAYS I AM ALREADY OLD:

1 - I have TONS of white hair! (Not grey hair... they grow in white!) :P
2 - I'm about to celebrate (is that the right phrase?) 15 years at my current job.
3 - I no longer have an easy time remembering maiden names of some of my high school classmates.... just tragic, really. ;)

THREE THINGS I WANT TO DO:

1 - Go to NYC
2 - See some great theatre
3 - See some great theatre IN NYC.

THREE WAYS THAT I'M A STEREOTYPICAL "BOY":

1 - I don't give a rat's ass about make up.
2 - I HATE getting my hair cut.
3 - I don't like to fuss with accessories, etc.

THREE WAYS THAT I'M A STEREOTYPICAL "GIRL":

1 - I like shopping and believe that it cures all evil.
2 - I like the color pink.... maybe at times more than I should (just look at my LJ layout) ;)
3 - I have to try on at least 4 different outfits before I decide what I'm going to wear on any particular occasion.

THREE NEW THINGS YOU WANT TO TRY IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS:

1 - Remember that RL post? I'm getting there...
2 - I want to try to not let work things bother me too much.
3 - I'd also like to try to be a more patient person.

THREE THINGS YOU LIKE ABOUT YOURSELF:

1 - Even though I don't know anything about my chosen career field, I have been able to get ahead by hard work.
2 - I don't think I meet a lot of people I just don't get along with.
3 - I'm never content with what is. I always have push the "what could be."

THREE THINGS YOU HATE ABOUT YOURSELF:

1 - My weight
2 - My insecurities
3 - My height

THREE PARTS OF YOUR HERITAGE:

1 - Japanese
2 - Japanese
3 - Oh, did I mention? Japanese.

THREE THINGS THAT SCARE YOU:

1 - Death (of loved ones)
2 - Failure
3 - Public speaking

THREE OF YOUR EVERYDAY ESSENTIALS:

1 - Mark
2 - Cooper
3 - Checking email

THREE PHYSICAL THINGS ABOUT THE OPPOSITE SEX THAT APPEAL TO YOU:

1 - Smile (the smile is the first thing that wins me over!!)
2 - Eyes (kind eyes get to me every time!)
3 - Hands (big, strong hands are a huge turn on for me)

THREE THINGS YOU JUST CAN'T DO:

1 - Eat meat
2 - Keep anything from Mark or my Mom
3 - Lie to Mark or my Mom (about ANYTHING)

THREE CAREERS YOU'RE CONSIDERING:

1 - Mine
2 - This goes along with the RL post I've been putting off for several weeks now.
3 - Yep....

TEN things you wish you could say to ten DIFFERENT people right now: (no specific order)

1 - I love you!
2 - I know you mean really well, but sometimes your demands just drive me insane!
3 - Don't know what I'd do without you - probably would have gone insane LONG ago.
4 - You inspire me to want to find something in my life that makes me happy.
5 - I am so glad you came back into my life!
6 - You are SO talented - I am just in awe whenever I see you doing what you love.
7 - You are one of the reasons I'm still doing what I am... without people like you, I would've been gone long ago.
8 - You are a wonderful person and sometimes I want to SHAKE YOU into believing in yourself.
9 - Not sure that you have a single original thought in your head.
10 - You have the strange need to want everyone to think that my ideas are your own.

NINE people whose name starts with the same letter as yours

1 - Susan (my twin)
2 - Stacey (my LJ friend)
3 - Sandy (my former co-worker)
4 - Shelly (my LJ friend)
5 - Steven (my work brother)
6 - Steve (Bets' hubby)
7 - Steven (my theatre friend)
8 - Samantha (one of my reps)
9 - Sjarif (one of my old HS friends)

EIGHT ways to win my heart:

1 - Make me laugh
2 - Hold an interesting conversation with me
3 - Accept me for who I am
4 - Be romantic!
5 - Love animals
6 - Take even a slight interest in things that are important to me.
7 - Be sensitive to my feelings
8 - Having excellent taste in musical theatre doesn't hurt! ;)

SEVEN people who mean a lot to you:

1 - Mark
2 - My Mom
3 - Cooper (so he's not a person)
4 - My Grandma
5 - In-laws
6 - Susan
7 - All of you! (I know, I cheated!) ;)

SIX of your favorite memories from this year

1 - Taking the one day Hilo trip with Mark & my Mom to see my Grandma for her 96th birthday.
2 - My January trip to Maui with Mark and our stay at the Grand Wailea.
3 - Talking with the girls in the New World Stages courtyard between the Luncheon and NaP.
4 - Being in the audience to see the AMAZING performances in Pippin at the Mark Taper Forum... Damn!
5 - Talking theatre with Van at NaP (for the short time that we got to talk...)
6 - Seeing 1776 at Papermill Playhouse - and seeing Kevin as Jefferson!

FIVE things that cross your mind a lot

1 - All the things I need to get done at work. (Actually this is a constant thought,... even when I'm not actually at work!)
2 - Is Cooper doing something bad? Where is he?
3 - When is my next theatre trip? HOW many more days?
4 - How many more days until the weekend? ;)
5 - What's for dinner? ;)

FOUR things you do before you fall asleep:

1 - Check my email
2 - Read
3 - Scold Coopie for barking at the dogs outside our window
4 - Turn off the light

THREE songs that mean something to you:

1 - "You Can Always Count On Me" - from City of Angels - it's my darn anthem for life!
2 - "Colors of Paradise" - from Spitfire Grill - reminds me what I love about home when I complain about things.
3 - "Finally Found Someone" - it was my wedding song when Mark & I got married (Yes, this is dating us!)

ONE thing you're thinking about right now:
1 - FOOD!

Do you have a busy weekend coming up?:
Yes, I'm seeing Bets in "Andrews Brothers" and Lowe in "Little Shop of Horrors" :)

Does it make you mad when people stare?:
No, they might have their reasons...

How did you get your last bruise?:
I bruise randomly - I think it was from my carry on bag hitting the back of my leg, though... :P

What are you doing Thursday?:
Sales observations for work, an Investment Associate training via conference call, and my weekly 20 page report to BIG boss.

Who is your last text message from?:
Mark

Do you feel awkward when strangers say hi to you?
No, though it depends on what the situation is. If it's a salesperson at a store.... NO. If it's some random person walking on the street... creepy!

Have you ever been heartbroken?
Yes! Once, VERY badly.

What is your favorite color sharpie?
I have a silver one I like, but not sure if it's a REAL sharpie or just a really good imitation. ;)

Do you have a band you are absolutely obsessed with?
GROOVELILY!!!!!!!! And on the fictional side, The Marvelous Wonderettes and The Crooning Crabcakes. ;)

Do you prefer iTunes or Windows Media Player?
iTunes!!

How many best friends do you have?
Three (Mark & my Mom are 1 and 2, BTW...) :)

Is there anyone who is like your other half?
Sure! Mark IS my other half!

I spent WAAAAAY too much time on this! ;P Off to actually do some work on Brian's site... :)
 
 
Current Mood: blahprocrastinating...
 
 
 
That Vampyra Girlangyllina on July 23rd, 2009 01:55 pm (UTC)
Yay for surveys! :) hehehehe I love reading them and getting to know things about my friends!
Sheri: Sheri Mangashutterbug93 on July 24th, 2009 07:25 am (UTC)
YAY! Thanks for posting this survey! It was fun to do,... but it was a little long, sorry I had to cut it. :)
Michael Corleyclivec on July 23rd, 2009 03:49 pm (UTC)
I dissagre. this was not more information than I wanted. but it is a fine start.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on July 24th, 2009 07:26 am (UTC)
Heehee!!
Kawaii Momiji-chanskittlex on July 23rd, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
there wasnt anything in there that was more than i wanted to know.. was some good info :)

Sheri: Sheri - fingerspellingshutterbug93 on July 24th, 2009 07:26 am (UTC)
Thanks!! And thanks for taking the survey in your journal! :D
Sabine: Micki's placesabine10 on July 23rd, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing! I really loved to read it and to get to know some more things about you. :) Hope you are having a nice day! Big hugs to you!
Sheri: Sheri Mangashutterbug93 on July 24th, 2009 07:27 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks, Sabine!! Big HUGS to you!!
there would never be anyone for me but you: us with van & jakejessnic85 on July 23rd, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
Awwww, I loved reading this and learning more about you! :) LOL, regarding the question about strangers saying hi... just as a warning, should you ever happen to visit Portland, be prepared for lots of that! This is one of the friendliest cities for sure... strangers say hello to us all the time! :P

--Jess
Sheri: Thrill Meshutterbug93 on July 24th, 2009 07:28 am (UTC)
Hahaha!! I shall remember that and try not to get weirded out if I ever visit you both in Portland! ;)