?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 September 2009 @ 07:54 pm
Some self-indulgent distractions. :)  
  1. Been watching and falling IN LOVE with René Alvarado (see my icon picture). Saw the movie "East Side Story" a while ago and though it wasn't the best movie I'd ever seen... it did introduce me to René... And it's SO odd because he is SO unlike any other guy I'd find attractive (I generally tend to like the fairer skin and fairer hair guys - with the exception of hubby, of course!) But I don't know what it is,... I think it's something about the way he speaks and carries himself... Whatever the case... Yeow! ♥

  2. Twitter... especially since my recent... (ahem) discovery last week... it's been VERY fun, to say the least, to see how people whose talents I've admired express themselves in 140 characters or less. ;)

  3. Thai food! I've had take out two days in a row from a place called Souvaly - which is, IMO, the best Thai place in Hawaii! Their Sober noodles are to-die-for! I am SO addicted to the place, it's a shame that they're SO close to my office... I foresee a lot of weight being gained. :P

  4. Just read the most incredible book! I've been addicted to ebooks for some time now... and yes, perhaps my choice of books leaves a little something to be desired (I read romances... similar to my taste in slash fiction...) Read the most amazing book - The Curtis Reincarnation. Loved the humor and... well, everything. Some of the books I've read in the genre are pretty bad... but this one was amazing - I read it in two nights - I couldn't put my iPhone down!

  5. NYC... Just,... that. 12 days away and each day brings more things that I'm excited about - not just the theatre portion (which, of course, I'm thrilled about) but, the people I may get to see, the non-theatre things I have planned, and the places I want to eat (HOLY COW! I'm going to come back 5 sizes larger than I am right now!!)
 
 
 
ellixianellixian on September 13th, 2009 01:18 pm (UTC)
2. Ooh... who did you discover on Twitter? XD

3. That Thai place sounds amazing!

4. As does that book. I've got so many things to read though, if I had time to read at all. Oof.

5. AHAHAHA NYC is going to be amazing, I'm so glad you have that to look forward to. Theatre, friends, food - what could be more amazing?
Sheri: Don & Timmy 01shutterbug93 on September 13th, 2009 04:42 pm (UTC)
2. Just sent you a PM! :)

3. It's SOOOO amazing!! I love Thai food and this place is incredible!! See here... http://www.souvaly.com/ (make sure to have the sound off, though - there's like a running waterfall once the site loads...) :P

4. The book is amazing!! But it's a gay romance... not too sure how interested you'd be in that. VERY sweet and incredibly written, though. :)

5. SOOO amazing! I can't wait!! Wish I was there to see Broadway on Broadway today, though!!
Sabine: Micki's placesabine10 on September 13th, 2009 11:18 pm (UTC)
I always thought nights are thought to get sleep! ;) I don't know Thai food but I clicked on the link you posted in your comment and now I'm feeling hungry again - how good that I'll go to bed soon. :) Twitter, I had a short look but someway it seems to be kind of confusing to me. All the same, your distractions sound good to me and, especially I'm glad that you've NYC to look forward to! Big hugs to you, Sheri! :)
Sheri: Rene is just hot!shutterbug93 on September 14th, 2009 02:12 am (UTC)
Hahaha!! I wish I could sleep at nights - I mostly read nowadays which is both good and bad. I've become SO addicted to ebooks, I can't even tell you!!

That place - Souvaly - is INcredible!! Everything there is SO good and the vegetarian selection is incredible - it's my new favorite place to eat. The only downside is that it's quite expensive... :P

I LOVE Twitter!! I'm SO addicted to it. :) Especially after last week... but I won't elaborate on an un-locked post. ;)

And NYC... oh my gosh! SO looking forward to it!!

Love you!