?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 May 2004 @ 10:10 pm
Shave Ice Cravings  
It might've been the hot, humid weather today or the fact that I haven't been drinking the amount of water that I normally drink, but today I was SO thirsty. No matter what I drank, I couldn't seem to quench my thirst. :P For some odd reason, I was craving "shave ice" - which is the Hawaii version of a snow cone... There used to be a great place Mark & I used to go to in Waikele called Crispies where they'd make a Passion Orange shaved ice with a wet li hing mui on the bottom. :) (Okay, so it may not be really appetizing to many of you, but my Hawaii friends understand) ;) It was the most delicious thing ever. Unfortunately, they closed a few years ago and so Mark and I had to go and look for a comparable shave ice place today.

We ended up at Baldwin's - which wasn't too far from our house. Mark ordered a small Pina Colada shave ice and I ordered a large Passion Fruit - which I finished so quickly that it didn't even have a chance to melt on me! And I was STILL so thirsty after that - I ended up going to Zippys and buying another drink there. :P Wonder why I was so dehydrated today?

Even as I'm typing this... I just came from downstairs where I just downed an entire Snapricot Orange Snapple. :O And I think I'm going to have to go back downstairs in a bit and down some water as well... :P What's going on? :P

The fitting for the dress for Susan's wedding went rather well on Thursday. :) The lady who alters the dresses was so concerned because she had to cut SO much off the bottom of my dress that she wanted me to come back to try on again in a week or so. I think she's cutting nearly five inches off the bottom! :O Yes, being short does have its disavantages. :P

Other than that this weekend has been all about studying for my 24. :P Funny how the book is so much smaller than the 7 - the information seems to be a lot less than the 7, yet I'm having such a hard time getting through the material. :P I'm hoping to take my exam on the 10th of this month - so I'd better start getting a little more serious about it. :P

I'm off to study and raid the refridgerator for something else to drink. :P I can't, for the life of me, figure out why I'm so thirsty today! :P
 
 
Current Mood: thirstyREALLY thirsty!!
 
 
 
karmastyx: Brockkarmastyx on May 2nd, 2004 01:16 am (UTC)
UMMMMMM snow cones. I haven't had one of those in a long time either. For some reason I was the same way today. I couldn't get enough water.
Sheri: Sydney - couchshutterbug93 on May 2nd, 2004 07:07 am (UTC)
It must be the hot weather now that's making everyone so thirsty! :P Sydney drank a lot of water yesterday too! ;)BTW, I love your Brock icon! :)
karmastyx: Brock made by careleswhisperkarmastyx on May 2nd, 2004 07:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks Care made it for me.
Kananigirl: popular - hollywoodcharmkananigirl on May 2nd, 2004 01:38 am (UTC)
Shave Ice is something like snow cone, the ice is more coarse though. *L* I rather have shave ice. I remember Crispies! Why did that place close anyway? You should try the ones at Baldwin's with a snow cap on top...

Btw, you should try a little place in Aiea Shopping Center 2nd level, called Ice Garden, around where McDonald's is. They have this shave ice with mochi balls, ice cream and other stuff. Really good place.

Oi! I'm talking about food again...
Sheri: Stephanie & Kate Monstershutterbug93 on May 2nd, 2004 07:11 am (UTC)
I don't know why they closed. :( I miss that place. Baldwin's is good, but just not the same. :( There's also a a place in Ewa Beach that just opened up that I wanted to try as well. And I'll have to tell Mark about that place in Aiea. :)

Heehee! And I always seem to be talking about food in my LJ entries! :)
Kananigirlkananigirl on May 2nd, 2004 06:43 pm (UTC)
I loved Crispies! I remember eating that huge shave ice, with ice cream and whatever else was on it.

You ever tried Waiola? That place is good too!

Ice Garden is a cute little place, different but really good.

I don't help the situation, by continuing to talk about food. ;-)
Smithasmittenbyu on May 2nd, 2004 10:45 pm (UTC)
Waiola is good too! yum... I forget where it is though....always went with a friend..so never paid attention to where I was... my mind was all set on the shave ice... he hehe :)
Kananigirlkananigirl on May 2nd, 2004 11:23 pm (UTC)
I've only been to Waiola once, but it's really good! I just remember it's somewhere in Honolulu. HAHAHA
Smithasmittenbyu on May 3rd, 2004 01:46 am (UTC)
he hehe same...

sorry Sherri we no help... :( we were too busy enjoying the shave ice! :) It's worth finding though..It's somewhere in Makiki I think...
Kananigirl: dancingkananigirl on May 3rd, 2004 01:49 am (UTC)
Ooooh look at us, still talking about Shave Ice... ;-)

I know where Waiola 2 is, in Kapahulu, near the zoo. *L*
Sherishutterbug93 on May 3rd, 2004 02:36 am (UTC)
Thanks Smitha and Rayna! :) You guys are too funny! :D
Kananigirl: dancingkananigirl on May 3rd, 2004 02:40 am (UTC)
I can blame it on the weather right? ;-)
Smithasmittenbyu on May 3rd, 2004 02:56 am (UTC)
I think like music, food is the international language... that can be talked about endlessly :) especially good food! :)
Smithasmittenbyu on May 2nd, 2004 01:49 am (UTC)
funny I was dreaming about shave ice the other day. I like the redbean shave ice you can get at the chinese places in Chinatown. Yum.... it's called ice kachang here in Malaysia (kachang = beans).

Should try it sometime... the place we went to was called Oriental Cafe. On Nuuanu Ave (if I remember correctly)
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 2nd, 2004 07:13 am (UTC)
You know, I never tried red bean in shave ice before! I know it's an option though because I've seen it at Crispies before they closed. I'll have to check out that place on Nuuanu Ave. :) Sounds delicious! :)
Smithasmittenbyu on May 2nd, 2004 10:50 pm (UTC)
it's a South East Asian favorite. That's the way they eat it here. I love it with the beans, condensed milk and crushed ice... yummmy! I think that restaurant is on Nuuanu or the other main one that intersects (two blocks) Fort St/Beretania/King.. oh my I am starting to forget names already...And it was the street I lived on! he he
Carecareleswhisper on May 2nd, 2004 01:55 am (UTC)
Maybe you're getting sick? I know when I'm really thirsty, I'm usually coming down w/a cold. :/ I really hope you aren't. Let's hope that it was just the weather. :)
Sheri: Sydney - couchshutterbug93 on May 2nd, 2004 07:15 am (UTC)
Oh, I never thought about that! :P I do remember once when I was coming down with a cold I did feel unusually thirsty... I hope it's just the weather too - I can't afford to get sick now. :P
Mrs Beanshuman_beans on May 2nd, 2004 07:42 am (UTC)
Now you have me craving this and also this!
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 2nd, 2004 12:06 pm (UTC)
Ohhh! Mark actually bought some ginger while we were at Baldwin's and li hing cherry is my favorite! :) My mouth is watering just typing the words. ;) If you ever want me to send you some, let me know. :D
Mrs Beanshuman_beans on May 2nd, 2004 04:31 pm (UTC)
When we left Oahu for that leeeetle town in MD I thought I was going to fall over from missing cracked seed. We could not find it or any of the food were were used.

Luckily here I have a huuuuuuuuge store that makes me feel like I'm back on the island!
ajayne on May 2nd, 2004 07:56 am (UTC)
Mmmm... shave ice! There was a shave ice place in AZ that Joe and I went to, I forgot the name though. It was really good.

Have you eaten anything high in sodium or salty? We had movie popcorn yesterday and all day I was soooo thirsty, even today I am. (And I also didn't drink my usual amount of water for the last couple days, so I think that was part of it.)
Sheri: Side Showshutterbug93 on May 2nd, 2004 12:08 pm (UTC)
You know, I didn't eat anything particularly salty at all. Hmmm... usually Chinese food makes me really thirsty because of the MSG, but I didn't eat anything like that yesterday. Must just be the weather and the fact that I didn't have my usual dosage of water the past few days at work.
ajayne on May 2nd, 2004 03:12 pm (UTC)
Could be the weather, definitely. Drink extra water today.
Sabine: Lausersabine10 on May 2nd, 2004 08:40 am (UTC)
I don't know a reason for that but I'm also very thirsty sometimes. Normally, I don't drink much (not enough, I think, because coffee does not count) but on such a day I feel like as if I could "empty a whole swimming pool". :) If I think of it, perhaps it's because of the weather - I never got this feeling in winter.

Besides, do you know what is Pina Colada? A horse at our stable. :D

I hope you had a nice Sunday, Sheri. :)
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on May 2nd, 2004 12:11 pm (UTC)
Heehee! That's exactly how I felt yesterday - like I could drink an entire swimming pool! :D And you're right, it probably is the weather - it sure is getting hot and humid here! :P

Pina Colada is a horse at your stable? :D That's too funny! What a cute name! :)

Hope your Sunday was wonderful too! *HUGS*