?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 July 2004 @ 11:09 pm
Yay for payday!  
Too bad that my check has all been spoken for - long before the direct deposit even hit my bank account. :P All this healthy eating is great, but it's really put a dent in our bank account. I think we must've spent three times more on food items in the past two weeks than we usually spend in a whole month... but when it comes down to it, I guess it's all worth it. :)

Tonight I went to dinner with Susan. :) She brought along her wedding photos and we spent the evening looking through them and talking about her new house. :) She & Frederick are moving in to their place in about two weeks. :) Most people are surprised to hear that since the wedding (which was about three weeks ago), they've been living separately (him at his parents' house and her at her auntie's house). And I know that they're a very non-standard couple (from their wedding - to their pre-house plans - they're nothing if not unique), but even I was a little surprised by that.

And I've been falling asleep awfully early these past few nights. :P I'd always thought that exercise was supposed to give you more energy... :P After our exercise video and a shower, I'm barely able to keep my eyes open. It's really cut down on my internet time :( (which explains my lack of updates) :P - I almost fell asleep at the computer last night looking for airfares for our October trip. :P

And speaking of October, Val Kilmer has been confirmed for Moses in Kevin's next show. An official press release went out today - and I heard that they're advertising it A LOT in LA. Hopefully it'll do well enough to tour. :)
 
 
 
morsefanmorsefan on July 16th, 2004 06:58 am (UTC)
No doubt -- healthy eating is way more expensive. Anything "sugar free" or "fat free" or "fresh" is always more, but I think the kicker is healthy snacks.
Sheri: Sydney - couchshutterbug93 on July 16th, 2004 09:10 am (UTC)
You're right, healthy snacks are the worst - price wise. :P I think the allure when we started our diet was to try to eat the same kinds of food, but just fat free and lo-cal versions of them... We've discovered that is getting way too expensive. :P
ajayne on July 16th, 2004 08:11 am (UTC)
I know about eating healthy costing more. All the bad foods are cheap in comparison. No wonder so many people in the USA are overweight, yep, me included!

I think Tom and Amanda lived separately for a short time after they got married... someone on LJ did, if not them.
Sheri: Sherishutterbug93 on July 16th, 2004 09:07 am (UTC)
Healthy food is so expensive! :P Fat free substitutes are twice as expensive as their unhealthy counterparts - it's ridiculous! :(

And I can totally understand if a couple has to live separately after they get married because they live so far away from each other like Tom and Amanda. :) I think I was just surprised to hear that Susan and Frederick decided to live separately, but only a few miles apart. I think what really surprised me in their situation was that it doesn't seem that Susan or Frederick is really looking forward to moving in together. :(
ajayne on July 16th, 2004 12:16 pm (UTC)
Oh wow... that's sad if it seems like they are not looking forward to living together. Have they always lived with family? Maybe once they actually do it and get settled, things will be fine. I hope so anyway.
Carecareleswhisper on July 16th, 2004 08:14 am (UTC)
I wish I could be falling asleep earlier. :/ I'm lucky if I get four hours a night. :P

I might just have to see this upcoming show now. :)

A couple I know, has been married for two months now and they still don't live together yet.
Sheri: Kevin as Billy Bigelow in shutterbug93 on July 16th, 2004 09:21 am (UTC)
Wow - I don't think I could survive on four hours a night on a constant basis. :( I know that you're up late, because you're still awake when I'm here (and I'm three hours behind you). I hope you're able to fall alseep earlier too!

And you know I'd love to see you and Laura at Kevin's next show! Please let me know if you're thinking about going - I'd love to see you both there! :)

Sabine: Lausersabine10 on July 16th, 2004 01:41 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately, here it's also more expensive to eat healthy but I agree that it's better to eat healthier things. While I don't notice much difference in regard to e. g. get more energy, my skin looks better then.

I think, I understand that Susan and Frederick would like to wait until they can move in their house. Well, my father and his wife married in August 2002 and since then they are only living together mostly during the weekends. Here, I've to confess, I'm having trouble to understand it, esp. if I hear the reasons.

I'd always thought that exercise was supposed to give you more energy
Walk together with somebody or do your exercises together with somebody who is not used to do something like that and I'm sure you will notice that you've got a better condition. :)

Please take care, Sheri. *Hugs*

Sheri: Sydney is...shutterbug93 on July 17th, 2004 11:22 am (UTC)
It's a lso a lot more time consuming to eat healthier. It takes me twice as long to prepare my lunch to take to work in the morning as it did before! :P But I guess it's worth it. :)

I guess it's not so unusual that married people live apart for a while after getting married. I'm a little surprised that Susan & Frederick don't really see too much of each other on the weekends too.

Hope you're having a nice weekend, Sabine! *HUGS*
karmastyx: Laura- animatedkarmastyx on July 16th, 2004 02:51 pm (UTC)
Don't you just hate it when all your money is spoken for. :|

It's good you are getting that extra sleep though. :)

I was wondering how much tickets for the show would cost? If it is something I can try to save up for, I'll start soon. I would really like to go, and meet you and Mark.
Sheri: Kevin 2003 headshotshutterbug93 on July 17th, 2004 11:24 am (UTC)
I'll have to check on ticket prices. :) I'd love to see both you and Carrie there! :) When I checked a while ago they were a bit pricey. :( But I'll search around for discount codes and let you know. It would be wonderful if you both could come though! :)
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Side Showshutterbug93 on July 17th, 2004 11:26 am (UTC)
It is definitely worth it! :) I agree with you completely! :D
Smithasmittenbyu on July 17th, 2004 06:38 am (UTC)
That seems to be more a logistics solution till they move in? It is abit surprising. But after having an uncle who lives in NYC and his wife in Washington DC for a few years now! They have done this from day one of their marriage! I don't know what's normal anymore!

healthy lifestyle also good healthy sleep! And that's what you been doing! :) I felt the same way too the first month of going to the gym!

But, I realised my energy levels rose when I went hiking up that rock in Sri Lanka. I was not once out of breath!! And I wasn't as sore as I usually would have been an year ago! I was so proud! :D So, keep at it...it is worth it!

I didn't know Val Kilmer was doing theater these days... hmmm wouldn't mind seeing that show! :P
Sheri: Kevin 2003 headshotshutterbug93 on July 17th, 2004 11:33 am (UTC)
I think it is more of a logistics solution right now. Though both of them had the option of moving in with the other family while the house was being built, but they both chose to stay at their own homes. They'll be moving in to their new place in a few weeks, though. :)

And my have I been getting a lot of healthy sleep! :D Heehee! I used to have a bad case of insomnia before this, but now? I fall asleep at the drop of a pin! ;)

That's great that you were able to tackle the hiking in Sri Lanka! :) Working out does pay off - sometimes it's difficult for me to see, but I keep reminding myself that the results are worth it. :)

And I was pretty surprised that Val Kilmer would be in Kevin's next show, too. He's done a bit of off-broadway work, but I was surprised when they announced the casting.
Smithasmittenbyu on July 17th, 2004 07:37 pm (UTC)
yeah picturing Val Kilmer as Moses is a bit surprising as well! That's good for him..always good for an actor to try different things..