?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 August 2004 @ 10:54 pm
Tons and tons of rain!  
It took me nearly two hours to get to school this morning - the traffic was just horrendous! It seems that once it starts raining, people here forget how to drive. :P And I guess after my disappearance yesterday, my instructor was probably thinking that I wasn't going to show up at all. Speaking of which, I'm SO glad that I got my stupid window fixed yesterday! I can just imagine the puddles of water in my front seat if I still couldn't get my silly power window up. :P

Class was great today! I'm in complete and total Dreamweaver bliss! :) After seeing all the things that Dreamweaver can do, I'm more convinced than ever that I need to reconstruct all my sites in it... It's almost September anyhow and every September I try to do a facelift of Kevin's site. I think it'll all depend on how much motivation (and time) I have between now and September, though. With 100 plus pages, it's not exactly a small task! :P

I took a day off from working out tonight due to my pulled muscle yesterday. Thanks for all your nice wishes, I feel much better - but I didn't want to tempt fate and risk straining it even more. I'll be back to my usual workout schedule tomorrow, though - I'm already starting to feel guilty. :P

And for some reason Sydney's been extremely barky lately - which is odd because she hardly ever barks. There doesn't seem to be anyone walking outside (especially this late at night) and she's not the type to bark for no reason. The only time she ever barks is when the phone rings (she hates our evil phones!) :P and when my alarm clock goes off and I'm not upstairs (she'll actually run upstairs, come back down and bark at me as if to tell me, "Hey Mom - turn that darn thing off!" ;)

Which reminds me, I have one last question for the married folks on my friends list. What do you call your in-laws? Do you call them Mom/Dad?... By their first names?... Hey you? ;) Just curious since after almost six years of marriage, I still found myself calling my mother in law, Mrs. Fujimoto the other day. :P
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
 
 
 
Kananigirlkananigirl on August 5th, 2004 02:10 am (UTC)
RAAAAAAAIN like crazy last night/this morning. We had thunder and everything... My dad mentioned that there was some crazy traffic driving to work this morning.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on August 5th, 2004 02:15 am (UTC)
Oh my goodness, crazy is right! I knew I was in trouble this morning when it took me nearly an hour just to get TO the freeway! :( I was 45 minutes late for class! :( I'm thankful my instructor didn't just give up on me and go home! :P
Kananigirl: defying - hypersparklekananigirl on August 5th, 2004 02:22 am (UTC)
Are you the only one going to class? Is there a lot of information to handle in class. Do they test you and stuff easy for beginners, etc?
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on August 5th, 2004 02:30 am (UTC)
This term I'm the only one in class (one girl is re-taking it but hasn't shown up since the first day and the other two were no shows). The information is pretty easy, the other class I took (Networking Fundamentals) was a pain in the butt and WAAAY too much info crammed into two days. This class is a little better info wise. They don't test us at all - the exam is a formal proctored exam after the course is done. I like the class, but it may be too basic for you - especially since you use Dreamweaver a lot. :)
Kananigirl: goldewoynkananigirl on August 5th, 2004 02:38 am (UTC)
I dunno too much know about Dreamweaver. I know some, it just looks like I know stuff. I don't, I want to learn to really go ahead and learn how to use it all of it. I also have used Frontpage.
Was I in it?alligatorandme on August 5th, 2004 02:16 am (UTC)
My dad calls my mom's dad by his first name, and he called my mom's mom by her first name when she was still alive.

I don't think my mom ever called my dad's parents anything. ;-)
Sheri: Sydney - couchshutterbug93 on August 5th, 2004 02:25 am (UTC)
That's really interesting - I find that a lot of people call their in-laws by their first names. I'd feel very weird calling my mother in law, Jean though. Up until recently I didn't have to call her anything either, but when I call her on the phone and have to ask for her, "Mrs. Fujimoto" just naturally comes out of my mouth. :P :P
ajayne on August 5th, 2004 08:32 am (UTC)
I call Joe's mother "mom" but I never actually speak to her. I address her that way in cards and such. Her first name, Sun... I guess I could, but it doesn't seem very respectful to me to call her by her first name. Ms. Chau sounds too formal as well. So, "Mom" it is. :P She hasn't objected.

Joe calls my mom "mom" and "Eleanor" while at work. (They work in the same office.) He calls my dad "Dusty" though... my dad goes by that, but his name is Richard. (I have no idea why, but he has been "Dusty" for years now.)
Sheri: Sherishutterbug93 on August 6th, 2004 12:54 am (UTC)
Wow - Joe works with your Mom? I had no idea! That must be great especially because you guys live right next door to each other. :) I think you calling Joe's Mother "Mom" is perfect - Mark's Mother will leave phone messages on our machine saying, "Hi Mark & Sheri - it's Mom..." but I'm so used to calling her Mrs. Fujimoto that sometimes it just comes out that way. :P
ajayne on August 6th, 2004 07:29 am (UTC)
Yep, they work in the same office, which is another reason why I wouldn't want a job there... that would just be too much family togetherness for me. ;P

YOU are Mrs. Fujimoto.... ha ha ha, she is "mom." :P My mom calls our house and leaves messages saying "it's Mom"... although, Joe will say, "Your mom called." And I do the same when his mom calls... I let him answer when she calls since there is that language barrier.
Carecareleswhisper on August 5th, 2004 12:57 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear about all the bad weather you had. Maybe that's why Sydney was so barky. Maybe she was trying to warn you of the weather to come.

I'm glad you like the class. :) It seems so exciting.

I was happy to read that you took a break and let your body rest. You don't need to hurt it even more. :)
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on August 6th, 2004 12:58 am (UTC)
I never thought about that! Maybe she was trying to warn us. Poor doggie - I scolded her for it too. :( ;)

My class is great! Every day I always feel like coming home and re-designing all my websites! :)

I went back to working out today and I think the little break was what I needed to refresh myself and get back on track. :) Hope you're doing well. :)
Sabine: Lauser Kopfsabine10 on August 5th, 2004 03:14 pm (UTC)
I can tell you, it's not very nice to sit on a wet front seat because you forgot to close the window.

I tried to remember the way my sister's husband calls our father. And you know what? While he says "our/your father" when he talks over him I can't remember any situation where he ever called him. I'm still a little surprised.

I'm glad to hear that you feel much better and also that you enjoy your class. Should I ever again try to work (last year I tried it but it didn't so really work) with Dreamweaver I'll think of you. :) "100 plus pages" sounds like much work but, if you do something with Kevin's site I'm looking forward to it - I always loved to see you work there. :)

And yes, I'm feeling a little better and also I've more light again. :) Hope you had a nice day, Sheri. *Hugs*
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on August 6th, 2004 01:04 am (UTC)
Oh, a wet front seat is never any fun! :( I'm sorry that you know that from first hand experience. :( I almost found out yesterday too. :P

Funny as it sounds, I've never really had to call my in-laws anything. I just start talking to them. ;) It just occurred to me because when I called her Mrs. Fujimoto, it sounded so wrong somehow... :P

And are you working with Dreamweaver too? I love it! There are SO many things that I never knew could be done (that I was doing the manual hard way). And thanks for your sweet comments, Sabine - you've always been so supportive of my web stuff! :)

Glad to hear you had more light this morning and that you're feeling better. ;) Big *HUGS*
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on August 6th, 2004 01:07 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for your comment! I'd always wondered about that. I guess I do write "Mom & Dad" in cards and on gift tags and things like that, but I rarely have the need to call them anything when I speak with them. I'm finding people's responses really interesting. :)

And the break was great! I went back to my routine today and I think it was just what I needed. :)
Rachel__godspeed on August 5th, 2004 07:54 pm (UTC)
I'm not married (ha) but I have two brothers who are. The oldest brother and his wife call their in-laws by their first names, but the other brother and his wife call their in-laws mom and dad. Hope that helps!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on August 6th, 2004 01:10 am (UTC)
Oh thanks for your response! :) It's interesting for me to see what everyone says since I'd always wondered what to call them. Imagine that, six years of marriage and I'm still trying to figure this out! :P ;)
Roger: california zephyrrripley on August 5th, 2004 10:33 pm (UTC)
I was listening to Dr. Laura on the radio today, and a caller was fretting over whether her kids should call their aunts and uncles using the form "Aunt ___" or just with the first name (she wanted them to include the title, the aunts and uncles didn't). Dr. Laura told her that the kids needed to use the title to show respect, but then to further the point she also gave the example of how on the Cosby Show, the adult son-in-law would call Cosby's character "Dr. Huxtable" as a sign of respect. I personally think its always better to err on the side of respect, which you do, unless she communicates to you (or via Mark) that she would prefer you call her something different.

By the way, send some of that rain over here! :)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on August 6th, 2004 01:16 am (UTC)
Very interesting point you bring up about Dr. Laura and what she said about the "Cosby Show" - I do remember that Cosby's character was called Dr. Huxtable by his son-in-law. I guess that Mark's mother has called herself "Mom" when she's left phone messages for us & when she signs cards & gifts... but somehow "Mom" never seems to come out of my mouth when I speak with her - I should really work on that. ;)

I'd gladly send some rain your way - we had enough yesterday to last us a while. Guess the drought and heat wave continue there?
karmastyx: LAURA made by gigglefairykarmastyx on August 6th, 2004 12:40 am (UTC)
I'm glad your muscle is feeling better. I am also glad your window was fixed in time before the rain.

Well, I call my mother in-law by her first name Jan. I do address her in cards though as Mom. Tommy calls my parents by their first names as well. We find by using first names it works well.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on August 6th, 2004 01:20 am (UTC)
It's feeling much better, thanks so much Laura! And luckily the rain came after the window was fixed! :)

And thanks for your response to my question. I think it was always a mystery to me what to call her. I do write "Mom" on cards and gift tags, but haven't really called her that when I've spoken with her. How's that? After six years I'm still wondering about this. ;)
WE ALL NEED A SENSE OF HUMORbeam861 on August 6th, 2004 06:06 am (UTC)
It's not only where you live, people forget how to drive in the rain, you should visit MI sometime! They also forget how to drive in the snow too!
As far as what I call Dave's Mom....you wouldn't want to know, it is not G rated! lol In person, I call her Ellenor. That is how she has been signing card, ect since we have gotten married. I refuse to call her Mom, because she is NOT my Mom, and I have no warm feelings towards her. Dave's other relatives I call Aunt, Uncle ,ect. Dave calls My Mom and Dad by their first names, as do my sister's husbands. Glad you window is fixed. Things like that are always happening to me, I could totally relate!
Sheri: Sheri - wink yahoo iconshutterbug93 on August 6th, 2004 11:20 pm (UTC)
Oh, I can just imagine the kind of traffic we'd have here if we had snow! :P For one thing, people would probably be stopped on the side of the road just to gawk at it since many of us have never seen snow. ;)

Haha! I can just imagine what you call Dave's Mom! :D

And I was so fortunate that my window broke on me on a sunny day! I'd hate to be bailing buckets of water out of my front seat. ;)