?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 November 2004 @ 06:58 pm
Not even motivated enough to think of a title... :P  
He was probably the only positive thing about today. He's amazing - intelligent, compassionate, charismatic - the guy has it all (and no, I'm not biased because he was raised in Hawaii). If he's our future, I definitely have a lot of hope for us as a nation.

In non-political news, I've been eating everything in sight recently. Depression causes me to eat (I'm such an emotional eater) and I've been eating pretty much non-stop since last night. :P I can already feel myself start to go down that dangerous road that I was headed down before my diet - that downward spiral that not only makes me eat everything in sight, but makes it impossible for me to muster up the energy to work it off as well. :P

In fuzzy dog news, Sydney managed to get at one of the boxes I had sent home. She nearly ripped it to shreds trying to get at some peanut butter pretzels from Trader Joe's that I'd left in the bottom of the box. When I got home, there was a HUGE mess of shredded cardboard all over our bedroom floor. :P It really shouldn't surprise me since as a puppy, Sydney actually ate a hole through our bathroom wall about the size of a hamburger bun. :P

And work is very stressful - our OSJ audit is next week Monday and in the remaining days I need to a) clean my office b) get my books and records in order c) come up with more comprehensive written supervisory procedures and d) clean my office (it's so messy, it couldn't hurt for me to mention it twice!) :P

I'm off to eat more and gain more weight back. :P
 
 
Current Mood: numbnumb
 
 
 
I'm just a girl in the world...i_am_angieface on November 3rd, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
*HUGS* Ive been eating and drinking everything in site, and STILL havent gone back to Curves. Blech.

I feel bad I havent been commenting here much lately, Im still reading.... Im just having LJ issues...

And awwww about Sydney - even though she chewed a hole in the wall, its kinda cute. ;-)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on November 4th, 2004 08:43 am (UTC)
HUGS to you! I have to learn to stop eating everything in sight when I'm depressed. :P I have vowed to stay away from the evil snacks at work today! :P

I've been having some LJ issues as well. :( I tried to post several comments the other day and it told me that the other person's journal was in "read only" mode. GRR!

I think now we can look back at that wall incident and think it was cute - back then we were pretty upset about it, though! ;)
Shannon: Teddybourriquet76 on November 3rd, 2004 09:44 pm (UTC)
Dang, what is it about Shelties and wood? Ted ate his gate and two dining room chairs. My original sheltie (Laddie) ate the kitchen wall.
Sheri: Sydney - couchshutterbug93 on November 4th, 2004 08:45 am (UTC)
Ted ate two dinig room chairs? Oh my goodness! :o I think Sydney chewed through the wall out of boredom when she was a puppy - luckily she hasn't chewed through anything else since. *Knocks... oh well, wood, I guess* :P
Shannonbourriquet76 on November 4th, 2004 08:48 am (UTC)
They still have teeth marks too. We were on our honeymoon and a friend was babysitting him. We told her that he needed to be crated when she was gone and she felt bad for him. So one day, she went to work and left him out. He ate the chairs that day (and the remote control).
karmastyx: Brock made by careleswhisperkarmastyx on November 4th, 2004 12:29 am (UTC)
Oh man I don't want to tell you what Brock has eaten... but I will. LOL. He has chewed a hole in our couch, a hole in the wall in our spare bedroom, he almost chewed threw a metal altoids tin, etc. LOL, he's grown out of it thank goodness.
Sheri: Sydney is...shutterbug93 on November 4th, 2004 08:46 am (UTC)
Wow! Brock's chewed through all of that? Thank goodness both he and Sydney have outgrown their need to chew through our furniature! :P Hope Brock is doing well! :)
Smithasmittenbyu on November 4th, 2004 01:21 am (UTC)
he he he...I have been eating plenty the last few days as well, and didn't really realise till you mentioned it!! I bought myself tortilla chips and salsa! oohh yum.. *sigh*

Sydney, what a bad dog...but how cute! lol.. :P I remember the fox terrier we had would rampage (only hers all the time!) the roomate's table, desk, trash can and would be sitting in front with a beaming smile, proud of his work!! Poor thing, in his case he was just fighting and begging for some attention! (Deep inside the other housemate and I would praise the dog!! cause the owner took horrible care, and never gave him enough attention!!)

But dogs are just too cute!
Sheri: Sydney is...shutterbug93 on November 4th, 2004 08:48 am (UTC)
Yummy! Tortilla chips with salsa!! :) <= Blissful smile :)

Too funny about your roommate's dog! They do have a way of communicating their displeasure! Gotta love dogs! :D
chandra on November 4th, 2004 02:53 am (UTC)

I've been eating a lot of Halloween candy. blech. Talk about making one fat. *sigh*

SADI doesn't eat much wood products, but she eats cat shit. ick! Thank goodness the plexiglass door is finally working, keeping her out of the bathroom, where the cat box is.

When she was a puppy, she chewed through my wet/vac cord. I hadn't even used it yet.
Sheri: Sydney is...shutterbug93 on November 4th, 2004 08:52 am (UTC)
The halloween candy is definitely not making it any easier to stick to my diet! My boss brought in trays of candy from her children to work and since election night, I've been so upset that I've been standing by the tray at work shoveling candy into my face. :P

It's good thing SADI can't get to the cat box anymore. Your wet/vac cord comment made me think of the time that Sydney chewed through a powercord for Mark's computer. Boy was he upset! She hasn't touched a cord of any type, since (I think she learned her lesson)
chandra on November 4th, 2004 10:37 am (UTC)
Ah yes, you reminded me of the time SADI disconnected Ashleigh from the internet by chewing through the CAT-5 that went from the router (in the living room) to Ashleigh's bedroom. I don't think she's chewed on a cord since then. heh.
queenstacey on November 4th, 2004 11:59 am (UTC)
aawww good old Syd..... never a dull moment.. gotta love it!
Sheri: Sydney is...shutterbug93 on November 4th, 2004 08:28 pm (UTC)
There is never a dull moment with our fuzzy dog. :) But oh, our poor bathroom wall! ;)
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Sydney is...shutterbug93 on November 4th, 2004 08:30 pm (UTC)
I think Sydney ate through the wall out of boredom. :P Mark & I couldn't believe our eyes when we saw the hole - I mean, she was just a little puppy! Wow - lattice and the flowers too? I'm sure your Mom wasn't too happy when it happened.
WE ALL NEED A SENSE OF HUMOR: Question Iconbeam861 on November 5th, 2004 06:56 am (UTC)
What's wrong Sher? What's got you all depressed? Is it the stress of the work stuff? Just keep in mind how loved in valued you are at work. That is a position many people would only dream of having! BIG HUGS to you! Mortie likes to shread things up too, especially if he is left alone alot
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on November 5th, 2004 08:46 am (UTC)
Thanks for the *HUGS* Barb! :) I'm feeling much better today! :) And it was really rather silly why too... Though it was really nothing work related. :) Thanks so much for your comment and your HUGS, they really did cheer me up! :)

And I think Sydney chewed through the wall out of boredom while she was at home by herself. :P Gotta them though! :)