?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 January 2005 @ 09:44 pm
 
I'm exhausted...work has just been so emotionally draining these past few days. Please don't get me wrong, I really love my job, but at times, it just isn't the most pleasant. :P Like right now we have a worker who is clearly not right for the demands of the job (she's been with the company for 6 years yet can't perform simple tasks without getting a bunch of customer complaints). We all know that termination is probably in her future, but on days like today, when we had to have a formal face-to-face counseling with her, I felt bad. :( I'm a bit of a softie and have trouble being the bad guy all the time. Sometimes being in management really sucks. :P

On a completely different - more upbeat note:

Anyone get the chance to see "Medium" on NBC last night? Julie Jackson's daughter Lily was on the show (the last minute or so) and this time I did see her! She was SO cute and looked so grown up since I last saw her two years ago! :) She's so expressive - she definitely gets that from her Mom! ;)

Here's a couple of photos of her from the show. :)


Isn't she the cutest thing? :D



My LJ is slowly turning into a photo album for all the TV appearances I've been seeing lately! Yay for Lily and Nick! :D Can't wait to add Julie Ann's episode of "Alias" to my collection on the 2nd!

In other LA theatre news, Kevin would be PERFECT for this! He'd be the perfect choice for Lancelot! I know I dream cast him in to many different roles, but this one is perfect for him! Besides, some of his best roles (Rutledge, Freddy) were all directed by Gordon! :)

I'm off to watch what's left of "West Wing" on Bravo and give some much needed attention to my fuzzy dog. :) Hope you all have a nice evening!
 
 
Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
Current Music: "Run Freedom, Run" - Urinetown
 
 
 
Was I in it?: feuillyalligatorandme on January 26th, 2005 07:53 am (UTC)
Re: Camelot
I can think of another now LA-based actor who could use a bit of work, too...hm... ;-)

You know, I got your actors mixed up for a minute and saw Lily and thought, "If Kevin is her father, she doesn't look anything like him!"

Pardon me, I'm probably as tired as you are. :-)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 26th, 2005 08:58 am (UTC)
Re: Camelot
That's right! He'd be a perfect Lancelot too! :) Especially since he worked with Gordon last year. :)

Haha! :) There are just too many Julie's in my LJ, I think. :P Whenever I talk to Mark about them I have to clarify which one I'm referring to, or else I could start some really interesting rumors. ;)

Carecareleswhisper on January 26th, 2005 09:16 am (UTC)
I'm not too much of a softie. I could be the "bad guy" if I had to be. It must be hard for you. I'm sorry.

Lily is a cutie. :)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 26th, 2005 04:36 pm (UTC)
I don't think you could be a bad guy, Carrie. :) I think you're a softie too! :D I say that in only the best way, of course! :)

Lily is adorable! And her few minutes on the show were SO cute - the last photo is her listening to her imaginary friend (who's a spotted giraffe from Africa) :) I emailed Julie the photos, hopefully she likes them. :D
karmastyxkarmastyx on January 26th, 2005 09:46 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh she's adorable. :)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 26th, 2005 04:38 pm (UTC)
She is! And she's SO outgoing! When I saw her about two (maybe three) years ago she came right up to me and held my hand and started asking me if I wanted to see her Mommy's pictures. :) She's SO cute!
Laurenlctheatrebabe on January 26th, 2005 03:26 pm (UTC)
Oooooooh, she's so sweet.

North Shore is doing "Camelot" as well as "Millie" next season- maybe he'll just have to come back to the east coast :)
Sheri: Kevin 10 Com headshotshutterbug93 on January 26th, 2005 04:39 pm (UTC)
Isn't she the cutest thing? :)

And I'd love it if Kevin were to return to MA! Not only would be perfect for those shows, but I'd get to see you and Susan again! :D
Rachelreelcowgirl on January 26th, 2005 05:12 pm (UTC)
Yes, I watched "Medium" specifically to see her (and besides being surprised that I really enjoyed the show--as I didn't really like the pilot too much), I thought she was incredibly adorable! She's a great little actress, and I'm sure she'll be famous one day! :)
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on January 27th, 2005 04:41 pm (UTC)
Oh Rachel, you're so sweet for tuning in to see Julie's daughter! :) Lily is so cute and such a natural! :D Thanks for watching the show! :)
irisheyes77 on January 26th, 2005 08:42 pm (UTC)
What a funny coincidence - I was going through old pictures the other day and found one of me wearing a "Camelot" sweatshirt! I saw that play in 1995 or 1996. :) I should scan it for you.

That's probably my all-time favorite play. Then again, I'm heavily into Arthurian Legend. It's a dream of mine to someday teach the "Women in Arthurian Legend" class at Indiana University. :)
Sheri: Kevin 10 Com headshotshutterbug93 on January 27th, 2005 04:45 pm (UTC)
That's too funny about your Camelot sweatshirt! Please scan the photo, I'd love to see it! :D

My dream role for Kevin has always been Lancelot in Camelot (or even King Arthur) as he... matures. ;) Hopefully he'll be cast in this show, I'd love to see him in it. :)

BTW, I heard too that they were casting this show for a broadway revival. That was quite a while ago (when we saw Kevin in Millie) but I haven't heard anything about it since. :P
Sabine: Mickisabine10 on January 26th, 2005 09:25 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry to hear about your work. I would be a softie, too.

And yes, Lily really is cute. Thanks for sharing the photos. :)

Hope you had a nice day, Sheri. :)

*Hugs* to you and Sydney - if she likes. :)
Sherishutterbug93 on January 27th, 2005 04:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks Sabine! I know that you understand. :) I hate to always be the bad guy at work. :P

Lily is adorable! She was so great in the show! :)

Hope you're having a nice week, Sabine! *HUGS* to you and Micki. (And Sydney was very happy that I gave her your hugs!) :)
Mrs Beanshuman_beans on January 28th, 2005 02:57 am (UTC)
She's A Doll!
I'm sorry things at work are tough right now. I absolutely cannot picture you being comfortable in the counseling situation nope nope nope. I'm such a hard-ass and I can barely see ME in that situation. :D
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on January 28th, 2005 07:45 am (UTC)
Re: She's A Doll!
Awww, thanks so much, Rita! Sometimes my job isn't the greatest - I hate having to terminate people - especially friends. :( And you're not a hard-ass AT ALL, I know you're a real softie inside. :D

Hope you're feeling better!