?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 February 2005 @ 06:51 pm
It was a great day...  
...even with no football. :) Mark & I spent the day at Windward Mall (a shopping center we haven't been to in years) which is all the way on the other side of the island. It was fun to browse inside the stores that we rarely get the chance to see and eat the wonderful gau gee min at the food court. :) And of course, we couldn't leave without getting the cherry lemonade from Hot Dog on a Stick! :) It was SO delicious!

The freeway was so empty as we were coming home - everyone must've been glued to their TVs watching the Superbowl. ;) I've never seen the streets so empty before - it was almost eerie. :)

On a theatre note, audienceawaits was nice enough to point me to some great photos of Kevin from the "after party" for "A New Brain." :) I can't believe I missed it - especially because (by looking at the photos) I can see that Nick was there too! :( So aside from missing one of Kevin's best performances to date, and missing him tango with Malcolm Gets, AND missing him "skip" off the stage, I also missed seeing Nick at the show too! :( :( ARGH! Is it the 17th yet?

In non-theatre news, Mark and I finally made some plans for Valentine's Day. :) We're planning to go out for dinner to Musashi, which is a pretty nice Japanese Restaurant at the Hyatt. The Hyatt has always been special to us since we got married there six years ago. It'll be so nice to go back there for Valentine's Day. :)

It's so hot and humid here - all of our fans are on, but all they seem to do is circulate the hot air. :P At least it stopped raining - for now. I'm off to catch up with all of you. Hope you all had a nice weekend. :)
 
 
Current Mood: hothot
Current Music: "I Like Everybody" - Most Happy Fella
 
 
 
Daniel the California Highway Guycahwyguy on February 7th, 2005 05:07 am (UTC)
I wonder if Mushasi is a chain; we have a few here in LA as well.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2005 05:40 am (UTC)
Wow - I was under the impression that it was a local restaurant. :) Maybe it is a chain. :) They have a Valentine's Day Special - a complete meal with a lobster entree and choice of either misoyaki butterfish, shrimp tempura, or sashimi. Yum! :D
ajayne on February 7th, 2005 05:35 am (UTC)
Awww.... Hot Dog on a Stick!!! :D My sister worked there all through high school and a lot of college. :) They paid really, really well.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2005 05:41 am (UTC)
Haha! They have THE BEST cherry lemonade!! It's heavenly - kananigirl will agree with me on that one! :D
ajayne on February 7th, 2005 05:44 am (UTC)
When my sister worked there, the cherry lemonade was new and all they sold was lemonade, cheese and hot dogs. ;) She'd come home stinking of that place though. Hahaha! The perks were nice, family members got free goodies!
Kananigirl: ipod pinkkananigirl on February 7th, 2005 06:40 am (UTC)
And of course, we couldn't leave without getting the cherry lemonade from Hot Dog on a Stick! :) It was SO delicious!


Isn't that a must? Yep it sure is! Now, I definitely have to go one day.

t's so hot and humid here - all of our fans are on, but all they seem to do is circulate the hot air. :P At least it stopped raining - for now. I'm off to catch up with all of you. Hope you all had a nice weekend. :)

Was a nice day, but the air is still. I rather have it a little chilly, so it doesn't feel stuffy. ;-)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2005 06:49 am (UTC)
It's the best thing on that side of the island! :D And I'm glad that it stopped raining though - my first thought was that it would pour all weekend long - with the Punahou Carnival this weekend. ;)

Another great iPod icon! :D I think this one is possibly my favorite so far! :)
Kananigirl: ipod pinkkananigirl on February 7th, 2005 07:18 am (UTC)
I was wondering if it was going to rain. It was rather a really nice day! Not too bad, but tradewinds would have been nice.

I thought maybe you'd like that pink iPod icon. I'm promoting ipods. *L*
the36thchamber on February 7th, 2005 08:21 am (UTC)
Cherry lemonade sounds like something my wife would drink, Lily always goes for the fruity drinks...
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
It's the best thing, I'm totally addicted to it! :)

Edited because my grammar and spelling stinks so early in the morning! :P
the36thchamber on February 7th, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC)
It's all right, I can spell I just can't type, I know I mispell like mad...anyway, it actually sounds pretty good...I recently tried the cherry iced tea by snapple, and thought it rocked...:D
Carecareleswhisper on February 7th, 2005 09:54 am (UTC)
I'm sorry you missed Kevin and Nick.
Sheri: Sheri & Kevinshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2005 05:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Carrie. :( At least I'll see them (hopefully Nick will be there too) in about two weeks at "My Way." :)
Sabine: Mickisabine10 on February 7th, 2005 12:48 pm (UTC)
I'm glad that you had a nice day. :) To spend some time at a shopping center can be nice - at least I enjoyed the last time I did it with my sister. I liked to watch the other people while drinking coffee but what I liked most was that I had not to buy something (if I "have to buy" I mostly can't find something). :)

Your plans for Valentine's Day sound great. Hope it will be a wonderful day for you and Mark. :)

I'm sorry to hear that you have such kind of weather. Here it's nice - sunshine and around 41°F. Perhaps that sounds a little cold but it seems to be warmer in the sun and if you look closer you already can see the top of some flowers. Hopefully, you will get better weather soon.

Please take care, Sheri. *Hugs*
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2005 05:14 pm (UTC)
I'm the same way! :) When I need to buy something, I can't find anything - but when I browse and don't need anything, that's usually when I find the most things! :)

41 degrees sounds pretty cold to me! :D I'm glad it's getting warmer up there for you. Is Micki okay with all the cold weather? And how nice that you can start to see the beginnings of Spring. :D

Hope you have a nice day, Sabine! *HUGS*
Rachelreelcowgirl on February 7th, 2005 10:52 pm (UTC)
What lovely plans for Valentine's Day! I hope you guys have a great time. Oh, and the pictures from the "Hitch" premiere looked great...Julie looked wonderful!
Sheri: Julie Ann - Line of Fireshutterbug93 on February 8th, 2005 05:50 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks Rachel! :D And Julie looked stunning in those photos! I can't wait to see the ones from this week's premiere of the show!

BTW, she's on this week's episode of "Alias!" :D
karmastyx: heartkarmastyx on February 8th, 2005 02:33 am (UTC)
Tommy watched the superbowl, so I was bored out of my mind. LOL. :)

Your Valentine's plans sound nice.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 8th, 2005 05:53 am (UTC)
Oh, that used to happen to me a lot with my ex-boyfriends. :) It's funny though because between Mark & I, I think I'm definitely the bigger sports fan. ;)

Do you and Tommy have any special planned for Valentine's Day?