?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 March 2005 @ 11:05 pm
Our Big Island trip...  
...is just around the corner. :) Mark & I have gotten so used to the longer trips to NYC and LA recently that we're a little too calm about the pre-planning of this trip. "Packed? Are you kidding? It's only the neighbor island..." "Charge the iPod? Are you kidding? It's only the neighbor island...." Are we going to panic on Saturday morning? Are you kidding? You bet we are! :P I just know on Saturday we'll be rushing out of the house cursing at ourselves for not having packed and planned things a little better. :P

One thing we're very thankful for is that my in-laws will be home this weekend (and not traveling themselves) and can watch Sydney for us overnight on Saturday. :) I'd hate to have to subject Sydney to the kennel for just one night. :( We're never really sure if she does well there and we're always so worried that she's lonely or afraid of the other dogs around her. :( The vet always tells us that she was good when we pick her up, but that never really tells us how she adjusts to being around so many other dogs. :( At least this weekend she'll be so spoiled by the in-laws that she probably won't want to come home with us when we come to pick her up on Sunday. ;)

Speaking of traveling, I really wish I was in California right now getting ready to see this! :( What I'm really looking forward to seeing is Kevin act again... "My Way" was a fun show and great to hear him sing so much, but one of the things that makes Kevin stand out (at least to me) is the sincerity he has in his acting. It's been SO long since I've seen him in a good acting role. Millie was a comedy so I'm not really going to count that, 10Com was a little too stylized to show his true acting talents, and Assassins was just a reading (incredible as it was...) I think the last great role I saw him in was Billy in Carousel and that was in 2003! It's been way too long! :(

Well, I'm off to hit the books again. :P But I think I'll give some attention to the fuzzy dog first - I always miss her a lot when we're not home! :( Hope you all have a nice evening. :)
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: "Easy to Love" - Baby
 
 
 
Care: smilecareleswhisper on March 11th, 2005 09:17 am (UTC)
I hope you both have fun this weekend. :)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on March 11th, 2005 05:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Carrie! :) It'll be a relaxing trip for once - no 6 hour plane rides - woo hoo! :D It'll also be so nice to see my Grandma again! :D
the36thchamber on March 11th, 2005 10:49 am (UTC)
You have way too much fun girl, I'm jealous...
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on March 11th, 2005 05:08 pm (UTC)
Haha! You seem to have a lot of fun traveling too! :D And because I don't smoke, drink, over eat (anymore) ;) it's become my only vice. ;)
the36thchamber on March 12th, 2005 03:56 am (UTC)
Haha, that was funny and oddly makes a lot of sense...traveling is fun, I wish I could do more of it...:D
Kananigirlkananigirl on March 11th, 2005 11:14 am (UTC)
Ooooooooh I want some Big Island Candies Chocolate Dipped Shortbread Cookies! *LOL* I'm joking.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on March 11th, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhhhh! Big Island Candies!! We're definitely stopping by on our way to the airport - we have to get some! :D I could pick some up for you if you want, just let me know. :D
dolphynchick on March 11th, 2005 03:35 pm (UTC)
I was just curious to know know what time zone you are in? Like what time is it now? And how much difference is it from Florida? Its 10:35am right now. :)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on March 11th, 2005 05:12 pm (UTC)
I think when you wrote this comment, it was about 5:30am, my time. :) We're five hours behind the East Coast and in the Spring, we'll be six hours behind. :P We're so time zone challenged out here! ;)
kathyselden on March 11th, 2005 03:50 pm (UTC)
This is slightly irrelevant, but you talking about Kevin in Millie made me think of it! There was something that he did that I REALLY liked that, to my knowledge, Marc Kudisch never did, and when I mention it, I'm sure you'll know what I'm talking about. It's the part when Millie is talking about The Sheik and brute force and she asks, "What's your opinion of... BRUTE FORCE?" Graydon's next line is, "I'm not for it." Kevin shot her the most bizarre look, and in this almost high-pitched voice said, "Iiiiiiiiiiii'm not for it." I laughed REALLY hard when he did that, haha. Okay, I'm a dork for bringing that up.
Sheri: Kevin - as Trevor Graydon in shutterbug93 on March 11th, 2005 05:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, I LOVE that scene, it's hysterical! :D The other scene that I always love is his drunken cafe society scene - near the end where he almost squeaks out, "Where is she?" in this high, desperate, voice-cracking way. It's SO hilarious! :D
Rachelreelcowgirl on March 11th, 2005 06:00 pm (UTC)
Have a great time on the Big Island!! The Swedish girl who lived with us last year is headed over to Hawaii next week, but I've never been and would love to see it sometime. As for boarding kennels, I've seen it a lot from the other side. Animals often stay at the clinic after treatment and sometimes board. Most of the time, they're fine once they can't see their owner anymore. When they can see their owner, I think they pick up on a certain vibe that the owner is nervous/worried/sad.
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on March 12th, 2005 02:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Rachel! :) You definitely should come out here for a visit! :) And I can certainly see how an owner's own reservations about putting their dog in a kennel can affect the dog's mood. I'm just glad that Sydney probably won't have to go into boarding at all this year - and that she really loves it at my in-laws house. :)
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on March 12th, 2005 02:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much, Kristen! Sydney loves it at my in-laws. :) Sometimes she loves it there so much she wants to stay when we come to pick her up. ;)
Sabine: Micki's placesabine10 on March 11th, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC)
I wish you and Mark a wonderful time. :)

I would be worried too when I had to bring Micki to a kennel. Are all dogs together? I'm glad that Sydney is with your in-laws. :)

Please take care, Sheri. *Hugs*
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on March 12th, 2005 02:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Sabine! In the vet's office that we usually take Sydney to, Sydney has her own crate. But sometimes we worry about her because she's a little wary of other dogs and they are all kept together (in separate crates) in one room. She definitely likes it better at the in-laws. :D

Please take care, too Sabine and have a wonderful weekend! :D
karen: john & stephwakedistracted on March 12th, 2005 01:03 am (UTC)
Have a wonderful time! :)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on March 12th, 2005 02:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much, Karen! :D
karmastyxkarmastyx on March 12th, 2005 03:55 am (UTC)
Have a great time. :)

Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on March 12th, 2005 02:31 pm (UTC)
Awwww, thanks Laura! :)
irisheyes77 on March 12th, 2005 05:34 am (UTC)
Wow, time for that trip already? Have a wonderful time! :D
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on March 12th, 2005 02:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Amanda! :) I've missed you around here! :( Hope you're doing okay with the chemo and everything! I've been thinking a lot about you lately! :(
ex_angeldove677 on March 12th, 2005 07:58 am (UTC)
I think a relative is the best dogsitter!!

Kennels here in our area are lousy!! Long time ago, we've left Jasper (miniature poodle) in one of those for about a week and when we came back, Jasper was growling at us, he didn't recognize us!! I think the dog gets really stressed being with other dogs. Dunno if I ever do that again. You know, sometime, we might wanna take the cruise for a vacation again, but I'd prolly leave my dog to someone who knows my dog rather than just a lousy kennel.
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on March 12th, 2005 02:35 pm (UTC)
I have to agree - relatives are the best when it comes to babysitting pets! My in-laws are so great with Sydney and she loves going to visit them! :)

That's so horrible about your kennel there - makes you wonder how they treat the pets there. :( Our boarding place is very nice, but Sydney is usually so afraid of other dogs that leaving her anywhere is a bit scary for us. :P