?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 March 2005 @ 09:37 pm
A special thanks and happy happy theatre news! :D  
First of all, I wanted to thank you all for taking the time to respond to my last post about my arm. Your comments were all deeply appreciated and very informative! I haven't called the doctor yet, but I promise to do it next week. *HUGS* to all of you for all your help! :D

On a Kevin note - YAY for finally getting great news! :) Apparently, Kevin recently joined the company of brilliant performers at Musical Theatre Guild (where Misty, Tami Tappan-Damiano, Damon Kirsche are all members AND where he did "A Tree Grows In Brooklyn" three years ago). The best news of all is that he'll be starring in their new staged reading of "Sail Away!" :D YAY! The only sad thing about MTG is that their shows run only a few selected performances - and this one is no exception, it's only four shows... One at the Alex Theatre, two at the Sherr Auditorium in Thousand Oaks, and the final performance at the Carpenter's Center in Long Beach. I'm planning on taking a trip out to LA on the 24th to see it. :D If anyone is interested in catching a show with me that weekend - please let me know! :)

In non-Kevin news, I broke my diet today in a BIG way when one of my co-workers brought in manapua (or what mainlanders call pork buns and what authentic people call charsiu bao) from Char Hung Sut (man, just looking at the photos in that link makes me hungry again!) ;) I can avoid most sweets (and I say most because I have a weakness for chocolate sometimes) but I have a hard time resisting dim sum-ish things. :P And Char Hung Sut makes THE best pork hash and half moon I've ever tasted! :D Too bad it was like a billion calories! :P

And before I go, I have to wish a VERY happy birthday to a dear friend of mine - expressomaniac!! :) It isn't the 26th here yet, but it is where she lives!! Hope you had a wonderful day, Andrea! BIG, big *HUGS* to you! :D
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
 
 
 
Was I in it?alligatorandme on March 26th, 2005 09:57 am (UTC)
Hey, we don't call them pork buns around here! ;-)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on March 26th, 2005 07:04 pm (UTC)
Haha! I was grouping you in with the authentic people! ;)
Care: it's just mecareleswhisper on March 26th, 2005 11:40 am (UTC)
Never had a pork bun. Looks interesting. :)

I think I've seen that theatre in LB. Are you going to stay in that area? Better question, are you going to see that nights show? If so, I would suggest not staying in that area. Not that LB is bad, I just would try for a different area to stay in while you're here. :D I'll let ya know about seeing the show or not. I suppose as soon as I know which show you are going to see, that'll help me decide which show to try to go to. :)
Sheri: Kevin 10 Com headshotshutterbug93 on March 26th, 2005 07:08 pm (UTC)
Manapua - SO delicious! :D

I'm not staying in the Long Beach area - I've decided to fly out on the evening of the 22nd and drive up and stay in Burbank on the 23rd and 24th (since the show is in Thousand Oaks on the 24th) and then drive down to Anaheim on the 25th, see the show that night and stay at a hotel in Anaheim and drive to John Wayne the next morning for my flight home. :) I was hoping that you, Laura, and Roger might be able to join me for the show in Long Beach on the 25th? I know it's a busy week of birthdays for your family so I'll understand if you can't, but I'd love to see you guys!
Expresso Maniac: Don't kill koalas!!expressomaniac on March 26th, 2005 11:47 am (UTC)
mmmm dim sum, pork hash, YUM! but what's half moon? I don't think I've ever had manapua. Seen them but never had one. I think the whole joke thing about the manapua man and the missing kitties put me off *LOL*

Thank you for the birthday wishes!! We just got back from dinner and I'm soooo full!! I'm old now :-P
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on March 26th, 2005 07:14 pm (UTC)
Half moons are the dumpling-like things that have water chestnuts, char siu, and bamboo shoots in them. They're wrapped in a translucent rice covering and steamed - they're the shape of a cresent moon. :) VERY delicious! :D And I've heard those stories too growing up! Haha!

Glad to hear you had a nice birthday! :D Where'd you go for dinner?
Expresso Maniac: Kinda smileyexpressomaniac on March 27th, 2005 04:32 am (UTC)
we went here: http://www.windypointrestaurant.com.au/cm_homepage.htm
it's called Café Mediterranean and there's SUCH awesome food there!! (just check out the sample menu) and the views of the city are excellent because you're up in the mountains. :)
Daniel the California Highway Guycahwyguy on March 26th, 2005 02:27 pm (UTC)
Mumblefrotz! The 24th is the second night of Passover, and we're doing the second-night seder at our house. As I'm getting leave to go to the Games Gather the day before (before I head out to my in-laws for the first night seder), I don't think I could talk them into going :-(. Sail Away is an interesting musical: The Passenger's Always Right, you know.

However, as you'll be in the valley, if you want to stop by our house and say "hi", just let me know.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on March 26th, 2005 07:18 pm (UTC)
Darn that "Sail Away" is on such a bad weekend for you! I would've loved to have seen you there and met you finally! :) I'll be flying in on the 22nd - but arriving on the 23rd, seeing a matinee that day somewhere - any suggestions? and seeing "Climbing Everest" at the Colony that night, seeing "Sail Away" on Sunday and Monday night. :) It's going to be a pretty busy trip, but I'm really looking forward to it! :D
Daniel the California Highway Guycahwyguy on March 27th, 2005 05:42 am (UTC)
That's why I suggested you could stop by our house and say hi on your way to Thousand Oaks. As for the 23rd, don't know about matinees. I'll be in La Canada playing games!
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on March 26th, 2005 07:19 pm (UTC)
It is the best thing! :D And so worth breaking my diet for - just this one time, of course! ;) Thanks for your sweet comments about my arm, Kristen! :) *HUGS*
Daniel the California Highway Guy: cookingcahwyguy on March 26th, 2005 05:13 pm (UTC)
or what mainlanders call pork buns and what authentic people call charsiu bao

I've always called the Charsiu Bao, but I've always prefered Gin Dui (what we call greaseballs... rice-flour balls with sweet bean inside, fried, rolled in sesame seeds). Mmmmm. Dim Sum. Turnip Cakes. Charsiu with loads of Mustard. Rice Porridge, loads of stuff in rice flour (my wife is celiac, so we avoid the stuff made with wheat flour, which is easy with Dim Sum!)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on March 26th, 2005 07:23 pm (UTC)
I LOVE Gin Dui! :D Here we have them with ahn (the bean paste) and coconut (which isn't as good to me) The only thing about Gin Dui is that it has to be eaten right away - I let one sit in a plastic bag until I got home one day from work and it turned into a goopy mess! :P Another thing I really love is pork hash (or what others call shumai, I guess) it's more of a local version of shumai (bigger with a different filling) and it's so addicting! :D Now I'm getting hungry and craving dim sum! :D