?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 April 2003 @ 09:26 pm
And so the week drags on...  
...I felt, for some reason, like I was dragging the whole day today and it only belatedly occurred to me why. This morning I got up at 3:20 am feeling refreshed and ready to start the day - only it was 40 minutes or so before I was supposed to be up... I could've stayed up, and presumably been fine the whole day...but NO, I opted for the extra 40 minutes of sleep. WRONG CHOICE! My alarm clock went off at 4am on the nose and I must've been in the wrong stage of sleep to get up, because I ended up feeling extra tired and crappy the whole day. I went to Curves but worked out only half heartedly and left a little early. The owner smiled at me as I was leaving and said, "My that was a fast half hour..." Ooops! :P

On the brighter side to this whole unpleasant sleep story, my day immediately got better when I came home - because sitting at my front door was a package from Broadway Cares... My Sutton Foster and Kerry Butler Chatterbox tapes! :) Yay! :) :) I'm so excited that even though I feel like death warmed over right now, I'm going to have to, at least, attempt to watch one of these tonight. Woo!

Last thing - and this sort of came about after reading a post by careleswhisper There just never seems to be any mood icon that's fitting exactly how I'm feeling. Of course right now, to fit my mood exactly it would have to say something like "almost passed out, but excited as all get out to watch my Sutton tape" And okay,... I guess that one wouldn't be universally applicable... :(

I'm off to watch Sutton! :)
 
 
Current Mood: almost passed out, but excited
 
 
 
Care: pooh happenscareleswhisper on May 1st, 2003 12:58 am (UTC)
They definintely need more moods. :) I'm sorry that the whole sleep thing made you feel like the day was dragging. At least you have the tapes to look forward to right? :)
Sherishutterbug93 on May 1st, 2003 09:32 am (UTC)

Yup, the tapes TOTALLY made up for it - I adore Sutton! On the ironic side to this, I ended up watching 2 of my three tapes last night and didn't get to sleep until late. :D

Hope your week is going well. :)
irisheyes77 on May 1st, 2003 06:50 am (UTC)
Ugh, I hate that feeling of waking up during the wrong sleep cycle. The whole day just feels off after that!
Sherishutterbug93 on May 1st, 2003 09:34 am (UTC)
I know! I thought it was odd too that I got MORE tired after getting more sleep. :P I guess it's all about when I wake up... Grrr...

I hope you're feeling much better today. :)