?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 August 2005 @ 11:10 pm
Isn't exercising supposed to give you MORE energy?  
This past week I couldn't tell if it was all the stress at work, not being able to eat any chocolate, or all the working out that I've been doing, but I'm exhausted! After I work out and grab a shower, I'm out like a light! :P I guess the one good thing about all this is that it finally evened out my really akward sleep schedule. I used blame my awful sleep patterns on jet lag (since there were times when I traveled so much that my body was ALWAYS confused about which time zone it was in...) :P but now I just attribute it to my old age. ;) Hopefully I'll be able to adapt and won't keep falling asleep at 9pm anymore. :P

At work, one of the wholesalers brought in a can of chocolate covered potato chips from Neiman Marcus for us! They're my favorite - I adore them! But, since I'm on this new healthy eating plan I was very good and haven't eaten any of them. Since I'm SUCH an emotional eater, one of the hardest things to do is to control my urge to run to the chocolate whenever a horribly stressful or bad situation pops up at work. :P Unfortunately, running to the refridgerator for a nectarine in similar situations just doesn't have the same effect! :P

On a completely different, wonderful theatre note, I found out that Julie Dixon Jackson is going to be in the cast of "The Wild Party" (the LaChiusa version) at the Blank Theatre starting October 11th! :D I have no idea how long the run is, but I'm hoping it runs in to November so I can possibly make it to LA to see it! I missed the Lippa version that Misty and Bets starred in last month and I'd really love to see Julie in this show! Please think good thoughts for me that I'll actually be able to make it out there to see it! :)

Well, I'm off to look for my fuzzy baby and get some sleep. Hope you all have a nice evening. :D
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
 
 
 
bigrivermusical: Dannybigrivermusical on August 12th, 2005 05:02 pm (UTC)
Chocolate covered potato chips? I want to eat that! You have a will of iron, woman!

Speaking of The Wild Party, I would really love to see it too. Maybe I'll combine my trip to see Open Window at Pasadena Playhouse, which incorporates ASL in the play.
Sheri: Julie Jacksonshutterbug93 on August 12th, 2005 05:14 pm (UTC)
They're really good and the week is not over yet. ;) Hopefully I'll be able to refrain from eating them today though. :)

You should try to see "The Wild Party!" The cast is fabulous! Aside from Julie, Eric Anderson, Kirsten Benton-Chandler, and Daisy Eagan are in the cast. BTW, I'm planning on seeing "Open Window" at Pasadena Playhouse if my trip in November for work pans out. :)
Sabine: Micki's placesabine10 on August 12th, 2005 10:15 pm (UTC)
Congratulations for resist the chocolate covered potato chips up to now. :) I never ate them but they sound tempting.

And yes, I'll think good thoughts for you. :)

Hope you had a nice day, Sheri. I'm sure, some time exercising will give you more energy, at least you no longer will be tired because you did it.

Big *hugs* to you.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on August 14th, 2005 10:42 am (UTC)
Oh they are so good, Sabine! :D I love the mixture of sweet and salty! :D

Thanks for thinking good thoughts for me! :D Hopefully I'll be able to make it there to see a bunch of shows in November! :D

I hope that one day I'll feel better about exercising... it hasn't happened yet. ;)

Big *HUGS* to you, Sabine - I hope you're having a nice weekend. :D
karen: mmmwakedistracted on August 12th, 2005 11:51 pm (UTC)
Chocolate covered potato chips? Oh my god...that sounds both really bizarre and extremely tasty! :)

The Wild Party sounds great!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on August 14th, 2005 10:44 am (UTC)
They are SO delicious! (Though I wouldn't know about this particular batch since I've resisted the temptation and actually went the entire week without eating one - YAY!) ;)

I really wish that I'll be able to see "The Wild Party!" I've never seen a staging of either version! :(
karen: idinawakedistracted on August 14th, 2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
We got the chance to see the LaChuisa version on Broadway. I really enjoyed it! I wish I'd gotten to see the Lippa version, too, though - there were such wonderful people in it!
karmastyx: aurora by dazzlingplacekarmastyx on August 13th, 2005 01:16 am (UTC)
Chocolate covered potato chips.... that sounds like a nice yummy combo of sweet and salty. I don't particularly like salty things, but that combo is my enemy. LOL. I'll have to try those someday.


I hope your trip in November works out.

Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on August 14th, 2005 10:46 am (UTC)
I have SUCH a weakness for the sweet and salty combo! :D You should try though, they're really great. :D

And thanks for the nice wishes for my trip in November. Hopefully things will have calmed down at work enough for me to attend the conference in SF. :) The shows would be an added side bonus! :)
irisheyes77 on August 13th, 2005 06:46 am (UTC)
Chocolate Covered Potato Chips sound perfect for a PMS craving! Chocolate and Salt together?!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on August 14th, 2005 10:47 am (UTC)
Haha! I've heard a lot of women say that sweet and salty is something they crave when they're PMS-ing. I just love that combo all the time! :D