?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 May 2003 @ 01:22 pm
Awake at 4am again...  
...Sydney woke me up again this morning. I hope this doesn't get to be a habit... :( And Mark simply annoys me sometimes because the man can sleep through anything - even a barking dog... Well, maybe it's not so much that he doesn't wake up, but he can go back to sleep (which I can't)...about two seconds after he yells at the dog...

Dinner with the aunt and uncle in-laws was canceled. :( Apparently they came down with the flu that's making its way around the islands. So no Japanese food tonight - though the way I've been eating this weekend, perhaps a big dinner might not be the best thing (I have that awful weigh and measure thing next week at Curves...) :P

What else? Oh yeah - the weather is horrendous here! It's so hot and humid that it feels like a sauna in my living room! No trade winds - lots of humidity... just makes me feel really lethargic. :P

A bit of good news...Kevin did get that message I was so worried about on Friday night. He sent me a response late last night thanking me for forwarding it to him, telling me not to worry and that it wasn't my responsibility, it was what his agent is for. I'm certainly relieved that the message got to him though. :)

Also, I've been internet bored the past few hours so I decided to make some emoticons for Kevin's message board (actually inspired by my friend Maria who sent one over to me as a surprise in an email last week - gotta love my friends!)

Apparently I've been having a bit too much time on my hands lately... :P
 
 
Current Mood: lethargiclethargic
 
 
 
Kananigirlkananigirl on May 4th, 2003 07:40 pm (UTC)
Oy? You're dog was barking at 4 a.m.? Woah...how come? Our dog does that when he gotta go outside and use the bathroom. *L* Smart dog. HAHHA

Yeeeeeeeep! The weather is freaky! Last Tuesday was awful, so muggy and hot! Right now it's overcast, not so humid though.
Sherishutterbug93 on May 4th, 2003 09:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah...I think either there's someone who walks their dog in my neighborhood at 4am or she's trying to get me up. :( I totally love my dog, but it's been two days in a row now that she's gotten me up when I really needed to sleep in...

UGH - it feels humid here in Ewa! :P I have all the fans in my house running and it still feels like a sauna. But, yeah, Tuesday was REALLY bad! :P
Kananigirlkananigirl on May 5th, 2003 11:39 am (UTC)
A dog wanted to go outside at 4 a.m. is much too early. I'd be outside going zzzzzzzzzzzzz.

Yep, it was soooo bad, I was in Pearl City and all I thought about was going to Waimea. *L*
Carecareleswhisper on May 4th, 2003 10:59 pm (UTC)
I have the same sleeping problems you do. When I'm up, I stay up. Maybe Sydney just wants you to know how much she loves you. :) Glad to hear Kevin got his message. One less stressful thing that you have to worry about. :) I hope the weather improves for you. Have a good week. :)
Sherishutterbug93 on May 5th, 2003 12:29 am (UTC)

Thanks, Carrie! BTW, it was because of you that I was able to feel better about the whole Kevin thing - so big thanks and *hugs* your way! :) I'm glad it did work out though and Kevin is such a sweet person, I think he felt really bad that I was worrying so much.

And about Sydney, I think she's worried when I don't wake up at my usual 4am on the weekends. ;) She probably wonders why two days out of the week I'm like a log - and the other five I'm up before it gets light... :)

Hope you have a nice week too, and please take care of yourself!
Care: smilecareleswhisper on May 5th, 2003 02:38 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I could help. :)