?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 February 2006 @ 07:26 am
Too much food..., The Last 5 Years, and "Fractured Broadway"  
Why am I getting all this SPAM all of sudden for weight loss products? Must be a HUGE hint that I need to get back on my healthy eating plan right away - especially after all that bad food I had in LA! :P I have started working out again, but all this eating I've been doing recently is pretty out of control and sadly, it isn't quite done yet... This weekend Mark and I might be going out for Japanese food for a belated birthday dinner (since we were both so worn out on Monday that we ended up not going anywhere.)

Speaking of which, I never got the chance to update about Jason Robert Brown in The Last 5 Years... It was SUCH a wonderful concert... I know people have said this before, but I completely agree - even if Jason doesn't have the most spectacular voice, he has such a likable stage presence... it really draws you in and he was SUCH a complete joy to watch as Jaime! He was hilarious, and sang the songs with such emotion - it was amazing to see! Julia Murney was a great Cathy! She had a wonderful voice and sounded terrific (even though I heard she wasn't feeling a hundred percent that night) and she brought A LOT of humor to role. Her facial expressions were wonderful and I especially loved her "A Summer in Ohio." It was SUCH a lovely evening!!

On a similar LA theatre note, I was listening to my cast recording of City of Angels the other day and it suddenly came to me who would've been a perfect Donna/Oolie in the show... BETS! Oh my gosh, with her comedic timing and her incredible voice she would've been PERFECT for the role!! I would've given just about anything to hear her sing "You Can Always Count on Me."

Speaking of Bets, I'm really looking forward to seeing her in the "Fractured Broadway" concert next month! It's been about a half a year since I've seen her on stage.... and that's FAR too long! The concept of the concert is to get to hear performers sing songs they NEVER would in any other situation - I can't wait to hear what Bet's is going to be singing, but Kevin told me he was singing "I Know Him So Well" from Chess. :) I've always wanted the opportunity to hear him sing songs from Chess, but I never thought it would be THAT one! :) It should be a great concert!! :)

On a Sydney note, I'm calling the vet as soon as I get into work this morning and seeing if we can schedule an appointment with the specialist for tomorrow. Thanks so much for all your good wishes for Sydney!! I have to run to work, but I promise to catch up with all of you when I get home tonight! Big *HUGS* to all of you!
 
 
Current Mood: rushedrushed
 
 
 
Kawaii Momiji-chanskittlex on February 3rd, 2006 06:32 pm (UTC)
i think i need to get the picture and start loosing weight again.. i had lost a bunch when i first came here, but starbux is the devil. :)
hahah
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 4th, 2006 06:21 am (UTC)
I think you look fine as you are, Jason! I must've gained at least ten pounds since the holidays... :P I blame New York! ;)
starstruck113 on February 3rd, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)
Happy Belated Birthday!!! I've been so bad about birthdays this week, I meant to say it earlier but every time I've been on LJ I've forgotten!!! I hope it was a great one! :o)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 4th, 2006 06:22 am (UTC)
Thanks SO much, Lauren! :)
kenna_clairkenna_clair on February 3rd, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)
Ugh - slap me for forgetting to wish you a happy birthday...from reading your post it sounds like it was happy indeed. You deserve every minute of it.

I have been thinking of Sydney a lot - I hope that all is well with her. Kisses to Sydney and hugs to you!!
Sheri: Sydney & Sherishutterbug93 on February 4th, 2006 06:23 am (UTC)
Oh, please don't worry about it, you have so much going on with the baby on his way and everything (how exciting!!) Thanks so much for your sweet wishes and for your good thoughts about Sydney. *HUGS* to you!
Όμορφη καρδιάqueenstacey_25 on February 3rd, 2006 08:20 pm (UTC)
I've been getting that email too! But Sheri, you are far from needing them. I on the other had.... LOL


YAY, keep us posted on that fuzzy dog and give her extra big hugs for me!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 4th, 2006 06:24 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh, Stacey - you look beautiful just the way you are - you don't need it at ALL!

And I'll be sure to keep everyone posted on Sydney's condition!
Όμορφη καρδιάqueenstacey_25 on February 4th, 2006 07:04 am (UTC)
YAY thanks, I'm concerned about that great dog!


And yeah I do... gotta get rid of the spare tire around my waste!
Sabine: Mickisabine10 on February 3rd, 2006 11:14 pm (UTC)
I'm sure that you will start again with your healthy eating plan but, should you and Mark go out for a belated birthday dinner I hope you will enjoy it.

Hope you can get an appointment with the specialist and, most of all, that they tell you that everything is all right with Sydney.

Big *hugs* to you, Sheri
and love and attention to Sydney.
Sheri: Sydney is...shutterbug93 on February 4th, 2006 06:26 am (UTC)
Ah! We're going out to eat at Kyoya - which is a great Japanese restaurant! And I've been craving good Japanese food for a while! I think it'll be really nice. :D

Thanks so much for your good thoughts for Sydney, Sabine. I will definitely keep everyone updated on her condition.

Big *HUGS* to you!!
Care: funky bear carecareleswhisper on February 4th, 2006 12:54 am (UTC)
I hope the specialist can see Sydney tomorrow. Please keep us posted! Thank you. :)

I really don't like seeing spam in my email, what a bummer. :/
Sheri: Sydney is...shutterbug93 on February 4th, 2006 06:28 am (UTC)
I will definitely keep everyone posted. Thanks so much for your concern for Sydney, Carrie! Big *HUGS* to you!

I have SO much spam recently, I'm thinking of getting rid of a few of my email addresses. :P

BTW, I just received your card in the mail today!! Thank you (and Laura SO much!!!) It was SO sweet of you both to send it!! :)
karen: the last 5 yearswakedistracted on February 4th, 2006 03:47 am (UTC)
I'm so glad the L5Y show was so great!! I'm so jealous. ;) It sounds terrific! It's one of my favourite shows, and it would be so awesome to see it performed by the two of them! I'm glad you had such a good time!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 4th, 2006 06:30 am (UTC)
It was such a great experience to be in the audience! I wish you could've been there! The crowd was VERY in to the show and I love it when the level of excitement is that high, it really seems to give the performers more energy too. :)
karen: ellen dancewakedistracted on February 4th, 2006 08:44 pm (UTC)
I love that! Enthusiastic audiences always make the theatre experience even better, because there's such a great buzz in the air.
irisheyes77 on February 4th, 2006 08:16 am (UTC)
I hope all turns out well for Sydney.

Have fun at your birthday dinner this weekend?
Sheri: Familyshutterbug93 on February 4th, 2006 07:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Amanda!! :) And Mark & I both love Japanese food so this should be a real treat!