?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 February 2006 @ 12:37 pm
I'm sorry if my entry has absolutely nothing to do with the Superbowl today...  
...we're not really big on football in my house. :P We usually spend Superbowl Sunday going to places that are usually crowded on the weekends (i.e. the mall!) because we know that for once, we might actually be able to find decent parking! Other than that, sadly it's just an ordinary Sunday to us...

Mark & I did spend a great deal of time eating last night... We're both HUGE fans of good Japanese food so when Mark asked me if I wanted to go to Kyoya Restaurant for a belated birthday dinner, I was all for it. :) We ordered the Sukiyaki dinner, which is beef and vegetables simmered in teriyaki sauce that's prepared right at your table. It was SO delicious - especially the variety of wild mushrooms and bamboo shoots they included! The atmosphere was so perfect there too - the decor was very upscale and the service was excellent. We had such a lovely time that we think we're going to try to go back, possibly for our anniversary dinner this year. :D


Mark was having so much fun cooking and serving all the food at our table!! :D


Just look at all that wonderful food!! :) It certainly wasn't an evening to diet!


Here I am throwing my diet out the window! The food was so good, it was definitely worth it. :)


Thank you all so much again for all your good thoughts for Sydney and for understanding what a big part of our lives she is... It amazes me that I've found a group of wonderful people who can understand what Sydney means to us when there are people in my RL who can't... Thanks so much and big *HUGS* to all of you!!
 
 
Current Mood: touchedtouched
Current Music: "In Whatever Time We Have" - Tami & David Burnham... *SIGH*
 
 
 
I'm so cool too bad I'm a loser: (sarah) the dogaudienceawaits on February 5th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
You two are adorable and the meal looks like so much fun. I wish I were more adventurous with food and could say that the food looked good ;)

I absolutely understand about Sydney. Dogs mean just as much as any family member - they are such a huge part of our lives. I would die if anything happened to Sarah. :(
Sheri: Sydney & Sherishutterbug93 on February 7th, 2006 08:16 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks Gill! The food was very good - though, I guess if you're not used to Japanese food it may seem a bit strange. :D

And I knew that you'd understand about Sydney since Sarah's your baby. :)
Mrs Beans: Erik--Messy Facehuman_beans on February 5th, 2006 11:06 pm (UTC)
*drools all over monitor*

OMG that looks good. I haven't had sukiyaki since I left home at 18. YUM! Funny that I never order it when I eat out -- I should!

*presses nose against monitor again*
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2006 08:18 am (UTC)
Haha!! It was SO delicious!! I love shabu shabu, sukiyaki, and other dishes that let you cook at your table. This one was a little different where there was a lasy who cooked for us! I wanted to tell her, "Thanks, but we got it!" :)
Arjaycrazyarjay on February 5th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC)
We just spent the afternoon out with Chewie at the park, so we know exactly how you feel about Sydney. :) And tonight, we're probably not going to be watching the Superbowl, either. Now if it was the Stanley Cup Finals.....;)
Sheri: Sydney Dogshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2006 08:19 am (UTC)
Awww! I knew that you and Laura would understand too, being puppy parents and all! :D
ilenebook on February 6th, 2006 12:14 am (UTC)
Yum...that looks so good.
Sheri: Familyshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2006 08:20 am (UTC)
It was SO delicious!!! And SO filling - it didn't look like a lot when then brought it to us, but by the time they were cooking the last of the vegetables, we were so stuffed we couldn't keep up!
msgrumpybearmsgrumpybear on February 6th, 2006 12:30 am (UTC)
Yeah, Chewie is like OUR baby too... so I know how you felt having those tests done. I'm so glad it turned out okay. :)

That food LOOKS good. :)
Sheri: Sydney is...shutterbug93 on February 7th, 2006 08:22 am (UTC)
Thanks, Laura! And I know that you and Robert (being new puppy parents) would understand. I'm afraid I'm far too attached to Sydney, though - I don't know what I'd do if something happened to her. :(

The food was SO delicious!!!
(no subject) - msgrumpybear on February 7th, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
karen: billy elliotwakedistracted on February 6th, 2006 12:47 am (UTC)
We're not big on football here, either. We all make fun of it, going around, saying stuff to my dad like, "Dad, you better rest up! The BIG GAME IS ON TONIGHT! When are 'the guys' coming over?" :)

I love the pictures; you guys are so much fun. I'm glad you had a nice dinner!

I totally and completely understand about Sydney. Dogs (and pets in general) really do become part of one's family. They're completely connected to you. I would be devastated if anything happened to my Sarah. :)
Sheri: Familyshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2006 08:24 am (UTC)
Haha!! We're SO not a football household. I had to ask Mark who was playing in the Superbowl, because I had no clue! ;D

Dinner was a lot of fun, the best part was really spending time with Mark. :D

And thanks so much for understanding, Karen (though I knew you would since you and Gill have such a kind heart for animals!)
dolphingirl1981 on February 6th, 2006 01:11 am (UTC)

Looks like you two had fun.

It's kristen by the way. I've added you a while ago hopefully you will re-add me back because I will miss reading your journal.

I hope your having a wonderful weekend Sheri!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2006 08:25 am (UTC)
It was a lot of fun! Thanks for your comment, Kris!
Tonydudepower1982 on February 6th, 2006 02:04 am (UTC)
Half of that stuff I've never even tasted, but I'm sure there's something there for everyone! :-)
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2006 08:26 am (UTC)
There were a lot of things on the menu that were pretty exotic, but that's what made the meal fun! :D I think you might've enjoyed it, Tony. :)
Was I in it?alligatorandme on February 6th, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
Hey, we have a Kyoya in downtown SF. I wonder if they're a chain.

Your dinner looks great. :-D
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2006 08:28 am (UTC)
I think it's the same restaurant. :) When I googled "Kyo-ya," I saw a site for the one in SF and it used the same font for the restaurant name. :)
kenna_clairkenna_clair on February 6th, 2006 01:49 pm (UTC)
Dinner looks delicious. Is Mark of Japanese decent too?
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2006 08:29 am (UTC)
Dinner was so good!! I can't wait to go back to try their shabu shabu! :D And yes, Mark is of Japanese decent as well.
WE ALL NEED A SENSE OF HUMOR: heartsbeam861 on February 6th, 2006 11:08 pm (UTC)
I am not a huge football fan either. I just watch it for the half time show and the commercials, and it was being held in my home state. I was really disapointed in both the show and commercials..You missed nothing..
Sheri: Sydney *SIGH*shutterbug93 on February 7th, 2006 08:31 am (UTC)
I used to watch it for the commercials and then I just stopped watching it altogether... No good commercials this year? How disappointing! :(
irisheyes77 on February 7th, 2006 06:09 am (UTC)
I'm glad that you guys had so much fun! Thanks for the pics.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2006 08:31 am (UTC)
We had such a wonderful time (though we gained a few pounds in the process!) :)
ex_angeldove677 on February 7th, 2006 08:29 am (UTC)
Oh you, little devil, this post makes me HUNGRY!!!!!!!! LOL!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 7th, 2006 08:32 am (UTC)
Oh the food was SO good, you would've loved it Angela!! :D
Sabine: Mickisabine10 on February 7th, 2006 10:28 pm (UTC)
Nothing worked yesterday evening. :( But I still would like to say that I'm glad that you had a nice time. :) I really like the photos, you two truly look great and the food looks delicious.

I'm still very happy that everything is alright with Sydney. They are like friends or family members and it's always hard when somebody you love has a difficult time. I'm not sure if I could find the right words to tell how glad I am that I found Micki (or Micki found me) - she is a wonderful friend and I do love her. All the same, Lauser always will have his place in my heart and my thoughts and sometimes I badly wish he still would be there.

Big *hugs* to you, Sheri.
Sheri: Puppy Loveshutterbug93 on February 9th, 2006 08:23 am (UTC)
I'm so glad that you and Micki found each other! The two of you are so good for each other - I think you both bring out the best in each other. :) I definitely know that you miss Lauser, but that's only natural because you loved him so much and he was such a huge part of your life. I miss Lauser, too and I've never even met him! Thank you for all of your good thoughts for Sydney, Sabine!! If anyone understands what she means to me, I know that you do! Big *HUGS* to you!
lindasings on February 9th, 2006 09:16 pm (UTC)
NOW it all makes sense!
If you calculate what percentage of your posts deal with food and eating, I think you'll understand why you get so much spam about weight loss!
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on February 10th, 2006 05:33 pm (UTC)
Re: NOW it all makes sense!
Ahaha!!! Of course! I never realized that, but my journal is mostly about food and theatre, theatre and food... My two favorite things, after all!