?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 June 2003 @ 07:51 pm
Went to Tower today during lunch...  
...to use my gift card. I went in full of optimism that a store in Hawaii would actually carry an obscure cast recording like "Parade" (my recent obsession). So I went in and looked around... No such luck... :( I went to the cashier because there was a big sign on the door that said "We Special Order". Okay - so I asked the guy at the register if I could order a CD called "Parade" composed by Jason Robert Brown... He looked at me blankly, then after inputting it into his register/computer thingy said, "Parade - Prince? Spandau Ballet?" UGH. "No, Parade, the musical composed by Jason Robert Brown". He looked some more and then shook his head, "No such CD." **SIGH** The sign on the door should actually read - "We Order" - since there was nothing really "special" about it! :(

Anyway after much hemming and hawing I finally decided that my love of "Parade" was stronger than my anger with Amazon.com and I logged onto their site for the first time since the horrible "return incident" that made me swear I'd never buy another item from them. The great news in all of this was that I finally found the cast recording there! YAY! :) The bad news, however, is that I ALSO found the cast recording for "The Last 5 Years" and a few other things too - and ended up spending nearly $50... :O Ooops! ;) Which leaves me out $50, but still with an unused gift card... Go figure... :P

Speaking of "The Last 5 Years", The Laguna Playhouse is staging it early next year and I would give my left arm to see Kevin in the lead. He'd be PERFECT for the part!!! :)

It's still humid and disgusting here... :P and looks like it won't be letting up at least until the weekend. I need a beach day...
 
 
Current Mood: Broke... :(
 
 
 
Kananigirlkananigirl on June 3rd, 2003 11:51 pm (UTC)
Towers? Is that THE Towers at Pearl Kai? EWWWWWWWWWWWW if so... that so sucks, how can they not get you that cd it's not even deleted is it?

Awwwwww, I know what you mean about Amazon. Sometimes, they ship stuff and it takes a month, happened to me twice. Amazon.co.uk and Amazon. I did get another cd for free and arrived in 2 days. ;) So I got extra of both HAHAHHAHA.
Sherishutterbug93 on June 4th, 2003 12:14 am (UTC)
Actually it was the Tower on Keeaumoku (just down the street from my branch). And they said they couldn't order it for me - something about them only having access to the "Hawaii" stock... ?? :P That's not "special ordering" to me! :(

Anyway - my horror story with Amazon was that they sent me the total WRONG book once so I followed the return instructions to a T and returned the wrong book, sent an email about it, etc. They charged me an additional $15.00 or something to overnight ship my correct book (which only cost $10 to begin with) and then went ahead and charged my account for the WRONG book claiming they never got it back! I complained and they took the charge off for the WRONG book, but I still paid $25 for a $10 book. :P I have since boycotted their site - until today, however! Your experiences with them sound WAY better! :)
Kananigirlkananigirl on June 4th, 2003 02:35 am (UTC)
Is that the on near Ala Moana? I only know of 3 Towers, the Pearl Kai, Kahala, and the one near Ala Moana. Heck, you'd have a better chance at ordering something from Borders or maybe B&N. They are both expensive. :-P

Are you serious? That is absolutely horrible! I've heard some horrible stuff about Amazon with a few people I know. If I don't get my stuff in the time they state I complain. *LOL* They usually send me the stuff with 2nd day shipping. Then I get the original order a month later. *LOL*
Sherishutterbug93 on June 4th, 2003 08:16 am (UTC)
Yup, that's the Tower near Ala Moana. :) And I never thought of trying to order it from Borders or B&N... I was a little disappointed with Tower and I knew I'd be able to find it on Amazon...I just wasn't sure if I wanted to give them the business... :) Glad I finally found it, though! :) Now I just have to wait for the CDs to arrive...
Carecareleswhisper on June 3rd, 2003 11:51 pm (UTC)
It's always good to spoil yourself once in a while. :)
Sherishutterbug93 on June 4th, 2003 12:19 am (UTC)
:) I'm so happy I was finally able to find it...

It's always good to spoil yourself once in a while. :)

True enough. :) The thing I need to keep reminding myself is the once in a while part. ;)

Hope you're feeling better. :) Take care.
Carecareleswhisper on June 4th, 2003 12:21 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetie!!! :)
girlsunderpants on June 4th, 2003 11:13 am (UTC)
Why do you dislike amazon? Just curious....
Sherishutterbug93 on June 4th, 2003 12:12 pm (UTC)
It all has to do with that horrible return story up above. :( I know they were nice enough to reverse the charges on the incorrect book that they claimed they never got back, but really - this is not the first story of them not receiving a returned item back that I've heard (I've only been hearing complaints from my friends as well...) I'm sure there are a lot of people who've had really good experiences with them... unfortunately I'm not one of them. :(
girlsunderpants on June 4th, 2003 01:29 pm (UTC)
Re:
Eek! I was just getting ready to return something!
Sherishutterbug93 on June 4th, 2003 02:58 pm (UTC)
Ooops, didn't mean to scare you... Just beware and take copies of everything you send out. Hopefully you'll have better luck with them than I had... :)
starryeyed113 on June 4th, 2003 01:23 pm (UTC)
Hey there!
Hey, it's Lauren, you posted in my journal! Of course you can add me! It's always cool to find people with similar interests. :) I'll add you too. ~ Lauren
Sherishutterbug93 on June 4th, 2003 02:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey there!
Thank you, Lauren! I'm heading over to add you now! :)