?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 June 2003 @ 09:24 pm
Bentos, scary neighborhoods, and camera phones?  
Once every pay period I'll treat myself to lunch outside of the branch... Since I've been really good these past two weeks, eating only left overs from home and 99 cent instant saimin bowls, AND since tomorrow is payday, I decided to go out and buy lunch. :) I ended up going to Shirokiya and eating one of their bentos (boxed lunches) and it was great - but a little too filling because when I got back from lunch, it was such a struggle to stay awake for the rest of the day... :P It's so funny how I'll save money until I have ramen coming out of my ears - just so I can save money for my theatre trips... Sheez, priorities a little out of whack, Sheri? :P

Also, apparently there was an incident yesterday outside of Pearl City Longs where a fight broke out and someone pulled a gun... The only reason I know this is because my friend Susan was stuck INSIDE the store at the time... YIKES! That's way too scary... And I'll admit that I've seen something similar outside of a diner in New York once, but this is Hawaii... This is supposed to be the safe place to raise children... And Pearl City is supposed to be one of our better neighborhoods - it's where I grew up... I guess no place is safe these days. :(

Mark is extremely happy because he finally decided to upgrade his cell phone... He got the Nokia model with the camera, color screen display, etc. :) He excitedly emailed me from work saying that he finally got out of the dark ages and got a new phone. I still have the old Nokia that's JUST a phone and not a camera or video camera... I know that I spend a lot of time on my cell phone, but personally I don't see the need to have it be anything else but just a phone right now. Although I have to admit that I'm a little anxious to see his phone when it comes in. :)

I remember when I went to see Kevin in "City of Angels" I was holding my phone because I was expecting a call from Bobbie & Sumi who I was meeting later at the hotel. I asked him if I could take a picture of him and he said, "Of course." Then when I reached into my purse to get my camera he laughed and said, "Oh, alright...I thought you were going to take a picture of me with your phone." Now if Mark is with me, I can! :)

I think I'm going to turn in early (don't know the reason for my recent sleepiness) - But I wanted to apologize if I didn't get to all of your journals tonight. I'll get to them tomorrow morning - I promise! :)
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: It's Hard To Speak My Heart - "Parade"
 
 
 
Kananigirlkananigirl on June 13th, 2003 01:18 am (UTC)
Ahhhhhhhhhh.......isn't Shiroyaki's food soooooo good? I really miss their food. I love their honey fried chicken and hot food.

Noooooooo way to the Pearl City Longs thing? I didn't know that, so crazy.

I want to get one of those kewl phones. *LOL*
Sherishutterbug93 on June 13th, 2003 08:33 am (UTC)
I love the food at Shirokiya, but it's so expensive! I love their honey fried chicken too - but I usually get their yakitori chicken bento. :) And I love how they have those different food fairs from Japan there - with all the samples of the food! Yup, I'm addicted to Shirokiya. ;)

And I couldn't believe that Pearl City Longs thing either when Susan told me. SCARY!

I should be looking into getting a new cell phone too - though I don't know that I want to spring for the money to get a camera phone. :) Maybe I'll just use Mark's. :D
Carecareleswhisper on June 13th, 2003 02:17 am (UTC)
It's always good to save money, no matter what it's for. ;) hehe

It's sad that no place is really safe anymore. :( What is this world coming to?

Have fun w/Marks new phone when it comes in. :) Take care and have a nice weekend. :) *hugs*
Sherishutterbug93 on June 13th, 2003 08:39 am (UTC)
It's sad that no place is really safe anymore. :(

It really is. :( I remember when we could leave the car doors unlocked in my neighborhood and no one would think of stealing anything... times have really changed. :(

Hope you have a nice weekend too. *hugs* :)
I'm just a girl in the world...: Devil Girli_am_angieface on June 13th, 2003 06:51 am (UTC)
I have "just" a cell phone as a phone too - lol. Us people in the dark ages, who only use our phones to talk. He he. I would LOVE a phone with a camera thing on it too - I just cant afford it - and I cant see me having one either - I would snap pictures of everything! LOL
Sherishutterbug93 on June 13th, 2003 08:43 am (UTC)
Us people in the dark ages, who only use our phones to talk.

LOL! :) Yeah, I can't afford one right now either... But I'd be the same way - as if I don't use my cell phone enough for just talking right now, if I could take pictures, I'd never put it down! :)
WE ALL NEED A SENSE OF HUMORbeam861 on June 13th, 2003 07:21 am (UTC)
I can totally relate to all the sleepiness! For me, I think it is the gloomy weather! I really need to get some ambition. Ex-
cuse my stupidity but what are saimin Bowls? Sorry I'm nosey!
Hearing you talk about your cameras and websites and gagets reminds me how far into the "dark ages" I still am, lol. Oh well,
at least I have a cool dog! Still going to curves?
Sherishutterbug93 on June 13th, 2003 08:53 am (UTC)
Saimin bowls are like those instant cup of noodle ramen things that you can buy for 65 cents. :) The "saimin" ones that I buy are a little more Asian in flavor and a bit bigger and cost a little more (but at 99 cents still fits nicely into my budget) ;)

And Barb, you have more than a cool dog, you have a cool life! Man, if I had the life you did, I wouldn't have the time to spend on all my gadgets and websites. :)

I'm still going to Curves - but I haven't gone at all this week (bad Sheri!) ;) But I had a bit of a toe problem earlier in the week and it's side-lined me for awhile - I'm going back next week, though! :)

Hope you have a great weekend! When does Emily leave for school?
WE ALL NEED A SENSE OF HUMOR: whitecatbeam861 on June 13th, 2003 07:54 pm (UTC)
Emily leaves for school on Aug 16. She is going up a week early
to attend Leadership Safari, which is like the second phase of the
camp she went to in May. She is excited and nervous all at the
same time! Prices must be higher where you live! You can buy Ram-
en Noodles here 10 pkgs for $1.00! There known as the stable of
al college kids diets. Too bad Em hates them lol Me! A cool life
Ha! You have to be kidding! I have a BORING life, but I am content with it. Yours sounds much more extciting! Hawaii was got to be better than MI, even if Ramen Noodles are more! and, I
am a stay at home Mom. But I am sure, my dog is as cool as yours!
Have a great week, and I hope your toe heals up nicely!
Noodles
Sherishutterbug93 on June 14th, 2003 12:28 am (UTC)
Wow - that's right around the corner - she must be excited. :)

And 10 packages of Ramen for $1? I'd move to MI just for that. ;) It's no wonder college kids eat so much of it!

Thanks for your well wishes for my toe, it's much better than it was on Monday. :) Have a nice, relaxing weekend yourself! :)
WE ALL NEED A SENSE OF HUMORbeam861 on June 14th, 2003 02:46 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hey! There is a house right across the street from for sale!!!!
irisheyes77 on June 13th, 2003 07:35 am (UTC)
Wow, that is really scary. I've always pictured Pearl City being very safe as well. A good friend of mine lived there for many years while in the Navy.
Sherishutterbug93 on June 13th, 2003 08:56 am (UTC)
It used to be very safe... :( What scares me is that my Mom still lives there alone and I've seen the signs that it's turning into a different kind of neighborhood recently - but when Susan told me about the Longs incident, it really made me think.