?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 August 2007 @ 06:24 am
Thank you so much to everyone...  
...who participated in my last distraction from web work. ;) YAY to cahwyguy, careleswhisper, alligatorandme, and vsprtn for getting the correct answers. :) The ones that no one guessed:

7. "...Another night has fallen on the street of your hometown and all at once you understand that you are here to stay..." - Spitfire Grill - such a rarely produced, but beautiful show!

9. "But suddenly loud as a mortar there is hope - finally hope..." - Parade - another rarely produced, but beautiful show.

12. "...the water's INCREDIBLY blue..." - A New Brain - I love the show, and Norm Lewis sings this on the cast recording and Kevin sang it in concert - need I say more? ;)

Our family portrait

As promised, I scanned and uploaded the family portrait that we took this past weekend at my friend's studio. Sydney was pretty grouchy that day and doesn't look happy at all that we dragged her out of the comfort of her bed at home to pose her in front of a group of hot lights... :P In any case, we're glad we have a recent family portrait - while Sydney is still with us.


I'm really glad that we were able to get this done! :)
Taken at Ace Portrait Studio


I'm off to lie down - I've been running a really high fever these past couple of days - I even had to come home from work yesterday... :P So apologies to all if my entry is a bit incoherent. :P Love to you all!!
 
 
Current Mood: sicksick
 
 
 
msgrumpybearmsgrumpybear on August 14th, 2007 04:30 pm (UTC)
Be safe and I hope you feel better.
Sheri: Sheri - yahoo iconshutterbug93 on August 16th, 2007 02:07 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, Laura! Thankfully the hurricane didn't seem to be much of an issue for us - thank goodness!
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Familyshutterbug93 on August 16th, 2007 02:07 am (UTC)
Thanks for your sweet comment, Sue! I was really thankful that Sydney (though she was grouchy) was up to it. :)
ajayne on August 14th, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC)
What a great photo! You all look great and Syd looks so happy!

I hope you feel better soon! Were you shaken in the earthquake? Did you even feel it? ;) Stay safe!
Sheri: Sydney Dogshutterbug93 on August 16th, 2007 02:09 am (UTC)
Thanks for your sweet comment about the picture! Sydney was really grouchy - she HATES having her picture taken! :P We were lucky she looked at the camera at all. ;)

Thankfully the earthquake didn't affect us - though my mother's side of the family lives on the Big Island and they sure felt it!
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Familyshutterbug93 on August 16th, 2007 02:11 am (UTC)
Awww, Angela - you are just too sweet! The portrait studio (my friend and her husband take wonderful photos!) And you're too kind - we've aged quite a bit - thankfully Sydney still looks not a day over one. ;) And I'm beginning to get used to my darker hair too - at first, I didn't like it and I thought it was too harsh - but little by little, I'm getting used to it again. Thanks SO much for your kind comments! Big HUGS to you!
Blancheblanche on August 14th, 2007 10:02 pm (UTC)
Aw, sweet-beaked girl-dog! AWWW! *dissolves from cuteness*
Sheri: Sydney is...shutterbug93 on August 16th, 2007 02:12 am (UTC)
Sydney was a little grouchy in the picture but we are glad that she was up for it - and that she managed to look at the camera. ;)
waytoocoolrevwaytoocoolrev on August 14th, 2007 11:05 pm (UTC)
The picture is so sweet! I'm glad you were able to get it.

Now drink some more fluids, get some more sleep and feel better soon. I don't like the sound of a really high fever; is it doctor time?
Sheri: Familyshutterbug93 on August 16th, 2007 02:14 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for your comment! We were very thankful to have been able to get it too - we wanted to do it as soon as possible while Sydney was still in good spirits.

Thanks for the get well wishes. I feel a lot better today and even tried to go back to work. They sent me home, though - something about not wanting me to share my germs... I dunno. ;)

How's Cammy? I've been praying for him!

HUGS!!
waytoocoolrevwaytoocoolrev on August 16th, 2007 02:41 am (UTC)
Glad you're feeling better.

Cammy is not doing particularly well. He doesn't seem to be making progress anymore, and may have some additional troubles. He's seeing our vet weekly, but he's very hard to read at this point. He does eat when he's hand fed, and he seems content to be held, but it's really hard to know just how aware he is.
Sheri: Sydney - couchshutterbug93 on August 16th, 2007 03:03 am (UTC)
Oh my!! I'm SO, soo sorry to hear this! Having gone through something similar with Sydney it breaks my heart to read this! :( Have they done any kind of de-toxing? Like giving him fluids to de-tox his system? It worked for Sydney and she improved a lot after that...

I'll continue praying for him! HUGS!
waytoocoolrevwaytoocoolrev on August 16th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
Thank you, I appreciate it. We're not 100% sure, but Cammy may have seizure-related neurological damage because of the insulin overdose. His recovery depends on the brain's ability to heal and to make new connections so that he can relearn some things. Sometimes that happens, but I know that in humans it may happen more readily in a younger brain, and Cammy is 12 years old, so if the same is true for cats, he's at a disadvantage. We still need to give him some more time; it's a little too soon to tell what the future holds for him.

Phenomenullphenomenull on August 15th, 2007 12:21 am (UTC)
That's a great picture of the three of you. I just want to draw a heart around the three of you. :)
Sheri: Familyshutterbug93 on August 16th, 2007 02:15 am (UTC)
Haha!! Thanks so much! And it is sort of heart shaped, huh? I never noticed that! :D HUGS!
anna, bright and darkglitterandfade on August 15th, 2007 12:44 am (UTC)
Grouchy or not, Sydney looks great (:
Sheri: Sydney & Sherishutterbug93 on August 16th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for your sweet comment! I was surprised we could evn get her to look at the camera - she's SOOO camera-shy!!
bigrivermusicalbigrivermusical on August 15th, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
Get well soon!

You guys look GREAT. Like others said, you don't look aged. I'm jealous.
Sheri: Familyshutterbug93 on August 16th, 2007 02:18 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for the well wishes - I feel a lot better than I did just a couple of days ago... Not 100% yet, but I'm getting there - at least my fever broke. :)

And thanks for your kind comment about our photo. :) I can see that we've aged A LOT - the only one who hasn't is Sydney - she doesn't look a day over one. ;)

HUGS!
Debsb186 on August 15th, 2007 02:04 am (UTC)
That photo is WONDERFUL! :D
Sheri: Sydney Dogshutterbug93 on August 16th, 2007 02:18 am (UTC)
Thanks SO MUCH, Deb!! Big HUGS to you!!
Sabine: Mickisabine10 on August 15th, 2007 09:33 pm (UTC)
I'm glad that you could get the family portrait and thank you very much for sharing it! You all look great. It's truly a wonderful photo of you three.

Take care of yourself, please! I hope you feel better soon! Much love back to all of you.
Sherishutterbug93 on August 16th, 2007 02:20 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for your sweet comment about the photo, Sabine!! We're just thankful that we were able to get it while Sydney was still doing relatively well. Thankfully, aside from a little grouchiness, she was pretty up for the whole experience. :)