?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 June 2003 @ 08:31 pm
I think I'm in a "plate lunch" phase right now...  
...for those not from Hawaii - a plate lunch consists of 2 scoops of rice, one scoop of macaroni salad, and usually an entree like teriyaki chicken or hamburger steak - VERY unhealthy! I don't know why the sudden craving for a plate lunch, but I had to go to L&L Drive Inn today to pick one up - (as well as undo all my Curves workouts this week, no doubt) :(. I hope this phase doesn't last too long. Why can't I get into a salad phase? :P

Tomorrow we're taking Sydney to "Petwalk" which is an annual fundraiser for the Hawaiian Humane Society. We usually go every year to volunteer, but this is the first year we'll actually be taking Sydney to walk the course. :) I'm a bit afraid of how she'll react to the other dogs... I think Sydney thinks she's a human because she's great around people (women and children especially) but really scared of other dogs (and men, for some reason...) :P Hopefully she'll be okay tomorrow morning... I guess we'll just have to see.

And in theatre news: I found this photo and it's just sooo wrong... Hunter needs to go back - and soon! :( AND Reprise! needs to cast Kevin as Val in "Babes In Arms"...but I doubt that will happen. :( As much as I love Reprise! they're much too "name conscious" when casting their leads... :( But I'd love to see Kevin in another Reprise! production...it's been WAY too long since I've seen a show at the Freud (Pat & I used to live there during "1776" and "Most Happy Fella") :P
 
 
Current Mood: fullfull
Current Music: "It's Hard To Speak My Heart" - Parade
 
 
 
Kananigirlkananigirl on June 22nd, 2003 12:13 am (UTC)
Ah....the famous plate lunch. I love eating at Sunny Side, they have really good plate lunches. If your ever in Wahiawa go over there and buy a Chocolate Cream Pie too for about $5.75 or so.
Sherishutterbug93 on June 22nd, 2003 12:28 am (UTC)
Sunny Side has plate lunches? I didn't know that! You're right though, I LOVE their chocolate cream pies! I used to work at the Wahiawa Branch of our bank and we used to always have people picking up pies for meetings. :) GREAT stuff! :)
Kananigirlkananigirl on June 22nd, 2003 12:39 am (UTC)
Yes! They have REALLY good plate lunches. It's made fresh daily. Their daily specials are good, usually things like Korean BBQ chicken on Wednesday, Beef Stewm on Monday I think, Beef Curry, Chicken Mushroom on Thursday, Salmon Patties on Friday. They make their own hamburger patties, it's not that frozen ready made junk. They have a set menu, like mahi mahi, chicken cutlet, hamburger steak, etc.

Ah, now I'm hungry. *L*

Really you used to work at the Wahiawa branch? I didn't know that, wow kewl!
Sherishutterbug93 on June 22nd, 2003 12:46 am (UTC)
Wow - sounds REALLY good - I should try to convince Mark to go there one day with me on the weekend. :) And Yup, I used to work at Branches all over the place: Wahiawa, Schofield, Pearlridge, Makiki, Moanalua, and Kalihi before ending up at Kapiolani. :P
starryeyed113 on June 22nd, 2003 12:18 am (UTC)
Ugh!!!
PLEASE get Hunter back there RIGHT NOW!! :-p That guy from "Ed" just doesn't fit the role at all and I'm SO glad Hunter's coming back July 8!! Woo hoo...finally. Have fun at the Petwalk!
Sherishutterbug93 on June 22nd, 2003 12:33 am (UTC)
Re: Ugh!!!
July 8th? That's great news! :) Granted, I'll probably not make it back to NY in time to see it again, but really - Hunter IS Bobby Strong! :) Take care! :)
girlsunderpants on June 22nd, 2003 12:32 am (UTC)
Plate lunch sounds like my kinda meal. Damn, I could use some macaroni salad right about now...
Sherishutterbug93 on June 22nd, 2003 12:37 am (UTC)

It's delicious! :) I'm terribly full and will probably not make it around the whole Petwalk course tomorrow... *sigh* the things I won't do for a plate lunch fix... ;)
Care: raa raa carecareleswhisper on June 22nd, 2003 12:32 am (UTC)
Petwalk sounds like it will be so much fun!!! Plate lunches sound pretty good as well. Have fun tomorrow. :)
Sherishutterbug93 on June 22nd, 2003 12:40 am (UTC)

It is!! :) The dogs there are always so sweet to see and everyone usually has such a great time - it's one of my favorite events of the year. :) Hope you have a nice Sunday too! :) Take care. *hugs*
irisheyes77 on June 22nd, 2003 08:23 am (UTC)
Wow, "plate lunches" sound so good!
Sherishutterbug93 on June 22nd, 2003 08:40 am (UTC)
*sigh* It is...but it's about a billion calories as well. :( I must stop my plate lunch cravings! :) Hope you and Tom have a nice Sunday - and can I add my congratulations to you for luring him into our world of LJ-ness? ;)
irisheyes77 on June 22nd, 2003 09:09 am (UTC)
Re:
Thanks! I've been trying to get him to start a journal forever, but he's been like, "No one would want to read about my boring life." Then I said, "Why not? They read about mine!" LOL.

Have a nice rest of your weekend!
I'm just a girl in the world...: Devil Girli_am_angieface on June 22nd, 2003 08:34 am (UTC)
*DROOLS* That plate lunch sounds so good! But then again, everything sounds good since Ive started eating healthy. LOL But really, that sounds really good. I love rice and teriyaki chicken too! Mmmm. Ok, moving on.... he he

Good luck at the Petwalk! It should be fun! My cat is scared of men too - its weird. Poor lil animals!

Sherishutterbug93 on June 22nd, 2003 08:46 am (UTC)
Thanks for the luck at Petwalk, I think I'll need it. :) And it's so funny because a lot of my friends have said that their pets are afraid of men too. I used to think Sydney was afraid because of all the male bashing I used to do ;) (JK, of course) - but then I realized she was probably afraid of Mark because he's the disciplinarian in the house. :) Poor, poor animals... :(
Sabine: Lausersabine10 on June 22nd, 2003 10:12 am (UTC)
I understand that you are hoping that this phase doesn't last too long but plate lunch really sounds good - much better than salad. :)

I hope Sydney was okay this morning and that all of you had fun. Is it a special course what Sydney has to walk? Beside, Lauser doesn't like strange men and also he doesn't like children, esp. if they are loud and I don't know a reason for that.

Hope you had a nice weekend and I wish you a good start of the next week. :)
Sherishutterbug93 on June 23rd, 2003 03:32 pm (UTC)
So much better than salad, yes. :) Unfortunately, so many more calories too... :(

Sydney was pretty good at Petwalk and really surprised us all. :) The course was a 2.8 mile trail along our beach front and she did really well. :) I'm sure Lauser would have had a good time with all the dogs around if he was here. :)

Hope you have a nice week too, Sabine! :)