?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 November 2008 @ 08:26 am
Anatomy of a bath - Part 2 (Cooper Style!)  
For those of you who have been on my friends' list for a while, you'll remember the first time I did this post... Back in 2004, but back then it was poor Sydney having the... um... fun. ;)

Cooper's growing up quickly and one of the conditions of the house is once you're too big for the sink, you must start taking a bath in the big dog's tub. ;)


"I knew something was up when they took off my collar! :("


"Me = not happy! :("




"Ohhhhhhh!! That shampoo is COOOOOOLD!"


Yikes!! Wet Cooper looks like an alien doggie!!


Of course, no bath experience is complete without the nail trimming! :P


The end result, though is a clean, and fuzzy (and a bit sleepy!) Cooper Bear!! :)


I took the day off today - it was supposed to have been to go to the Ovations, but I decided to stay home with the fuzzy dog. I'm doing some baking, some cleaning, then web work... It's nice to have a day to just catch up and relax. Hope you're all having a nice start to the week. :) Big HUGS from me and the clean puppy!!! ;)
 
 
Current Mood: relaxedrelaxed
 
 
 
BOOM! goes the dynamite!: winking Jack by redhelmetmslauren2930 on November 17th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
OMG that second picture made me wibble.
Sheri: Cooper 02shutterbug93 on November 17th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
He looked at me like, "Please get me out of here!" ;)
Phenomenull: mercedesangelphenomenull on November 17th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)

We have that same routine with SADI. No collar = bath. Then nails clipped afterwards. She gets a greenie afterwards too. She LOVES the greenies.

Alien Cooper is adorable!
Mark: Bustermarkbuster on November 17th, 2008 09:50 pm (UTC)
The trick is to separate the trigger... so with your Sadi, just periodically take off the collar for no reason, and she should eventually forget the association.
Sheri: Sheri & Cooper 01shutterbug93 on November 20th, 2008 07:15 am (UTC)
Awww thanks for your comments on Cooper's alien doggie photo! :D We thought it looked a wee bit scary with his big ears. ;)

And sometimes the routines are good, though. Leash means a wlk, and keys mean we're going outside. :) Cooper's been associating things pretty quickly. :)
zortrana: Spritezortrana on November 17th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
Yup, the collar coming off is a sure sign that some bad is about to happen!
Cooper is SO cute, even when he is all tragic and sad from the bath.
Sheri: Cooper 02shutterbug93 on November 20th, 2008 07:16 am (UTC)
VERY true about the collar!

And thanks for the comments about Cooper - he had SUCH a forlorn expression on his face, I wanted to save him from the evil bath. ;)
Όμορφη καρδιάqueenstacey_25 on November 17th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
I love it. That Second picture of cooper is like "HELP ME PLEASE". TOO CUTE!

Sam does not like taking a bath in the bathtub either! He does so much better if we take him to Petco or somewhere of sorts. Just like a child, they are always better for someone else than for their parents.

I love when I have the day off and Brendon has to work. It gives me time to clean with having to clean and then pick up his messes. LOL
Sheri: Cooper defaultshutterbug93 on November 20th, 2008 07:17 am (UTC)
Haha!! Thanks, Stacey!! :) It was such a "Help me" look that he gave me.

And I agree, Cooper is SOOOO good at the vet if they trim his nails, but when we do it,... he's a handful!
(Deleted comment)
Sheri: Cooper01shutterbug93 on November 20th, 2008 07:18 am (UTC)
That is the one thing about Cooper, he's VERY expressive - especially in the eyes. Just one look at his eyes and it speaks volumes!
That Vampyra Girlangyllina on November 17th, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
OMG So sweet! Puppy dogs are so wonderful right after a bath...so sweet and sleepys!!!!
Sheri: Sheri & Cooper 01shutterbug93 on November 20th, 2008 07:19 am (UTC)
They are always the cutest when they're sleepy and sweet smelling after a good bath. :D
purpletabbypurpletabby on November 17th, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
Aw! CUTENESS!!!!
Sheri: Cooper 02shutterbug93 on November 20th, 2008 07:19 am (UTC)
Thanks!! :)
Markmarkbuster on November 17th, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC)
I admire your nail clipping!
I don't have the guts to do it, I bring the guys in.
How do you know how far to go?
Sheri: Cooper defaultshutterbug93 on November 20th, 2008 07:21 am (UTC)
My hubby is the nail clipper! I don't have the guts to do it either... so I totally understand how you feel! Hubby's pretty good about it though and Cooper's nails are almost transparent because he's still so young, so the nerves are pretty easy to see. Sydney's nails were a different story... I don't know how he could tell then. :(
Blancheblanche on November 18th, 2008 12:24 am (UTC)
Zomg. So veryverrah cute!
Sheri: Cooper01shutterbug93 on November 20th, 2008 07:22 am (UTC)
Thanks so much!!
Mme Bahorel: alisqueemmebahorel on November 18th, 2008 12:46 am (UTC)
He is so cute! Even when miserable, he's adorable :)
Sheri: Cooper 02shutterbug93 on November 20th, 2008 07:22 am (UTC)
Haha!! Thanks so much!! :)

And he was pretty miserable that day! ;)
UnderWorldFayunderworldfairy on November 18th, 2008 05:11 am (UTC)
he is utterly cute... i must say the second picture and the alien picture are my favorites
Sheri: Sheri & Cooper 01shutterbug93 on November 20th, 2008 07:23 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, Marla!! I think the 2nd picture was my favorite too - he looked SOOOOO sad I actually wanted to rescue him. ;)
Sputters and Spurts: Dog: Doberman pencil drawingwallacebear on November 19th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
Great Pictures of Mr. Cooper!
We put Finnegan in the tub this weekend. Up until now we've been able to bathe him outside, but it's way too cold now. He's very patient but miserable until he gets out and whammo! he jumped all around, including in and out of the very same evil tub! It was hysterical.
Sheri: Cooper01shutterbug93 on November 20th, 2008 07:24 am (UTC)
Re: Great Pictures of Mr. Cooper!
Awww, thanks!! That's SO funny about Finnegan!!
karmastyxkarmastyx on November 20th, 2008 05:24 am (UTC)
TOO CUTE! I want to give him a hug so bad.
Sheri: Cooper defaultshutterbug93 on November 20th, 2008 07:24 am (UTC)
Awwww, thanks, Laura!!! HUGS!!!