?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 September 2003 @ 11:07 pm
A relaxing weekend ahead...  
...After all my recent web site madness, I've decided to take the weekend to recuperate from the web stuff and from my recent trips. I'm going to do some much needed housework, play with Sydney until SHE gets tired of me ;), and try to catch up on all of my sleep - for once! :)

Mark got a new computer (he gets a new one every two years - whereas it took me 6 years to get a new computer of my own) :P. He got a 15" Powerbook G4 and he really likes it a lot. So now he has two unused, very functional laptops that aren't even 4 years old sitting around the house. After talking about it, we decided to give his older one to my Mom (who has NEVER owned a computer). We're going to visit her this weekend and bring the computer to her (the delivery comes with lessons from us on everything from running Word to using the internet - which she's never done!) I love my Mom dearly, but I have a feeling it'll be a little stressful teaching her NOT to be afraid of the computer. ;)

And some great news, I was a little worried about what Kevin would think of the re-design to his site, but he sent over a really nice email about it. I have to say that he has the cutest personality in emails. He'll write something funny and then say "That was a joke." :D Gotta love him! :) He also told me about a benefit he's doing in November (which I doubt if I can make since it's so darn pricey!) where he's going to sing "On The Street Where You Live". Why is it that I can never make it to LA to see him sing that one particular song?? :(

And DRAT! I missed watching "Joan of Arcadia" tonight! :( I had planned to see it because I miss Amber a lot, but... I guess I was too caught up in the email thing tonight and it completely slipped my mind until it was too late. :( Did anyone see it? Was Amber wonderful as always? I'm pretty sad I missed it. :(

Lastly, I've been eating horribly lately. I can feel myself gaining a bunch of weight and I don't like it. My clothes are starting to not fit again and I feel like I'm on a downward spiral of eating poorly and not having the energy to exercise it off. I know I have to be better about it, and I plan to start going back to Curves on Monday (I haven't been there since I hurt my back over a month and a half ago).

Hope everyone has a nice weekend! :) I'm so glad it's finally the weekend! :)
 
 
Current Mood: relievedrelieved
 
 
 
Kananigirlkananigirl on September 27th, 2003 04:36 am (UTC)
Oooooooooooooh! That new Apple Powerbooks sounds so sweet! That must have cost a lot. I was over there not too long ago admiring how they kewl/expensive they were. *L*

Woah...wait you're husband has 2 laptops lying around the house? Ooooooooh what speed and stuff? *LOL*

Well, I'm thinking of getting a Dell Laptop later. I still think I rather have a desktop and a laptop.

Btw, I'm thinking of going walking and stuff twice a week...I know I definitely need it. *L* Have a great weekend!

Sherishutterbug93 on September 27th, 2003 01:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah he has an old Powerbook G3 that he's giving to my Mom and a more recent iBook which I think he's keeping as his back up. :P He goes through computers so fast that I can barely keep up.

I prefer desktop computers to laptops any day. But I have both - the laptop is my work computer and I actually like it, but I don't think anything could replace my desktop. :)

That's great that you're going walking. I need to - or at least get back to Curves. :P

Take care! :)
Sputters and Spurts: Ready Aim Fire!wallacebear on September 27th, 2003 06:17 am (UTC)
Relaxation = Excellent!
It's nice to give yourself time "away", even if its simply from the stress in your mind. Puppies are excellent ways to reduce stress. :)

How did you hurt your back? Was it Curves-related? I know you know this, but working out *gives* us the energy to work out.

Now that you've admitted to yourself that you are eating poorly, do you have the willpower to stop? Even if you can't fit Curves in right now, you *can* make better food choices. [/lecture]

Good luck, sweetie. I'm living the struggle with you.
Sherishutterbug93 on September 27th, 2003 02:19 pm (UTC)
Re: Relaxation = Excellent!
I actually hurt my back at Curves - I think I might've been using the squat machine wrong - but I've had lower back problems all my life, so straining it wasn't a hard thing to do...

The main reason for my poor eating lately was how busy I'd been with all my web stuff. :P I know it's a horrible excuse, but instead of taking the time to make healthy meals, I opted for the fast and simple horrible foods. I skipped meals a lot working on the computer and then I'd snack at the computer because I was hungry. BAD, bad, bad! I know. :P Hopefully the cycle will stop now that I've finished my major updates and re-designs for a while.

Thanks for your comments, though. You're totally right about the food choices. :) BTW, I've missed you around here. Hope all is well. :)

Sorry noticed a mean typo and had to correct. :P
Care: smilecareleswhisper on September 27th, 2003 12:08 pm (UTC)
I hope that you have a well deserved relaxing weekend. :) *hugs* Take care. :)
Sherishutterbug93 on September 27th, 2003 02:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks Carrie! :) I have to spend more time with Sydney - the poor thing has been so patient with me while I've been doing my computer thing - she deserves a nice weekend. Hope yours is great too. :) *hugs*
I'm just a girl in the world...i_am_angieface on September 27th, 2003 07:30 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you will have a nice relaxing weekend, and Im sure your dog will love the play time! :)

Ive been eating like crap lately too... I havent been to Curves in 2 weeks, and I feel SO fat! Im starting back Monday too!!!!! I have to! Im so uncomfortable - and I dont want to gain back what Ive lost! I have to go - no matter what! :)
Sherishutterbug93 on September 28th, 2003 07:54 pm (UTC)
It was so nice to relax this weekend - too bad it went by so quickly. :(

And after all the eating that I did tonight, I have to go back to Curves! You've been good, two weeks is nothing - I'm going on two months. :P Hope you have a nice week! :)