?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 December 2003 @ 06:38 pm
Yay!  
I finally found a winter coat! I was beginning to give up hope that I'd ever find one here, but I went to Waikele (Thanks, Smitha!) where we have a lot of factory outlets and found one that I loved at Banana Republic. :) I also found a hat and a scarf so I think I'm pretty ready for the bitter cold weather in New York next month. :)

I'm also almost done with my Christmas shopping! :) The only person I have left to buy a gift for is Mark. :( He's always the hardest to shop for anyway, but one week after posting the "I don't know what to get Mark for Christmas post", I still have no idea. :P

Won an obscure auction on ebay today... it was a magazine that featured Boy George and "Taboo" for a friend of mine at work. He just came back from NYC a couple of weeks ago and he's obsessed with the show. I thought I'd add it to his Christmas gift this year - hopefully it gets to me in time. :)

Poor Sydney must've felt slighted last night. For some reason I couldn't really sleep and I know that I must've been tossing and turning a lot. I must've annoyed her because she kept moving from wherever she was sleeping. :P She'd get up, walk to another part of the bed, plop herself down, and SIGH really loud, it was kind of cute. :)

And whoa, Chad's leaving "General Hospital!" :O I'm...speechless. I haven't seen the show in years and really haven't seen him since NYC in November two years ago, but all my friends are still SO involved with his web site and fan club. It's kind of sad that this chapter in his life will be over soon. :( It's all because of Chad that I was introduced to Kevin in the first place - and really, I can't thank him enough for that! :) It'll just be weird that he won't be on GH anymore. :( Damn...
 
 
 
Kananigirlkananigirl on December 14th, 2003 10:05 pm (UTC)
OOOOOh! You found your coat that's great! I'm glad you finally got to get one.

I think I've finished most of my X-mas shopping, but I'm being lazy about the rest of it.

Sydney does the same thing as my dog. He'll just sigh aloud, when I do the same thing. *LOL*
Sherishutterbug93 on December 15th, 2003 11:46 pm (UTC)
Me too! :) I was worried that I was going to freeze up there! :P

I think it's great that you're almost done with your Christmas shopping! If I knew what to get Mark, I'd be done! :)

And your dog sighs too? :) Isn't that just the cutest thing? :) I love my dog!
Kananigirl: doggykananigirl on December 16th, 2003 04:04 am (UTC)
Man, that's going to be coooooooold weather. Send me back some snow. ;-)

I think I'm almost done...I'm being really lazy. I need to bake gingerbread men and other stuff. I haven't even started on that.

Miki plops down and just SIGHS. I'm like...what was that for? *L*
irisheyes77 on December 15th, 2003 08:57 am (UTC)
Oh wow, I never even thought about that - having to buy clothes for traveling when you live in a totally different climate!

I hope that you find some presents for Mark soon! Tom's last present came the other day, but I haven't wrapped it yet.
Sherishutterbug93 on December 15th, 2003 11:50 pm (UTC)
It's such a hassle too because the stores here don't carry winter clothes. :P I almost gave up looking and figured maybe it was more practical to buy one up there... :P Luckily I found something though. :)

I think that Mark & I have come up with a solution to our gift-buying dilemma (he's having a hard time shopping for me too). :) And what a lucky guy Tom is - with all these mystery gifts. ;) It's a shame you can't divulge anything since he might read this journal too. ;)
i am the lorax; i speak for the treescorkystclair05 on December 15th, 2003 02:57 pm (UTC)
hey! maybe i forgot and you already told me but i just found out on broadway.com that your kevin is gonna be in thoroughly modern milie opposite susan egan who's gonna replace sutton. that's absolutely incredible. is he gonna be jimmy or mr. graydon or who? i LOVE that musical and LOOOOVE sutton foster but i think susan egan will do a great job!

~andrew
Sheri: Kevin 2003shutterbug93 on December 15th, 2003 11:52 pm (UTC)
It is SO incredible! Thanks for mentioning it, Andrew! :) I'm so excited - in fact his first performance is tomorrow night! And he's playing the part of Trevor Graydon. :)
Sabine: Lausersabine10 on December 15th, 2003 03:36 pm (UTC)
Poor Sydney - I told Lauser from her and he sends his understanding. ;) Lauser is doing the same thing and, yes, it someway is cute.

I'm glad that you found a winter coat to get through cold weather in New York. :)

Hope you had a nice day. *Hugs*
Sherishutterbug93 on December 15th, 2003 11:58 pm (UTC)
Although I knows that she sighs because she's annoyed, I find it so cute because she seems so human when she does it :) - she's always so frustrated when I wake her up. ;)

I'm so glad I found a coat too - the jackets/coats that I have just won't cut it in the temperatures I've been reading NY has been having lately. :P

Hope you have a nice day too. *HUGS* to you and Lauser. :)