?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 January 2004 @ 08:08 pm
I haven't really been in the mood to write...  
...recently. It looks like I'm going to have a huge bill come up soon. :P Yesterday as I was driving home, I tapped the bumper of the car in front of me. :( It was one of those long lead in to a right hand turn and I had sworn she went and I was looking at on coming cars and I rolled down and hit her rear bumper. :( She seemed like a nice person, and I gave her my phone number, showed her my insurance and stuff, and she called me tonight. The damage on her car didn't look bad at all - I think all I saw when I looked were some scratches on the bumper. But it was an Acura and it looks like she takes really good care of it, so whereas I would've let it go if it was my car, I didn't think she would... I'm not sure how much this is all going to cost me, but I think I'd like to just get this unpleasantness over with as soon as possible. :P

On a MUCH happier note - THANK YOU, Amanda, Tom, and Cameron for the beautiful card that you sent!! I received it today and it made me smile when I really needed it! :) Thank you so much for remembering! You guys are just so sweet! :)

Got my Kevin photos from NY back and will upload them to his website tonight. :) One of my favorite lines of his? When I asked him if he remembered his first time on a broadway stage he said, "All you're thinking of when you first go in is: Don't get in anyone's way." Too cute! :)

On a silly side note - I think I've developed a crush on David Rhee who plays Ching Ho in "Millie" - he's pretty darn adorable!

BTW, it's the lunar new year and the official start to the year of the monkey! Susan and I usually head down to Chinatown for some great food and to look at all the street side vendors, but I just wasn't up to it this year. My co-worker brought Gau and Jai to the office and so I got my fill of some great Chinese food today. :)

I'm off to catch up on more of your entries and update Kevin's site. Hope you all have a nice evening.
 
 
Current Mood: apatheticapathetic
 
 
 
ajayne on January 22nd, 2004 10:17 pm (UTC)
Oooooh... I wanna send you a postcard. Of what? Hmmm... I dunno, but I love sending post cards to people. =) If you wanna e-mail me your address, feel free. If not, that is OK too. Hee hee!

Glad you had a great time in NY... I look forward to seeing your pictures.

Ugh... I hope that it is not a big deal with the scraped bumper. I will keep my fingers crossed for you. I have done that before... and fortunately my insurance didn't even consider it an "accident" because the damage was only $400.
Sherishutterbug93 on January 23rd, 2004 08:10 am (UTC)
Yay! I always love to receive mail! :) I'll email over my address and in return I'll send you one from here. :)

I had a great time in NYC, I think maybe a part of my apathy this week was the let down of coming back to work after such a wonderful weekend. :P And haha! In all the pictures from NYC, it looks like I'm freezing... which I was! :P

Thanks for your good thoughts for my car situation. The girl I hit seemed nice so I'm hoping the estimate won't be really outrageous. I do feel bad about the accident, though - but I just want to put this behind me as soon as possible. :P
ajayne on January 23rd, 2004 09:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, I look forward to sending you a post card. =) I buy them a lot but can never think of who to send them to! =)

Care: hugscareleswhisper on January 23rd, 2004 01:33 am (UTC)
Sorry to hear about the car incident (I would say accident, but a light tap isn't worthy of that :P). :( I'm sure everything will be okay though. :) *hugs*
Sherishutterbug93 on January 23rd, 2004 08:11 am (UTC)
Thanks, Carrie. Hopefully everything will work out. *hugs*
irisheyes77 on January 23rd, 2004 07:25 am (UTC)
Yay - I'm glad that it reached you before your birthday! I mailed it super early not knowing how long it would take mail to get to Hawaii.

That's too bad about your little accident. :( Hopefully it won't cost you too much.
Sherishutterbug93 on January 23rd, 2004 08:17 am (UTC)
I'm never sure about the mail here either - sometimes it takes such a short time, sometimes it seems to take forever! :P I have to say that it picked the perfect day to arrive, though! :) I really needed a pick me up yesterday! :) Thanks again so much! It was SO sweet of you guys! :)

Hopefully the damages aren't going to cost that much. :( I feel really bad for the girl because it was my fault, but I'm pretty new to this accident stuff and never had to file a claim with the insurance company or anything. I know it's pretty minor, but it's been giving me a little stress lately. :P
orion74 on January 23rd, 2004 03:41 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you liked the card!

I'm not trying to scare you or anything, but my dad was involved in a similar fender-bender like the one you described. The person he hit seemed friendly at the time, but later on they claimed that frame of their jeep was bent and that it would cost several thousand dollar to repair. Luckily, the insurance adjuster (I think) didn't see it that way and said that there was no way a fender-bender at such a low speed could have caused damage to the Jeep's frame.

I sure hope that you won't have to go through anything like that!
Sherishutterbug93 on January 24th, 2004 12:06 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, Tom! You guys really made my day! :)

I'm sorry that your experience with the jeep owner was so horrible. :( I'm hoping the girl in the Acura is honest and gets a real, fair quote. :P However, I do realize that sometimes I can be too trusting of people and that gets me into trouble too! :P Thanks for sharing your experiences, though and I'm sorry YOU had to go through that! :(
orion74 on January 24th, 2004 10:18 am (UTC)
Just to clear up confusion, my dad is the one who hit the Jeep owner.
Sherishutterbug93 on January 24th, 2004 11:33 pm (UTC)
Ooops! That's what I get for responding to an entry late at night with very little sleep! ;) I think the jet lag from the trip was still affecting me! (I love to blame everything on jet lag!) :P