?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 March 2004 @ 06:57 am
More study breaks?? UGH!  
Stolen and modified from kananigirl

Six Facts About You:
1. I'm addicted to Musical Theatre
2. I have a degree in Photography
3. I lived in Santa Barbara, CA for four years
4. I'm probably the only one who works in the investment business that is extremely wrong for the job and took a Logic class to get out of college math. :P
5. I'm REALLY short!
6. My dog Sydney is my baby and the light of my life! :)

Six Qualities You Like In The Opposite/Preferred Sex:
1. A great sense of humor!!
2. Open-mindedness
3. Thoughtfulness
4. The ability to talk about a wide range of subjects intelligently
5. A sense of responsibility
6. Romance!

Six worst qualities in ex boy/girl friends:
1. Abusive (but we won't talk about that!) :(
2. Irresponsible
3. Narrow-mindedness
4. Overprotective
5. Jealousy
6. No direction in life

Six Goals You Have In Life:
1. To have a stable job
2. To one day have children
3. To celebrate my 50th wedding anniversary with Mark as happy as we are now. :)
4. To have helped others in some tiny way
5. To move out of this house and into a house with a sidewalk and our own mailbox one day. :)
6. To not have any regrets

Six TV Shows You Love:
1. Line of Fire!!! Bring it back! :)
2. Queer Eye
3. Old reruns of MASH
4. Joan of Arcadia
5. Reluctantly... American Idol
6. Nothing else - my TV viewing is pretty limited :P

Six things you hate most on TV
1. I don't care for the recent trend in reality shows
2. From Martha's Kitchen (sorry I have to change the station when it comes on)
3. Infomercials!!!
4. All the violence (that's the one thing I don't like about LOF)
5. Forensic Files (especially when Mark has it on during dinner) :P
6. That awful Quiznos commercial! :P

Six Movies You Love:
1. 1776
2. Dead Poet's Society (still one of my favorite films of all time!)
3. Rebel Without A Cause!!!
4. Say Anything
5. Princes in Exile (okay so it was cheaply made and kinda corny, but I love it! I could sit and watch it everyday!)
6. Return to Me

Six things from when you were young you wish you still had:
1. My Dad!!! :(
2. The innocent optimism I used to have
3. My cat Taffy! :(
4. Our (seemingly) safe high schools
5. All my old playbills from shows my parents took me to
6. all of my family members who have since passed away

Six things from when you were young you still have and love:
1. My Mom!!
2. Memories
3. Photos
4. My first Canon AE-1 Camera my Dad bought for me for my 13th birthday. :)
5. The cross that my Dad bought for me when I got baptized
6. The letters and notes my Dad wrote to me when I was away on the mainland

Six Words To Describe You:
1. Determined
2. Shy (sometimes - Hey stop laughing out there!) ;)
3. Cheerful
4. Tenacious
5. Short ;)
6. Did I say short? I'm SO short I think I need to mention it twice! ;)

Six of the things you don't want your parents to know:
1. I can tell my Mom anything!

Six of the things you don't want to know about.
1. what the future holds
2. what any of my exes are doing right now. :P
3. options and margins - too bad I have to!
4. what goes through the mind of criminals
5. details of crimes / murders
6. what goes through the minds of upper management in our company! :P

Six things you wish you knew more about
1. All this material for the Series 7 Exam!! :P
2. my heritage
3. my friends
4. web design
5. The musical theatre industry
6. electronics

Six things you wish were so:
1. that nothing bad would ever happen to my family
2. good things for my friends
3. that there wasn't so much violence in the world
4. that people wouldn't condemn others just because they're different
5. that traveling to NYC wasn't SO expensive and time consuming
6. that there would be some Equity houses in Hawaii :)

Six Songs You Like:
1. Unworthy of Your Love - Assassins
2. This Is Not Over Yet - Parade
3. Private Conversation - Side Show
4. Molasses to Rum - 1776 (if sung by the right person - i.e. Kevin!)
5. Fine, Fine Line - Avenue Q
6. The Wizard & I - Wicked

Six pet-hates:
1. Intolerance
2. Close-mindedness
3. Animal cruelty
4. Rudeness
5. Violence
6. Dishonesty

Six Bands you like: (I've changed this to shows)
1. Assassins!!!
2. Side Show
3. 1776
4. Parade
5. A Chorus Line
6. Avenue Q

Six Cool Singers/Rappers:
1. Kevin Earley!!!!
2. John Tartaglia
3. Norm Lewis
4. Christopher Sieber
5. Julie Dixon Jackson
6. Misty Cotton

Six Of Your Hobbies:
1. Photography
2. Designing web sites for theatre performers
3. Traveling to see great theatre
4. Collecting theatre memorabilia
5. LJ
6. Lurking and posting on theatre message boards

Six Hot Celebrities:
1. Ahem... Kevin Earley (couldn't bear to leave him out of any category!)
2. Tyler Florence
3. Dean Cain - I saw him once in person in Hawaii and he's much better looking in person!
4. Franklin from "Boy Meets Boy"
5. Christopher Sieber
6. George Stephanopolous - what is it about an intelligent, PC man that makes me swoon?

Six Of Your Clothing Items You Love:
1. my winter coat (because it usually means that I'm wearing it somewhere fun like NYC!)
2. my comfy jeans :)
3. my comfy shoes
4. my comfy "at home" clothes
5. As you can see I'm all about comfort! ;)

Six Foods You Love:
1. Dim Sum!!!!
2. Sushi!
3. Plate lunch (of all varieties!)
4. Any and all Catonese Chinese food! (Mandarin not so much...)
5. Lumpia!!
6. Ummm...NOT pizza right now! ;)

Six foods you hate:
1. raw fish! Blech!
2. Garlic! :P
3. Onion! :P
4. squid luau (have to agree with Rayna - that's nasty stuff!)
5. Natto (it curdles my stomach just thinking about it!)
6. Anything too spicy!

Six Things You Would Buy If You Had The Money:
1. A new house (closer to our parents' houses)
2. a bunch of dogs and a place I could easily take care of them
3. a lifetime pass on any airlines that flies to NYC and LA. :)
4. Tickets to see all the Broadway shows I want
5. a new car for mark
6. a better computer
 
 
Current Mood: awakeawake
 
 
 
irisheyes77 on March 13th, 2004 10:19 am (UTC)
You are so funny!

That Quiznos commercial makes me gag, too!

Also, I liked your answer about what you can't tell your parents. I can also tell my parents anything and have nothing to hide from them.
Sheri: Familyshutterbug93 on March 13th, 2004 08:18 pm (UTC)
Haha! I'm glad I'm not the only one who hates that Quiznos commercial! It makes me NOT want to eat there ever again! :P

And it's great that you have that kind of relationship with your parents. :) My Mom and I have always been more like friends than parent and child - I could always tell her anything. :)
ajayne on March 13th, 2004 11:13 am (UTC)
Ugh, that Quiznos commercial... I HATE it. HATE HATE HATE it. I even wrote to them to tell them that (yeah, I am a nerd!!!) and they sent me a letter back (in the regular mail) a few days later telling me that most people enjoyed their advertising campaignes and those were the people they were catering to...hee hee hee!

You don't like garlic? Wow.... MMmmm..LOVE garlic in our house.
Sheri: Side Showshutterbug93 on March 13th, 2004 08:21 pm (UTC)
Haha! You wrote them a letter about the awful commercial? That's TOO funny! :D Wonder who the "Most people" they're referring to were? It's pretty darn awful if you ask me! :P

I'm not a garlic person - I don't know why - it burns my tongue or something. I know people cook a lot with it and it's in a lot of the foods I eat - but I try to avoid it as much as possible.
ajayne on March 13th, 2004 08:24 pm (UTC)
I was kind of disappointed that I didn't get a coupon or anything in the letter though. =( But yep, I contacted them through their website.

Sometimes really strong garlic burns my tongue... but I love garlic. =)
Sabine: Lauser Couchsabine10 on March 13th, 2004 03:19 pm (UTC)
Oh, that is long. I'm sure I can't find six answers for the most points. The clothing items which you love sound very well to me. :) Thanks for sharing, Sheri.
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on March 13th, 2004 08:23 pm (UTC)
It was a looooong survey! Halfway through I was wondering if I could finish it (and I shortened it a little too!) Hope you're having a nice weekend, Sabine! *HUGS* to you and Lauser! :)
Kananigirlkananigirl on March 13th, 2004 04:53 pm (UTC)
Ahhhhhh Sheri! You put, Reluctantly... American Idol? *LOL*

Wow, there was a lot on here I agreed with you, I should have put natto on top too. I never really cared for that, the stink alone is enough. You don't like raw fish and garlic? Really?

Oooooooh you've seen Dean Cain in real life? I should have thought of him. Darn.
Sheri: Stephanie & Kate Monstershutterbug93 on March 13th, 2004 08:26 pm (UTC)
Haha! I guess I'm still kind of a closet AI fan. ;) I say all the time that I don't like reality shows and every Tuesday night I have to sit and watch AI. :)

I could never eat sashimi - I don't know why. I tried it in Japan, but the texture was nasty and I could never get into it. :P

And I got to see Dean Cain at the Courthouse building downtown while he was filming an episode of "Fantasy Island". I was having my pre-bridal photos taken and he walked by, saw me notice him, and said "Hi." I wanted to faint! :)
Kananigirlkananigirl on March 13th, 2004 08:29 pm (UTC)
I have to agree, I don't care for all the reality shows now either. A few a really good, but the rest I can do away with.

I like sashimi, but I don't eat it a lot.

Really? He is good looking, my friend really likes him.
Sheri: Side Showshutterbug93 on March 13th, 2004 08:31 pm (UTC)
He is good looking, my friend really likes him.

I think I like that Japanese Hapa look he has. *SWOON* :)