?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 March 2004 @ 11:04 pm
*hangs head in shame*  
Yes, I know that I'm supposed to be studying for my exam, and I'm ashamed to admit it, but I spent a total of three hours in the last two days watching "American Idol" instead. :P It's an addiction, I tell you! :P And due to my poor time management choices, I've had to stay up extra late to get the studying I needed to get done. :P Of course all this lack of sleep is affecting me at work... I find that when I don't have enough sleep, I feel like I'm walking in slow motion all day long. :(

Came upon a sad realization today. I've realized that NYC in May is probably not the best idea. :( Right now with everything going on at work, chances that I'll be able to make the trip are slim at best. :( I've already bought an "Assassins" ticket and an "Avenue Q" ticket. :( I still have until Saturday to decide if I really am going to go, but it seems like the odds are against it. I know it doesn't seem like a big deal to most people, but I live for my theatre trips... looking forward to the trip was one of the only things that was keeping me sane at my job through tax season. :P

Speaking of my job - and sanity (or lack thereof...) I finally scheduled my Series 7 Exam. I'm taking it on April 5th. I'm glad that a date is finally set. I've been studying for this non-stop for a little over a month now and it feels good to finally have a goal in sight - scary as that might be. :P

And finally - an interview with Stephanie (who is the wonderful human behind Kate Monster) in which she admits to watching "Extreme Elimination Challenge" on Spike TV. And it's so funny because Mark absolutely loves the show! I tried watching it once and found it really disturbing. Has anyone else seen it? WHY anyone would want to be a contestant on this show is beyond me. :P

I'd better get back to studying before I nod off. Hope you all have a nice evening! :)
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: "Mixed Tape" - Avenue Q
 
 
 
Kananigirl: popularkananigirl on March 18th, 2004 02:18 am (UTC)
WEE! American Idol addiction! Bad for studying though... I just had to watch the results show. Did you think some of these finalist couldn't dance? I dunno, it was like they didn't have a grace or something.

My friend is in NYC right now. He went to see B&tB. I wanna go...
Sheri: Stephanie & Kate Monstershutterbug93 on March 18th, 2004 08:06 am (UTC)
First of all Rayna, I LOVE your "Wicked" icon!! :)

And I have a feeling that if I don't cure my AI addiction soon, I'll be in trouble when exam time comes around. :P I thought the number they all did together was cute - I especially liked last night when they showed them all seeing the mansion for the first time. I hope on future shows they show more clips like that. :)
Kananigirl: popular - hollywoodcharmkananigirl on March 18th, 2004 04:46 pm (UTC)
Oops! I something happened in lj, so the icon changed. Isn't that the kewlest Wicked icon. I love it! hollywoodcharm made it, you can find the icons http://www.livejournal.com/community/defying__icons/2591.html#cutid1 if you want.

I thought the group number was good, singing wise. I just couldn't help but notice the dancing... I was thinking no way, these guys can't dance. *L* I guess you can be really good at one thing and uhm...there goes the other part.
Carecareleswhisper on March 18th, 2004 04:19 pm (UTC)
I find Extreme Elimination Challenge kinda funny actually. :P
Life Sushi! ...interesting, tasty and raw!katya_doll on March 18th, 2004 10:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah...go study!
Hope you are well!
Hug the man and the puppy!
Sheri: Sydney - happyshutterbug93 on March 18th, 2004 10:56 pm (UTC)
Katie!!! I've missed you!! *HUGS* Hope you're well! I will definitely give Mark & Sydney a *HUG* for you! :)